(615) 945-7123

31 Erwin Ct, Nashville, TN 37205

31 Erwin Ct, Nashville, TN 37205, Active at $1,549,000 ($348/sq ft). 5 bd · 4.5 ba (4 full, 1 half) · 4,445 sqft · $348/sqft · 0.15 ac.

Active · $1,549,000

5 beds4.5 baths4,445 sq ft$348 /sq ft0.15 acres

MLS #3175571 · listed April 6, 2026 · 203 days on market · updated August 3, 2026

5-bed, 4.5-bath home at 31 Erwin Ct in Whitworth, Nashville, 4,445 sqft, $1,549,000 ($348/sqft), by Fridrich & Clark Realty.

The quick read

31 Erwin Ct is a 5-bedroom, 4.5-bath home in Nashville, TN 37205, offered at $1,549,000, about $348/sq ft across 4,445 sq ft.

At $348/sq ft, this home is about 16% below the Nashville 37205 median list price per square foot of $412.

Recently sold in Whitworth: 8 comparable homes from $1,175,000 to $1,600,000, a median of $329/sq ft; this listing at $348/sq ft is about 6% above recent sold prices.

Market read: the Nashville 37205 homes market is balanced, at about 4.3 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 96% of list over the past year.

All-in, about $10,756/mo at 20% down (7.60% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance, and HOA) run about $2,006/mo, roughly 19% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.60% 30-year jumbo rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $8,750/mo; at the 6.89% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $8,153/mo, so monthly P&I is about $597 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Eakin Elementary, West End Middle School, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 31 Erwin Ct (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of August 3, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 31 Erwin Ct

Enjoy owning this beautifully maintained & updated gated Whitworth home* Well designed architecturally with many recent improvements* 10' ceilings* Private cul-de-sac location* Handsome hardwood floors* Owner suites on both levels~ Each with New Bathrooms in 2025* These bathrooms are good-looking! 3 living areas for everyone to enjoy* Spacious den w/gas log fireplace & built-in bookcases overlooking walled courtyard with water wall feature * Upstairs bonus room* Well laid out kitchen w/marble counters, banquette seating, & lighted upper cabinets~ JennAir appliances include built-in oven, refrigerator, built-in microwave/convection oven, 5-eye gas cooktop, steam cook oven & KitchenAid furniture paneled dishwasher* Butler's pantry w/granite countertop, Allavino wine refrigerator & glass cabinets* Sun-filled office with prime views of the neighborhood lake* 2 staircases* Central vac* Alley access to your 2 car garage*

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 1995Gated

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 31 Erwin Ct (reference).

MLS #3175571
StatusActive
Price$1,549,000
Price / sqft$348
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms4.5 (4 full, 1 half)
Living area4,445 sqft
Lot size0.15 acres
Year built1995
All 31 property fields
Garage spaces2
Stories2
HeatingCentral, Natural Gas
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ParkingGarage Door Opener, Garage Faces Rear, Asphalt, On Street, Attached
Annual taxes$10,241
AppliancesBuilt-In Electric Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior featuresBookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
FireplaceYes
Architectural styleTraditional
ViewLake
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Underground Utilities
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
HOA dues$495 / mo
SubdivisionWhitworth
CountyDavidson
ListedApril 6, 2026
Days on market203
UpdatedAugust 3, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Price change$1,549,000-$106,000 (-6.4%)
Price change$1,655,000-$30,000 (-1.8%)
Price change$1,685,000-$45,000 (-2.6%)
Listed$1,730,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$690,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$650,000
Deed recorded$634,000
Deed recorded$429,747

Listed April 6, 2026, this listing has been on the market 203 days as of October 26, 2026. The price has been reduced 3 times, from $1,730,000 to $1,549,000 (-10.5%). The most recent change was first seen on our daily record August 11, 2026.

  • Listed at $1,549,000, about 124% above the last recorded sale ($690,000, April 22, 2016).
  • County assessment: $1,455,700 total appraised value (land $288,500 + improvements $1,167,200).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 31 Erwin Ct by year: $414,300 in 1999 to $1,455,700 in 2025, a change of +251%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$288,500$1,167,200$0$1,455,700INF
2021$175,000$703,400$0$878,400ROLL
2017$175,000$563,500$0$738,500ROLL
2013$175,000$479,100$0$654,100ROLL
2009$185,000$491,700$0$676,700ROLL
2005$160,000$453,300$0$613,300ROLL
2001$120,000$398,500$0$518,500ROLL
2000$95,000$319,300$0$414,300ROLL
1999$95,000$319,300$0$414,300ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 31 Erwin Ct at $1,549,000: principal & interest, property tax, insurance, and HOA. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$1,549,000
HOA dues$495 / mo
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

Financing 31 Erwin Ct, Nashville

Estimated total monthly payment for 31 Erwin Ct is about $10,756/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.60% (a jumbo loan), including principal & interest $8,750, estimated property tax $898, homeowners insurance $613, and HOA dues $495. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$8,750/mo
Property tax (est.)$898/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$613/mo
HOA dues$495/mo
Estimated total$10,756/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.60% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 26, 2026). Property tax uses the Davidson County General Services District rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.60%$7,914/mo$9,920/mo-$836/mo
7.10%$8,328/mo$10,334/mo-$422/mo
7.60%$8,750/mo$10,756/mocurrent
8.10%$9,179/mo$11,185/mo+$429/mo
8.60%$9,616/mo$11,622/mo+$866/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($1,239,200 loan), with property tax, insurance, and HOA held constant at $2,006/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.60% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 26, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 31 Erwin Ct

Owning 31 Erwin Ct runs about $10,756/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

How this home is priced

How 31 Erwin Ct compares in Nashville 37205

MetricThis homeNashville 37205 activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$348$391 median-
Price position37th pctile-11% vs median-
Nashville 37205 vs greater Nashville-+17%-

This listing beside the active Nashville 37205 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 27, 2026.

How this home compares in Nashville 37205

Among the 242 active homes in Nashville 37205, this home at $348/sq ft falls in the 37th percentile on price per square foot.

Nashville 37205 trades about 17% above greater Nashville on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads in line with Nashville 37205 on a per-square-foot basis.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 242 Nashville 37205 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 27, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings124 in Nashville 37205 homes
Recent absorptionabout 28.8 sales / mo
Months of inventory4.3 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Nashville 37205 homes sold at about 96% of list price.

Recorded sales in Nashville 37205 homes: 9 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nashville 37205 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nashville 37205 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of September 27, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

31 Erwin Ct sits in Whitworth, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37205 market snapshot

In Nashville 37205, homes there are priced around $412 per square foot; inventory in Nashville 37205 homes is running at about 4.3 months, a balanced market; recent sales in Whitworth closed near 96% of list price; 8 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 11, 2026.

Approximately 3.3 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

31 Erwin Ct is zoned for Eakin Elementary, West End Middle School, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

High
Hillsboro Comp High School

Ask Grant about 31 Erwin Ct

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 31 Erwin Ct - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 31 Erwin Ct, by price and size.

Listed by Richard F Bryan, Fridrich & Clark Realty. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 31 Erwin Ct

Is 31 Erwin Ct, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (August 3, 2026), 31 Erwin Ct, Nashville is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 31 Erwin Ct been on the market?

31 Erwin Ct was listed on April 6, 2026 and has been on the market 203 days as of October 26, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 31 Erwin Ct changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $1,730,000. The price has been reduced 3 times, most recently to $1,549,000 by August 11, 2026, a total change of -10.5%.

How much does 31 Erwin Ct, Nashville cost?

31 Erwin Ct, Nashville is listed at $1,549,000, about $348 per square foot across 4,445 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 31 Erwin Ct, Nashville have?

5 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms (4 full, 1 half).

What is the price per square foot?

About $348 per square foot ($1,549,000 across 4,445 sqft).

When was 31 Erwin Ct, Nashville built?

31 Erwin Ct, Nashville was built in 1995.

Does 31 Erwin Ct, Nashville have a garage?

Yes, 2 garage spaces, per the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

HOA dues are $495 per month, as listed.

What subdivision is 31 Erwin Ct, Nashville in?

31 Erwin Ct, Nashville is in the Whitworth subdivision of Nashville.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 31 Erwin Ct, Nashville?

About $10,756 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.60%, principal and interest $8,750, estimated property tax $898, insurance $613, and HOA $495. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 31 Erwin Ct, Nashville zoned for?

31 Erwin Ct, Nashville is zoned for Eakin Elementary, West End Middle School, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

Is 31 Erwin Ct, Nashville a short-term-rental property?

No, 31 Erwin Ct, Nashville is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 31 Erwin Ct, Nashville?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 31 Erwin Ct, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 31 Erwin Ct, Nashville?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 31 Erwin Ct, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 31 Erwin Ct, Nashville priced compared to the market?

At about $348 per square foot, 31 Erwin Ct, Nashville ranks in the 33rd percentile of active Nashville 37205 listings by price per square foot, roughly 16% below the Nashville 37205 median; recent comparable sales in Nashville 37205 closed near $329 per square foot. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Nashville 37205 homes market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Nashville 37205 homes market is currently balanced, at about 4.3 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 96% of list price over the past year, per Realtracs as of September 27, 2026.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale4983 activeGreen Hills homes for saleBelle Meade homes for saleGermantown homes for saleAthena at the Park6 activeThe Adelicia7 active

Thinking of selling in Whitworth?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment