(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Nashville listings.

1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville, TN 37215

1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville, TN 37215, sold for $1,235,000 on September 9, 2026 ($259/sq ft). 4 bd · 5 ba · 4,768 sqft · $259/sqft · 0.21 ac.

Sold September 9, 2026 · $1,235,000

4 beds5 baths4,768 sq ft$259 /sq ft0.21 acres

MLS #3319233 · listed July 31, 2026 · updated September 9, 2026

4-bed, 5-bath home at 1743 Glen Echo Rd in Glen Echo, Nashville, 4,768 sqft, sold for $1,235,000 on September 9, 2026 ($259/sqft), listed by Compass Tennessee, LLC.

The quick read

1743 Glen Echo Rd, a 4-bedroom, 5-bath home in Nashville, TN 37215, sold for $1,235,000 on September 9, 2026, $364,000 (22.8%) below its last list price of $1,599,000, after 6 days on market, well under the Nashville 37215 12-month median of 29 days. The listing described it as an updated 2007 home. At about $259/sq ft across 4,768 sq ft, the sale was about 35% below the Nashville 37215 median active list price of $399/sq ft and about 33% below the $386/sq ft median of 107 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 27% below its 2025 county appraisal of $1,680,600 and about 76% above the address's prior recorded sale of $700,000 in 2009. Nashville 37215 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,799,000, up 8.4% from the year before; $447/sq ft, up 2.3% (384 closings, per Realtracs). There are 123 active listings in Nashville 37215 as of October 26, 2026, and sales there have closed near 96.7% of list in the 12 months to October 27, 2026.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Nashville 37215 on October 27, 2026 were listed at a median $486/sq ft, 4.7% above the median list price of $464/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 27, 2026 (25 under contract, 172 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $700,000 in 2009, then $1,235,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 76% above the prior sale, roughly 3.3% a year over 17.4 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 27% below its 2025 county appraisal of $1,680,600 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed July 31, 2026, under contract August 6, 2026 after 6 days on market, closed September 9, 2026, per Realtracs. It closed 24.0% below its original list price of $1,625,000 after one price change.

Time to sell: 6 days on market, well under the 12-month median of 29 days for Nashville 37215 home sales (163 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Nashville 37215: 107 comparable homes from $804,000 to $1,665,000, a median of $386/sq ft; this sale at $259/sq ft is about 33% below that median.

Market read: the Nashville 37215 homes market is balanced as of October 26, 2026, at about 4.7 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 96.7% of list in the 12 months to October 27, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Percy Priest Elementary, John Trotwood Moore Middle, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 1743 Glen Echo Rd or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of September 9, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 1743 Glen Echo Rd

Located in the heart of Green Hills, 1743 Glen Echo Rd is a 4,768-square-foot home with four bedrooms, four full bathrooms, and two half baths making it a great option for anyone who needs plenty of room to spread out. The property also has a proven track record as a corporate rental, offering flexibility to use as a primary residence or long-term rental. The location is hard to beat, with restaurants, great shopping, the library, and Lipscomb University all within walking distance. High ceilings and natural light give the interior an open, airy feel. The main level includes the primary suite, a separate office, a large laundry room, and formal dining and breakfast rooms, in addition to a large living area with built-ins and a fireplace. Upstairs are three generously sized bedrooms, each with its own bathroom and walk-in closet, plus a bonus room and an additional flex area suited for a home gym or climate-controlled storage. Recent updates include new garage doors, a new dishwasher, an updated alarm system and cameras (July 2026) , two HVAC units (5 and 2 years old), and a 4-year-old water heater. Whether used as a family home or an investment property, this Green Hills address delivers on space, location, and condition. *Home is tenant occupied 24 hrs notice to show. Home is being sold as-is. Seller may choose to accept an offer at anytime.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 2007

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 1743 Glen Echo Rd (reference).

MLS #3319233
Statussold
Closing price$1,235,000
ClosedSeptember 9, 2026
Last list price$1,599,000
Price / sqft at closing$259
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms5
Living area4,768 sqft
All 31 property fields
Lot size0.21 acres
Year built2007
Garage spaces2
Stories2
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space, None
ConstructionBrick
ParkingAttached, Alley Access
Annual taxes$11,823
AppliancesBuilt-In Electric Oven, Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Interior featuresBookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s)
FireplaceYes
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
HOA dues$253 / mo
SubdivisionGlen Echo
CountyDavidson
ListedJuly 31, 2026
UpdatedSeptember 9, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$1,235,000-$364,000 (-22.8%) vs list
Price change$1,599,000-$26,000 (-1.6%)
Under contract
Listed$1,625,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$700,000

Listed July 31, 2026, this listing was on the market 6 days before it went under contract. The price has been reduced once, from $1,625,000 to $1,599,000 (-1.6%). The most recent change was first seen on our daily record August 17, 2026. It closed on September 9, 2026 for $1,235,000 (-$364,000 (-22.8%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $1,235,000 (September 9, 2026), about 76% above the prior recorded sale ($700,000, April 30, 2009).
  • County assessment: $1,680,600 total appraised value (land $374,000 + improvements $1,306,600).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 1743 Glen Echo Rd by year: $698,900 in 2008 to $1,680,600 in 2025, a change of +140%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$374,000$1,306,600$0$1,680,600ROLL
2021$276,300$850,900$0$1,127,200ROLL
2017$238,000$677,000$0$915,000ROLL
2013$168,000$570,700$0$738,700ROLL
2009$167,200$543,600$0$710,800ROLL
2008$92,000$606,900$0$698,900ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

1743 Glen Echo Rd sold for $1,235,000 on September 9, 2026, $364,000 (22.8%) below its last list price of $1,599,000. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$1,235,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market6 (listing to contract)
Original list price$1,625,000
Price changes while listed1
Last list price$1,599,000
Sale to list price77.2%
Prior recorded sale$700,000 ()
Change since the prior sale+76% (+3.3% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)29 days, Nashville 37215 (163 closings)
County appraised value$1,680,600
Sale vs. appraised value-27%
Price per sq ft at closing$259
HOA dues (as listed)$253 / mo

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 1743 Glen Echo Rd compares in Nashville 37215

MetricThis homeNashville 37215 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$259$399 median$386 median
Price position--35% vs median~96.7% of list
Nashville 37215 vs greater Nashville-+19%-
Recent closings--107 sales

This sale beside the active Nashville 37215 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 27, 2026.

How this home compares in Nashville 37215

Its sale at $259/sq ft compares with a median of $399/sq ft across the 259 active homes in Nashville 37215 as of October 27, 2026.

Nashville 37215 trades about 19% above greater Nashville on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads toward the lower end per square foot for Nashville 37215.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 259 Nashville 37215 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 27, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings123 in Nashville 37215 homes
Recent absorptionabout 26.2 sales / mo
Months of inventory4.7 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Nashville 37215 homes sold at about 96.7% of list price.

Recorded sales in Nashville 37215 homes: 384 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nashville 37215 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nashville 37215 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 26, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

1743 Glen Echo Rd sits in Glen Echo, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37215 market snapshot

In Nashville 37215, homes there are priced around $399 per square foot; inventory in Nashville 37215 homes is running at about 4.7 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 96.7% of list price; 107 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 27, 2026.

Approximately 4.1 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

1743 Glen Echo Rd is zoned for Percy Priest Elementary, John Trotwood Moore Middle, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

High
Hillsboro Comp High School

Ask Grant about 1743 Glen Echo Rd

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 1743 Glen Echo Rd. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 1743 Glen Echo Rd in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 1743 Glen Echo Rd, by price and size.

Listed by Susan Hoag, Compass Tennessee, LLC. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 1743 Glen Echo Rd

Is 1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville still for sale?

No. 1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville sold for $1,235,000 on September 9, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 1743 Glen Echo Rd been on the market?

1743 Glen Echo Rd was listed on July 31, 2026 and went under contract on August 6, 2026, after 6 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 1743 Glen Echo Rd changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $1,625,000. The price has been reduced once, most recently to $1,599,000 by August 17, 2026, a total change of -1.6%.

What did 1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville sell for?

$1,235,000, closing on September 9, 2026, $364,000 (22.8%) below its last list price of $1,599,000; about $259 per square foot across 4,768 square feet.

Did 1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville sell above or below the asking price?

Below. It sold for $1,235,000, $364,000 (22.8%) below its last list price of $1,599,000 and 24.0% below its original list price of $1,625,000, per Realtracs.

What did 1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $700,000 on April 30, 2009 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 76% above the prior sale, roughly 3.3% a year over 17.4 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville?

Per the listing, an updated 2007 home. 4,768 square feet, 4 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms, on 0.21 acres.

How have Nashville 37215 home prices moved over the past year?

Nashville 37215 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,799,000, up 8.4% from the year before; $447/sq ft, up 2.3% (384 closings, per Realtracs).

How are homes under contract near 1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville priced?

Homes under contract in Nashville 37215 on October 27, 2026 were listed at a median $486/sq ft, 4.7% above the median list price of $464/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 27, 2026 (25 under contract, 172 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How has the county appraised 1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $1,680,600 in 2025, $1,127,200 in 2021, $915,000 in 2017 and $738,700 in 2013. Earlier years are in the assessment history on this page. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $1,235,000, about 27% below its 2025 county appraisal of $1,680,600 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville have?

4 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms.

When was 1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville built?

1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville was built in 2007.

What subdivision is 1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville in?

1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville is in the Glen Echo subdivision of Nashville.

What were the HOA dues at 1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville?

HOA dues were $253 per month, as listed.

How long did 1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville take to sell?

6 days on market from listing to contract, well under the 12-month median of 29 days for Nashville 37215 home sales (163 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $259 per square foot, it sold about 33% below the $386 median of 107 recent comparable closings in Nashville 37215, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville zoned for?

1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville is zoned for Percy Priest Elementary, John Trotwood Moore Middle, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Glen Echo as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 1743 Glen Echo Rd, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5024 activeGreen Hills homes for saleBelle Meade homes for saleForest Hills homes for saleThe Adelicia7 active

Own a home near 1743 Glen Echo Rd?

This home sold for $1,235,000 on September 9, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Glen Echo.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale