(615) 945-7123

283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin, TN 37064

283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin, TN 37064, Active at $834,900 ($235/sq ft). 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,549 sqft · $235/sqft · 0.27 ac.

Active · $834,900

5 beds3 baths3,549 sq ft$235 /sq ft0.27 acres

MLS #3191442 · listed May 5, 2026 · 169 days on market · updated August 22, 2026

5-bed, 3-bath home at 283 Stonehaven Cir in Sullivan Farms Sec C, Franklin, 3,549 sqft, $834,900 ($235/sqft), by RE/MAX Encore.

The quick read

283 Stonehaven Cir is a 5-bedroom, 3-bath home in Franklin, TN 37064, offered at $834,900, about $235/sq ft across 3,549 sq ft.

At $235/sq ft, this home is about 21% below the Sullivan Farms Sec C median list price per square foot of $299.

Recently sold in Franklin 37064: 520 comparable homes from $544,000 to $1,125,000, a median of $316/sq ft; this listing at $235/sq ft is about 26% below recent sold prices.

Market read: the Franklin 37064 homes market is balanced, at about 3.7 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 98.9% of list over the past year.

All-in, about $5,387/mo at 20% down (7.40% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance, and HOA) run about $762/mo, roughly 14% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.40% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $4,625/mo; at the 6.77% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $4,341/mo, so monthly P&I is about $284 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Winstead Elementary School, Legacy Middle School, Independence High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 283 Stonehaven Cir (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of August 22, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 283 Stonehaven Cir

Exceptional Home- 5 Big Bedrooms, All New Carpet & Flooring, New Paint, Office, Bedroom & Dining Room Down, Huge Master Suite w/Fire Place & Sitting Room, Secondary Bedroom w/13x8 additional Room (noted as bonus), Vaulted Great Room, Fabulous Hardwood Floors, Deck, Private Yard w/Trees, Perfect Family Neighborhood w/Sidewalks and underground utilities

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 1999

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 283 Stonehaven Cir (reference).

MLS #3191442
StatusActive
Price$834,900
Price / sqft$235
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms3
Living area3,549 sqft
Lot size0.27 acres
Year built1999
All 32 property fields
Garage spaces2
Stories2
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick
ParkingGarage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
Annual taxes$3,034
AppliancesCooktop
Interior featuresCeiling Fan(s)
FireplaceYes
Architectural styleColonial
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
Garage typeYes
HOA dues$62 / mo
SubdivisionSullivan Farms Sec C
CountyWilliamson
PetsPermitted (as listed)
AmenitiesMaintenance Grounds
ListedMay 5, 2026
Days on market169
UpdatedAugust 22, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Price change$834,900-$10,000 (-1.2%)
Price change$844,900-$5,000 (-0.6%)
Under contract
Price change$849,900-$50,000 (-5.6%)
Listed$899,900
Deed recorded$262,500

Listed May 5, 2026, this listing has been on the market 169 days as of October 21, 2026. The price has been reduced 3 times, from $899,900 to $834,900 (-7.2%). The most recent change was first seen on our daily record September 10, 2026. It has been under contract since July 7, 2026.

  • Listed at $834,900, about 218% above the last recorded sale ($262,500, March 30, 2000).
  • County assessment: $500,200 total appraised value (land $100,000 + improvements $400,200).

County assessment from Williamson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 283 Stonehaven Cir at $834,900: principal & interest, property tax, insurance, and HOA. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$834,900
HOA dues$62 / mo
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Williamson County rate

Financing 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin

Estimated total monthly payment for 283 Stonehaven Cir is about $5,387/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.40% (a conforming loan), including principal & interest $4,625, estimated property tax $272, homeowners insurance $428, and HOA dues $62. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$4,625/mo
Property tax (est.)$272/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$428/mo
HOA dues$62/mo
Estimated total$5,387/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.40% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 20, 2026). Property tax uses the Franklin, Williamson County rate outside the Franklin Special School District (FSSD addresses add $0.7673 per $100) at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.40%$4,178/mo$4,940/mo-$447/mo
6.90%$4,399/mo$5,161/mo-$226/mo
7.40%$4,625/mo$5,387/mocurrent
7.90%$4,854/mo$5,616/mo+$229/mo
8.40%$5,088/mo$5,850/mo+$463/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($667,920 loan), with property tax, insurance, and HOA held constant at $762/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.40% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 20, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 283 Stonehaven Cir

Owning 283 Stonehaven Cir runs about $5,387/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

Property-tax outlook

The Williamson County appraised value of $500,200 trails the $834,900 list price. If the next reassessment moves the appraised value toward today's market, estimated annual property tax would rise from about $1,958 now to roughly $3,269 (appraised value times the 25% Tennessee residential ratio times the Franklin, Williamson County rate outside the Franklin Special School District (FSSD addresses add $0.7673 per $100)). Reassessment timing and the certified rate can change, and a purchase does not by itself trigger reassessment. Verify with the Williamson County Assessor of Property and Trustee. Estimate only.

How this home is priced

How 283 Stonehaven Cir compares in Sullivan Farms Sec C

MetricThis homeSullivan Farms Sec C activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$235$284 median-
Price position0th pctile-17% vs median-
Sullivan Farms Sec C vs Franklin 37064 area--27%-

This listing beside the active Sullivan Farms Sec C market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 22, 2026.

How this home compares in Sullivan Farms Sec C

At $235/sq ft, this home is among the lowest-priced of the 11 active homes in Sullivan Farms Sec C by price per square foot (0th percentile).

Sullivan Farms Sec C trades about 27% below Franklin 37064 area on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads toward the lower end per square foot for Sullivan Farms Sec C.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 11 Sullivan Farms Sec C comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 22, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Williamson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Brentwood$367/sq ft
Ravenwood$351/sq ft
Franklin$349/sq ft
Independence$338/sq ft
Fred J. Page$327/sq ft
Centennial$306/sq ft
Nolensville$300/sq ft
Summit$271/sq ft
Fairview$261/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Williamson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings383 in Franklin 37064 homes
Recent absorptionabout 103.5 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.7 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Franklin 37064 homes sold at about 98.9% of list price.

Recorded sales in Franklin 37064 homes: 1152 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Franklin 37064 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Franklin 37064 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of September 27, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

283 Stonehaven Cir sits in Sullivan Farms Sec C, Franklin, Williamson County.

Sullivan Farms Sec C market snapshot

In Sullivan Farms Sec C, homes there are priced around $299 per square foot; inventory in Franklin 37064 homes is running at about 3.7 months, a balanced market; recent sales in Franklin 37064 closed near 98.9% of list price; 520 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 11, 2026.

Approximately 19 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

283 Stonehaven Cir is zoned for Winstead Elementary School, Legacy Middle School, Independence High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district before relying on it.

Ask Grant about 283 Stonehaven Cir

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 283 Stonehaven Cir - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 283 Stonehaven Cir, by price and size.

Listed by Adrienne Arnett, RE/MAX Encore. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Franklin TN Home Prices: The Williamson County Market Pulse
Franklin TN Home Prices: The Williamson County Market Pulse

Franklin TN home prices: 978 closings, a $949,995 median, $345/sqft, and the new-construction supply behind Williamson County's numbers.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Franklin

Frequently asked questions about 283 Stonehaven Cir

Is 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin still for sale?

As of the latest update (August 22, 2026), 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 283 Stonehaven Cir been on the market?

283 Stonehaven Cir was listed on May 5, 2026 and has been on the market 169 days as of October 21, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 283 Stonehaven Cir changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $899,900. The price has been reduced 3 times, most recently to $834,900 by September 10, 2026, a total change of -7.2%.

How much does 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin cost?

283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin is listed at $834,900, about $235 per square foot across 3,549 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin have?

5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms.

What is the price per square foot?

About $235 per square foot ($834,900 across 3,549 sqft).

When was 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin built?

283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin was built in 1999.

Does 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin have a garage?

Yes, 2 garage spaces, per the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

HOA dues are $62 per month, as listed.

What subdivision is 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin in?

283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin is in the Sullivan Farms Sec C subdivision of Franklin.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin?

About $5,387 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.40%, principal and interest $4,625, estimated property tax $272, insurance $428, and HOA $62. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin zoned for?

283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin is zoned for Winstead Elementary School, Legacy Middle School, Independence High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district.

Are pets allowed at 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin?

Pets are permitted at 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin, as listed. Any breed, size, or number limits are set by the HOA or owner; confirm the current pet policy before relying on it.

Is 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin a short-term-rental property?

No, 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin priced compared to the market?

At about $235 per square foot, 283 Stonehaven Cir, Franklin ranks in the 0th percentile of active Sullivan Farms Sec C listings by price per square foot, roughly 21% below the Sullivan Farms Sec C median; recent comparable sales in Sullivan Farms Sec C closed near $316 per square foot. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Franklin 37064 homes market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Franklin 37064 homes market is currently balanced, at about 3.7 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 98.9% of list price over the past year, per Realtracs as of September 27, 2026.

Thinking of selling in Sullivan Farms Sec C?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment