(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Brentwood listings.

9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood, TN 37027

9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood, TN 37027, sold for $1,290,000 on October 19, 2026 ($394/sq ft). 5 bd · 3.5 ba (3 full, 1 half) · 3,275 sqft · $394/sqft · 1.99 ac.

Sold October 19, 2026 · $1,290,000

5 beds3.5 baths3,275 sq ft$394 /sq ft1.99 acres

MLS #3610111 · listed September 30, 2026 · updated October 19, 2026

5-bed, 3.5-bath home at 9223 Shawnee Trl in Indian Point Sec 5, Brentwood, 3,275 sqft, sold for $1,290,000 on October 19, 2026 ($394/sqft), listed by Compass RE.

The quick read

9223 Shawnee Trl, a 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath home in Brentwood, TN 37027, sold for $1,290,000 on October 19, 2026, $9,990 (0.8%) below its last list price of $1,299,990, after 3 days on market, well under the Brentwood 37027 12-month median of 24 days. The listing described it as a 1984 traditional home with a pool. At about $394/sq ft across 3,275 sq ft, the sale was in line with the Brentwood 37027 median active list price of $398/sq ft and about 18% above the $334/sq ft median of 377 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 97% above its $655,400 county appraised value and about 112% above the address's prior recorded sale of $608,100 in 2017. Brentwood 37027 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,350,000, up 3.8% from the year before; $355/sq ft, up 4.7% (977 closings, per Realtracs). There are 326 active listings in Brentwood 37027 as of October 26, 2026, and sales there have closed near 98.1% of list in the 12 months to October 27, 2026.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Brentwood 37027 on October 27, 2026 were listed at a median $400/sq ft, 9.0% above the median list price of $367/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 27, 2026 (93 under contract, 532 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $608,100 in 2017, then $1,290,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 112% above the prior sale, roughly 8.5% a year over 9.2 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 97% above its $655,400 county appraised value on the Williamson County record.

Timeline: listed September 30, 2026, under contract October 3, 2026 after 3 days on market, closed October 19, 2026, per Realtracs.

Time to sell: 3 days on market, well under the 12-month median of 24 days for Brentwood 37027 home sales (567 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Brentwood 37027: 377 comparable homes from $839,900 to $1,740,000, a median of $334/sq ft; this sale at $394/sq ft is about 18% above that median.

Market read: the Brentwood 37027 homes market is balanced as of October 26, 2026, at about 4 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 98.1% of list in the 12 months to October 27, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Crockett Elementary, Woodland Middle School, Ravenwood High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 9223 Shawnee Trl or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of October 19, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 9223 Shawnee Trl

Nearly two acres in the heart of Brentwood. Towering shade trees. A classic brick home. And a backyard that feels like your own private resort. Step outside and the heated saltwater pool shimmers beside a warm, stone wrapped spa. Travertine coping and a travertine deck frame it all in timeless elegance. Lounge under an umbrella on a summer afternoon. Slip into the hot tub as the stars come out. Lush landscaping and mature trees surround the fenced pool area, creating a private world all your own. A screened porch and deck overlook the yard. Morning coffee here. Grilling there. Long evenings watching the light fade through the trees. Inside, 3,275 square feet offer five bedrooms, three full baths, and one half bath. Two primary suites give you rare flexibility. One on the main level. One upstairs. Perfect for visiting family, long term guests, or simply choosing the retreat that suits you best. With great bones and an unbeatable setting, this home is ready for your personal touch. And when you want to explore, Brentwood's beloved trail system is right at hand. Morning runs. Evening walks. Weekend bike rides through some of the most beautiful green space in Williamson County. Nearly two acres. A resort backyard. A home ready to become yours. Your Brentwood story starts here.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 1984Pool

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 9223 Shawnee Trl (reference).

MLS #3610111
StatusSold
Closing price$1,290,000
ClosedOctober 19, 2026
Last list price$1,299,990
Price / sqft at closing$394
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms3.5 (3 full, 1 half)
Living area3,275 sqft
All 31 property fields
Lot size1.99 acres
Year built1984
Garage spaces2
Stories2
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementPartial, Unfinished, Yes
ConstructionBrick
ParkingGarage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
Annual taxes$4,512
AppliancesCooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Microwave
Interior featuresBookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet, In-Law Floorplan, Pantry
FireplaceYes
Architectural styleTraditional
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
Garage typeYes
SubdivisionIndian Point Sec 5
CountyWilliamson
ListedSeptember 30, 2026
UpdatedOctober 19, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$1,290,000-$9,990 (-0.8%) vs list
Under contract
Listed$1,299,990
Deed recorded$608,100

Listed September 30, 2026, this listing was on the market 3 days before it went under contract. It closed on October 19, 2026 for $1,290,000 (-$9,990 (-0.8%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $1,290,000 (October 19, 2026), about 112% above the prior recorded sale ($608,100, July 24, 2017).
  • County assessment: $655,400 total appraised value (land $170,000 + improvements $485,400).

County assessment from Williamson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Sale summary

9223 Shawnee Trl sold for $1,290,000 on October 19, 2026, $9,990 (0.8%) below its last list price of $1,299,990. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$1,290,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market3 (listing to contract)
Last list price$1,299,990
Sale to list price99.2%
Prior recorded sale$608,100 ()
Change since the prior sale+112% (+8.5% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)24 days, Brentwood 37027 (567 closings)
County appraised value$655,400
Sale vs. appraised value+97%
Price per sq ft at closing$394

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 9223 Shawnee Trl compares in Brentwood 37027

MetricThis homeBrentwood 37027 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$394$398 median$334 median
Price position--1% vs median~98.1% of list
Recent closings--377 sales

This sale beside the active Brentwood 37027 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 27, 2026.

How this home compares in Brentwood 37027

Its sale at $394/sq ft compares with a median of $398/sq ft across the active homes in Brentwood 37027 as of October 27, 2026.

Computed by Grant Hammond from the active Brentwood 37027 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 27, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Williamson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Brentwood$367/sq ft
Ravenwood$351/sq ft
Franklin$349/sq ft
Independence$338/sq ft
Fred J. Page$327/sq ft
Centennial$306/sq ft
Nolensville$300/sq ft
Summit$271/sq ft
Fairview$261/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Williamson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings326 in Brentwood 37027 homes
Recent absorptionabout 81.5 sales / mo
Months of inventory4 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Brentwood 37027 homes sold at about 98.1% of list price.

Recorded sales in Brentwood 37027 homes: 977 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Brentwood 37027 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Brentwood 37027 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 26, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

9223 Shawnee Trl sits in Indian Point Sec 5, Brentwood, Williamson County.

Brentwood 37027 market snapshot

In Brentwood 37027, homes there are priced around $398 per square foot; inventory in Brentwood 37027 homes is running at about 4 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 98.1% of list price; 377 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 27, 2026.

Approximately 12 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

9223 Shawnee Trl is zoned for Crockett Elementary, Woodland Middle School, Ravenwood High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district before relying on it.

Ask Grant about 9223 Shawnee Trl

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 9223 Shawnee Trl. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 9223 Shawnee Trl in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 9223 Shawnee Trl, by price and size.

Listed with Compass RE. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer
Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer

New construction in Brentwood, TN: why Rosebrooke and Witherspoon out-price the established Governors Club this summer, from a Nashville broker.

Read: Brentwood TN Home Prices: What Homes Are Selling For in 2026
Brentwood TN Home Prices: What Homes Are Selling For in 2026

Brentwood TN home prices over the trailing six months: 461 closings, a $1,320,000 median, and a build-era split from $373K established resales to $4.32M new construction. A broker's data read, with live market stats, current MLS listings, and how Brentwood compares to Franklin.

Read: New Brentwood and Belle Meade Luxury Listings This Week (Memorial Day 2026)
New Brentwood and Belle Meade Luxury Listings This Week (Memorial Day 2026)

Brentwood and Belle Meade luxury listings hitting MLS the week of May 26, 2026: price discipline, lot-size signal, and broker context for buyers and sellers.

Read: Governors Club Brentwood TN Homes for Sale
Governors Club Brentwood TN Homes for Sale

Governors Club Brentwood homes for sale include luxury estate properties located in a gated Arnold Palmer golf community in Brentwood Tennessee just south of Nashville in Williamson County.

Popular searches in Brentwood

Frequently asked questions about 9223 Shawnee Trl

Is 9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood still for sale?

No. 9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood sold for $1,290,000 on October 19, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 9223 Shawnee Trl been on the market?

9223 Shawnee Trl was listed on September 30, 2026 and went under contract on October 3, 2026, after 3 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 9223 Shawnee Trl changed?

No. The asking price has been $1,299,990 since it was listed on September 30, 2026.

What did 9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood sell for?

$1,290,000, closing on October 19, 2026, $9,990 (0.8%) below its last list price of $1,299,990; about $394 per square foot across 3,275 square feet.

Did 9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood sell above or below the asking price?

Below. It sold for $1,290,000, $9,990 (0.8%) below its last list price of $1,299,990, per Realtracs.

What did 9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $608,100 on July 24, 2017 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 112% above the prior sale, roughly 8.5% a year over 9.2 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood?

Per the listing, a 1984 traditional home with a pool. 3,275 square feet, 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms (3 full, 1 half), on 1.99 acres.

How have Brentwood 37027 home prices moved over the past year?

Brentwood 37027 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,350,000, up 3.8% from the year before; $355/sq ft, up 4.7% (977 closings, per Realtracs).

How are homes under contract near 9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood priced?

Homes under contract in Brentwood 37027 on October 27, 2026 were listed at a median $400/sq ft, 9.0% above the median list price of $367/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 27, 2026 (93 under contract, 532 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How does the sale price of 9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $1,290,000, about 97% above its $655,400 county appraised value on the Williamson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood have?

5 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms (3 full, 1 half).

When was 9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood built?

9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood was built in 1984.

What subdivision is 9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood in?

9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood is in the Indian Point Sec 5 subdivision of Brentwood.

How long did 9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood take to sell?

3 days on market from listing to contract, well under the 12-month median of 24 days for Brentwood 37027 home sales (567 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $394 per square foot, it sold about 18% above the $334 median of 377 recent comparable closings in Brentwood 37027, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood zoned for?

9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood is zoned for Crockett Elementary, Woodland Middle School, Ravenwood High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Indian Point Sec 5 as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 9223 Shawnee Trl, Brentwood?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the question form on this page.

Explore Brentwood communities

Brentwood homes for sale568 activeBrenthaven3 activeRaintree Reserve5 active

Own a home near 9223 Shawnee Trl?

This home sold for $1,290,000 on October 19, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Indian Point Sec 5.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale