(615) 945-7123

2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville, TN 37206

2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville, TN 37206, Active at $550,000 ($415/sq ft). 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,325 sqft · $415/sqft · 0.44 ac.

Active · $550,000

3 beds2 baths1,325 sq ft$415 /sq ft0.44 acres

MLS #3598976 · listed September 23, 2026 · 28 days on market · updated September 24, 2026

3-bed, 2-bath home at 2602 Colbert Dr in Rosebank Court, Nashville, 1,325 sqft, $550,000 ($415/sqft), by Benchmark Realty, LLC.

The quick read

2602 Colbert Dr is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Nashville, TN 37206, offered at $550,000, about $415/sq ft across 1,325 sq ft.

At $415/sq ft, this home is about 16% above the Nashville 37206 median list price per square foot of $359.

Market read: the Nashville 37206 homes market is balanced, at about 3.1 months of inventory.

All-in, about $3,707/mo at 20% down (7.40% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance) run about $661/mo, roughly 18% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.40% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $3,046/mo; at the 6.77% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $2,860/mo, so monthly P&I is about $186 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Rosebank Elementary, Stratford STEM Magnet School Lower Campus, Stratford STEM Magnet School Upper Campus. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 2602 Colbert Dr (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of September 24, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 2602 Colbert Dr

Charming East Nashville home with hardwood floors, a bright updated kitchen, flexible living spaces, a stone fireplace, covered parking, storage shed, and a large yard with mature trees. Roof, gutters, windows, HVAC, appliances and water heater have all been replaced. Crawlspace has been encapsulated. Convenient to East Nashville dining, coffee shops, breweries, bars, music venues, and the walkable Five Points area. 1/4th mile to the airfield entrance for Shelby Bottoms Greenway and Shelby Park system, offering miles of paved greenway, nature trails, biking, walking, live concerts, and access to the Cumberland River corridor.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

Built 1960

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 2602 Colbert Dr (reference).

MLS #3598976
StatusActive
Price$550,000
Price / sqft$415
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living area1,325 sqft
Lot size0.44 acres
Year built1960
All 25 property fields
Stories1
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick
ParkingAttached
Annual taxes$3,458
AppliancesCooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Oven
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
SubdivisionRosebank Court
CountyDavidson
ListedSeptember 23, 2026
Days on market28
UpdatedSeptember 24, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Listed$550,000
Deed recorded$313,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$167,000
Deed recorded$94,900
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0

Listed September 23, 2026, this listing has been on the market 28 days as of October 21, 2026. The asking price has not changed since it was listed.

  • Listed at $550,000, about 76% above the last recorded sale ($313,000, June 24, 2019).
  • County assessment: $491,500 total appraised value (land $285,000 + improvements $206,500).
  • Land accounts for about 58% of the county appraised value, a land-weighted parcel (renovation or rebuild potential; verify zoning and utilities before relying on it).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 2602 Colbert Dr at $550,000: principal & interest, property tax, insurance. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$550,000
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

Financing 2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville

Estimated total monthly payment for 2602 Colbert Dr is about $3,707/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.40% (a conforming loan), including principal & interest $3,046, estimated property tax $322, homeowners insurance $339. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$3,046/mo
Property tax (est.)$322/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$339/mo
Estimated total$3,707/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.40% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 20, 2026). Property tax uses the Davidson County Urban Services District rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.40%$2,752/mo$3,413/mo-$294/mo
6.90%$2,898/mo$3,559/mo-$148/mo
7.40%$3,046/mo$3,707/mocurrent
7.90%$3,198/mo$3,859/mo+$152/mo
8.40%$3,352/mo$4,013/mo+$306/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($440,000 loan), with property tax, insurance held constant at $661/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.40% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 20, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 2602 Colbert Dr

Owning 2602 Colbert Dr runs about $3,707/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

Property-tax outlook

The Davidson County appraised value of $491,500 trails the $550,000 list price. If the next reassessment moves the appraised value toward today's market, estimated annual property tax would rise from about $3,458 now to roughly $3,869 (appraised value times the 25% Tennessee residential ratio times the Davidson County Urban Services District rate). Reassessment timing and the certified rate can change, and a purchase does not by itself trigger reassessment. Verify with the Davidson County Assessor of Property and Trustee. Estimate only.

How this home is priced

How 2602 Colbert Dr compares in Nashville 37206

MetricThis homeNashville 37206 activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$415$356 median-
Price position67th pctile+17% vs median-

This listing beside the active Nashville 37206 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 21, 2026.

How this home compares in Nashville 37206

Among the 269 active homes in Nashville 37206, this home at $415/sq ft falls in the 67th percentile on price per square foot.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 269 Nashville 37206 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 21, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings92 in Nashville 37206 homes
Recent absorptionabout 29.7 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.1 months, a balanced market

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nashville 37206 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nashville 37206 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of September 25, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

2602 Colbert Dr sits in Rosebank Court, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37206 market snapshot

In Nashville 37206, homes there are priced around $359 per square foot; inventory in Nashville 37206 homes is running at about 3.1 months, a balanced market.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of September 26, 2026.

Approximately 4.5 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

2602 Colbert Dr is zoned for Rosebank Elementary, Stratford STEM Magnet School Lower Campus, Stratford STEM Magnet School Upper Campus. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Ask Grant about 2602 Colbert Dr

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 2602 Colbert Dr - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 2602 Colbert Dr, by price and size.

Listed by Josh Cook, Benchmark Realty, LLC. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: 2023 Nashville Real Estate Market
2023 Nashville Real Estate Market

The 2023 Nashville real estate market saw rising inventory, rate-driven buyer pullback, and price stabilization across Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Nashville Area Luxury Home Sales Analysis
Nashville Area Luxury Home Sales Analysis

Nashville area luxury home sales analysis covering transaction volume, median prices, and absorption rates for properties above $1 million across Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Nashville Real Estate Data October 2010

Nashville real estate data and housing market analysis for October 2010. Track Nashville home prices, closings and inventory trends relative to the entire Nashville real estate market.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 2602 Colbert Dr

Is 2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (September 24, 2026), 2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 2602 Colbert Dr been on the market?

2602 Colbert Dr was listed on September 23, 2026 and has been on the market 28 days as of October 21, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 2602 Colbert Dr changed?

No. The asking price has been $550,000 since it was listed on September 23, 2026.

How much does 2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville cost?

2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville is listed at $550,000, about $415 per square foot across 1,325 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville have?

3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

What is the price per square foot?

About $415 per square foot ($550,000 across 1,325 sqft).

When was 2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville built?

2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville was built in 1960.

Does 2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville have a garage?

No garage is reported in the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this home.

What subdivision is 2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville in?

2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville is in the Rosebank Court subdivision of Nashville.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville?

About $3,707 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.40%, principal and interest $3,046, estimated property tax $322, insurance $339. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville zoned for?

2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville is zoned for Rosebank Elementary, Stratford STEM Magnet School Lower Campus, Stratford STEM Magnet School Upper Campus. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

Is 2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville a short-term-rental property?

No, 2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville priced compared to the market?

At about $415 per square foot, 2602 Colbert Dr, Nashville ranks in the 67th percentile of active Nashville 37206 listings by price per square foot, roughly 16% above the Nashville 37206 median. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Nashville 37206 homes market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Nashville 37206 homes market is currently balanced, at about 3.1 months of inventory, per Realtracs as of September 25, 2026.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5122 activeGreen Hills46 activeEast Nashville25 activeBelle Meade20 activeTwelve Twelve19 activePullman Gulch Union18 activeEncore16 activeIcon in the Gulch16 activeViridian15 active

Thinking of selling in Rosebank Court?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment