(615) 945-7123
This condo has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Nashville listings.

504 S 9th St, Nashville, TN 37206

504 S 9th St, Nashville, TN 37206, sold for $692,000 on September 7, 2026 ($298/sq ft). 4 bd · 3.5 ba (3 full, 1 half) · 2,320 sqft · $298/sqft · 0.02 ac.

Sold September 7, 2026 · $692,000

4 beds3.5 baths2,320 sq ft$298 /sq ft0.02 acres

MLS #3250443 · listed May 15, 2026 · updated September 7, 2026

4-bed, 3.5-bath condo at 504 S 9th St in The Vue At Shelby, Nashville, 2,320 sqft, sold for $692,000 on September 7, 2026 ($298/sqft), listed by Home & Lake.

The quick read

504 S 9th St, a 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath condo in Nashville, TN 37206, sold for $692,000 on September 7, 2026, $7,900 (1.1%) below its last list price of $699,900, after 58 days on market, over the Nashville 37206 12-month median of 30 days. The listing described it as a 2014 condo with city views, walkable to retail, restaurants and coffee. At about $298/sq ft across 2,320 sq ft, the sale was about 17% below the Nashville 37206 median active list price of $358/sq ft and about 8% below the $323/sq ft median of 133 comparable condo closings in the past year. It closed about 14% below its 2025 county appraisal of $805,300 and at the same price as the prior recorded sale in 2026. Nashville 37206 condo sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $712,500, up 1.8% from the year before; $331/sq ft, down 0.6% (234 closings, per Realtracs). There are 107 active listings in Nashville 37206 today, and sales there have closed near 98.9% of list over the past year.

Recorded sales of this address: $150,000 in 2013, $400,000 in 2014, $480,000 in 2018, $692,000 in 2026, then $692,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale closed at the same price as the prior recorded sale ($692,000, August 10, 2026).

The sale price was about 14% below its 2025 county appraisal of $805,300 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed May 15, 2026, under contract July 12, 2026 after 58 days on market, closed September 7, 2026, per Realtracs.

Time to sell: 58 days on market, over the 12-month median of 30 days for Nashville 37206 condo sales (141 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Nashville 37206: 133 comparable condos from $465,000 to $925,000, a median of $323/sq ft; this sale at $298/sq ft is about 8% below that median.

Market read: the Nashville 37206 condos market is balanced today, at about 5.3 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 98.9% of list over the past year.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about condos for sale near 504 S 9th St or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and 350+ Nashville high-rise condo sales. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of September 7, 2026.

This is a condominium; HOA dues and building context are factored into the cost and pricing analysis below.

Description of 504 S 9th St

This three-level home offers downtown living in a neighborhood setting, with walkability to Lockeland Springs in East Nashville. It features 3 bedrooms on the 2nd floor, plus a bedroom/office with a private entrance on the lower level. On the main level, tall ceilings and a layout with defined spaces still feel open. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a walk-in closet, a bathroom with a double vanity, and a cozy covered porch with views of downtown. The second floor also includes two sizable secondary bedrooms and a full bath. The finished lower level, featuring a full bath and private entrance, can function as an apartment, music studio, workout space, or office. Outdoor spaces include a large front porch and back deck with downtown views, plus a spacious two-car garage with private alley access. Recent updates include fresh paint and new quartz countertops. This home is within walking distance of Lockeland Springs' popular restaurants, coffee shops, and farmers market. Shelby Bottoms Park, with its 10 miles of greenways, is just down the street. It's also near beloved local grocer The Turnip Truck and major upcoming developments, including the new Titans Stadium, the East Bank Project, River North, and the planned Oracle Project.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 2014

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 504 S 9th St (reference).

MLS #3250443
StatusSold
Closing price$692,000
ClosedSeptember 7, 2026
Last list price$699,900
Price / sqft at closing$298
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5 (3 full, 1 half)
Living area2,320 sqft
All 30 property fields
Lot size0.02 acres
Year built2014
Garage spaces2
Stories3
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementFinished, Yes
ConstructionFiber Cement
ParkingGarage Faces Rear, On Street, Attached
Annual taxes$5,665
AppliancesDishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator
Interior featuresHigh Speed Internet
ViewCity
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
SubdivisionThe Vue At Shelby
CountyDavidson
ListedMay 15, 2026
UpdatedSeptember 7, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$692,000-$7,900 (-1.1%) vs list
Under contract
Listed$699,900
Deed recorded$480,000
Deed recorded$400,000
Quitclaim deed$0

Listed May 15, 2026, this listing was on the market 58 days before it went under contract. It closed on September 7, 2026 for $692,000 (-$7,900 (-1.1%) against the last list price).

  • County assessment: $805,300 total appraised value (land $384,000 + improvements $421,300).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 504 S 9th St by year: $50,000 in 2013 to $805,300 in 2025, a change of +1511%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$384,000$421,300$0$805,300INF
2021$176,000$340,100$0$516,100ROLL
2017$100,000$282,100$0$382,100ROLL
2014$50,000$262,300$0$312,300PR
2013$50,000$0$0$50,000ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

504 S 9th St sold for $692,000 on September 7, 2026, $7,900 (1.1%) below its last list price of $699,900. This condo is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$692,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market58 (listing to contract)
Last list price$699,900
Sale to list price98.9%
Prior recorded sale$692,000 ()
Change since the prior saleUnchanged
Area median days on market (12 mo)30 days, Nashville 37206 (141 closings)
County appraised value$805,300
Sale vs. appraised value-14%
Price per sq ft at closing$298

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this condo is priced in its building

How 504 S 9th St compares in Nashville 37206

MetricThis condoNashville 37206 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$298$358 median$323 median
Price position--17% vs median~98.9% of list
Recent closings--133 sales

This sale beside the active Nashville 37206 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 10, 2026.

How this condo compares in Nashville 37206

Its sale at $298/sq ft compares with a median of $358/sq ft across the 256 active condos in Nashville 37206 today.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 256 Nashville 37206 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 10, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Competition & market pace

Active listings107 in Nashville 37206 condos
Recent absorptionabout 20.2 sales / mo
Months of inventory5.3 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Nashville 37206 condos sold at about 98.9% of list price.

Recorded sales in Nashville 37206 condos: 234 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nashville 37206 condos. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nashville 37206 condos closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of September 28, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

504 S 9th St sits in The Vue At Shelby, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37206 market snapshot

In Nashville 37206, homes there are priced around $358 per square foot; inventory in Nashville 37206 condos is running at about 5.3 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 98.9% of list price; 133 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 10, 2026.

Approximately 1.6 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

504 S 9th St is zoned for Warner Elementary Enhanced Option, Stratford STEM Magnet School Lower Campus, Stratford STEM Magnet School Upper Campus. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Elementary
Warner Elementary Enhanced Option

Ask Grant about 504 S 9th St

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 504 S 9th St. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable condos that closed near 504 S 9th St in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 504 S 9th St, by price and size.

Listed by Britton Kinnard, Home & Lake. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Luxury Condo HOA Fees Rose 25% From 2024 to 2026
Nashville Luxury Condo HOA Fees Rose 25% From 2024 to 2026

Nashville luxury condo HOA fees carried at closing rose from $667 to $834 a month across 6 downtown towers, 2024 to 2026. Building by building.

Read: Why Nashville’s Condo Pipeline Stalled in 2026: A Broker’s View on the Projects That Didn’t Get Built
Why Nashville’s Condo Pipeline Stalled in 2026: A Broker’s View on the Projects That Didn’t Get Built

I sold condos at downtown Nashville towers for 25 years. Here is what I see in the four stalled SoBro and Midtown projects the Nashville Business Journal could not capture: Park Place, MidCity, Reed District, and the St. Regis.

Read: The Gulch Condo Market Pulse: What’s Active, What’s Closing, What’s Still Stalled (Late May 2026)
The Gulch Condo Market Pulse: What’s Active, What’s Closing, What’s Still Stalled (Late May 2026)

The Gulch condo market read for late May 2026: building-by-building active inventory across Twelve Twelve, Terrazzo, Pullman, and Icon, trailing 60-day closing patterns, and what the stalled pipeline means for resale pricing.

Read: Nashville Mortgage Rates: Week Ending October 9, 2026
Nashville Mortgage Rates: Week Ending October 9, 2026

Nashville mortgage rates fell to 7.48% for the week ending October 9, 2026, down 9 basis points after Monday set a 52-week high.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 504 S 9th St

Is 504 S 9th St, Nashville still for sale?

No. 504 S 9th St, Nashville sold for $692,000 on September 7, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about condos for sale nearby.

How long has 504 S 9th St been on the market?

504 S 9th St was listed on May 15, 2026 and went under contract on July 12, 2026, after 58 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 504 S 9th St changed?

No. The asking price has been $699,900 since it was listed on May 15, 2026.

What did 504 S 9th St, Nashville sell for?

$692,000, closing on September 7, 2026, $7,900 (1.1%) below its last list price of $699,900; about $298 per square foot across 2,320 square feet.

Did 504 S 9th St, Nashville sell above or below the asking price?

Below. It sold for $692,000, $7,900 (1.1%) below its last list price of $699,900, per Realtracs.

What did 504 S 9th St, Nashville sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $692,000 on August 10, 2026 (county records). Earlier recorded sales: $480,000 (June 21, 2018), $400,000 (May 9, 2014), $150,000 (September 10, 2013). The 2026 sale closed at the same price as the prior recorded sale ($692,000, August 10, 2026).

What kind of condo is 504 S 9th St, Nashville?

Per the listing, a 2014 condo with city views, walkable to retail, restaurants and coffee. 2,320 square feet, 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms (3 full, 1 half), on 0.02 acres.

How have Nashville 37206 condo prices moved over the past year?

Nashville 37206 condo sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $712,500, up 1.8% from the year before; $331/sq ft, down 0.6% (234 closings, per Realtracs).

How has the county appraised 504 S 9th St, Nashville over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $805,300 in 2025, $516,100 in 2021, $382,100 in 2017 and $312,300 in 2014. Earlier years are in the assessment history on this page. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 504 S 9th St, Nashville compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $692,000, about 14% below its 2025 county appraisal of $805,300 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 504 S 9th St, Nashville have?

4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms (3 full, 1 half).

When was 504 S 9th St, Nashville built?

504 S 9th St, Nashville was built in 2014.

What subdivision is 504 S 9th St, Nashville in?

504 S 9th St, Nashville is in The Vue At Shelby subdivision of Nashville.

How long did 504 S 9th St, Nashville take to sell?

58 days on market from listing to contract, over the 12-month median of 30 days for Nashville 37206 condo sales (141 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 504 S 9th St, Nashville compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $298 per square foot, it sold about 8% below the $323 median of 133 recent comparable closings in Nashville 37206, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 504 S 9th St, Nashville zoned for?

504 S 9th St, Nashville is zoned for Warner Elementary Enhanced Option, Stratford STEM Magnet School Lower Campus, Stratford STEM Magnet School Upper Campus. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find condos for sale near 504 S 9th St, Nashville?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in The Vue At Shelby as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 504 S 9th St, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and 350+ Nashville high-rise condo sales. Use the question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale4975 activeEast Nashville condos for saleDowntown Nashville condos for saleMarket District condos for saleEncore17 activeViridian13 active

Own a home near 504 S 9th St?

This condo sold for $692,000 on September 7, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in The Vue At Shelby.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale