(615) 945-7123

6448 Nathan Smith Rd, College Grove, TN 37046

6448 Nathan Smith Rd, College Grove, TN 37046, Active at $1,200,000. 15.7 acres · 15.70 ac · $76,433/acre · Cleared, Rolling Slope.

Active · $1,200,000

15.7 acres$76,433 /acreFarms/Ranch

MLS #3320225 · listed March 2, 2026 · 235 days on market · updated August 3, 2026

15.7-acre homesite at 6448 Nathan Smith Rd in Hatcher, College Grove, $1,200,000 ($76,433/acre), by Compass RE.

The quick read

6448 Nathan Smith Rd is a 15.7-acre homesite in College Grove, TN 37046, offered at $1,200,000.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 6448 Nathan Smith Rd (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of August 3, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a vacant homesite: lot size, price per acre, and buildability are below; interior and residence data do not apply.

Description of 6448 Nathan Smith Rd

Escape to 15 acres in the heart of College Grove where self-sufficiency meets convenience. Potential additional build site at the back of the property. This solar-powered 3 bedroom, 2 bath home is supported by a septic system perked for five bedrooms, only three are currently in use, offering room to expand. A private well and pond provide natural resources, while a barn conveys with the property for added flexibility. Whether you're envisioning a mini-farm, multi-generational living, or a private retreat, this land delivers space to create your vision. The property also qualifies for Greenbelt tax status, keeping ownership efficient and affordable. Tucked away yet easily accessible, you'll be just minutes to I-840, Berry Farms, Cool Springs, and Murfreesboro, giving you both privacy and proximity. Rarely does a property combine off-grid independence, tax advantages, and future growth potential in one offering. Buyer/Buyer agent to verify all information.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

15.7 acresClearedRolling Slope$76,433/acre

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 6448 Nathan Smith Rd (reference).

MLS #3320225
StatusActive
Price$1,200,000
Price / acre$76,433
Lot size15.7 acres
Lot dimensions15.70 ac
Lot featuresCleared, Rolling Slope
Property typeFarms/Ranch
SubdivisionHatcher
All 13 property fields
CountyWilliamson
ListedMarch 2, 2026
Days on market235
UpdatedAugust 3, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Listed$1,200,000
Deed recorded$338,000

Listed March 2, 2026, this listing has been on the market 235 days as of October 23, 2026. The asking price has not changed since it was listed.

  • Listed at $1,200,000, about 255% above the last recorded sale ($338,000, November 3, 2017).
  • County assessment: $641,300 total appraised value (land $353,300 + improvements $288,000).
  • Land accounts for about 55% of the county appraised value, a land-weighted parcel (renovation or rebuild potential; verify zoning and utilities before relying on it).

County assessment from Williamson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

History at this address

6448 Nathan Smith Rd has 4 Realtracs listing records in the GH Market Engine archive. Every dated event the engine holds for this address, newest first, with its source.

DateEventPriceSource
by Price change$1,200,000Realtracs MLS #3319999
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #3058953
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #3058954
by Listed for sale$1,300,000Realtracs MLS #3058953
by Listed for sale$1,300,000Realtracs MLS #3058954
Listed for sale$1,200,000Realtracs MLS #3320225
Listed for sale$1,350,000Realtracs MLS #3319999
Sold (public record)$338,000Public record

Realtracs listing activity before June 18, 2026 is not in our archive. Recorded sales come from Williamson County public records. "by" marks a date the archive learned after the fact.

Cost of ownership

Financing a homesite differs from a home mortgage, lot/land loans typically require a larger down payment and a shorter term, and many buyers pay cash or use build-to-permanent financing. Ongoing cost is property tax on the assessed land value. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$1,200,000
Property tax basisAssessed land value × the county assessment ratio (varies by land classification) × the Williamson County rate

How this homesite is priced

The evidence behind that pricing read:

  • Priced at $76,433 per acre across 15.7 acres; lot character: Cleared, Rolling Slope. Land is compared on a per-acre basis, not $/sqft.
  • Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, comp-based, not an appraisal.

Location & neighborhood

6448 Nathan Smith Rd sits in Hatcher, College Grove, Williamson County.

Approximately 23 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 6448 Nathan Smith Rd

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 6448 Nathan Smith Rd - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 6448 Nathan Smith Rd, by price and size.

Listed by Sarah Nicodemus, Compass RE. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

Nashville housing market, September 2026: contracts down 3%, supply at 5.41 months, rates at 7.28%. What it means for buyers and sellers.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer
Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer

Brentwood does not price as one market. Over the trailing 24 months, the new-construction enclaves Rosebrooke (about $3.74M median) and Witherspoon (about $3.33M) price above the established gated golf community at Governors Club (about $2.35M), against a townwide median near $1.58M. A Nashville broker's subdivision-level read for summer 2026 with live listings.

Popular searches

Frequently asked questions about 6448 Nathan Smith Rd

Is 6448 Nathan Smith Rd, College Grove still for sale?

As of the latest update (August 3, 2026), 6448 Nathan Smith Rd, College Grove is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 6448 Nathan Smith Rd been on the market?

6448 Nathan Smith Rd was listed on March 2, 2026 and has been on the market 235 days as of October 23, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 6448 Nathan Smith Rd changed?

No. The asking price has been $1,200,000 since it was listed on March 2, 2026.

How much does 6448 Nathan Smith Rd, College Grove cost?

6448 Nathan Smith Rd, College Grove is listed at $1,200,000, about $76,433 per acre across 15.7 acres.

How big is the lot at 6448 Nathan Smith Rd, College Grove?

15.7 acres (15.70 ac).

What is the price per acre?

About $76,433 per acre.

What subdivision is 6448 Nathan Smith Rd, College Grove in?

6448 Nathan Smith Rd, College Grove is in the Hatcher subdivision of College Grove.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this homesite.

Can you build on 6448 Nathan Smith Rd, College Grove?

6448 Nathan Smith Rd, College Grove is a homesite; buildability depends on zoning, available utilities, and topography, confirm with the county before purchase. Ask Grant Hammond about new-construction and short-term-rental development potential.

How do I tour or make an offer on 6448 Nathan Smith Rd, College Grove?

Request a walkthrough of the parcel or submit an offer through the form on this page, or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Who can tell me more about 6448 Nathan Smith Rd, College Grove?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the tour or question form on this page.

Thinking of selling in Hatcher?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTour