(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Brentwood listings.

1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood, TN 37027

1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood, TN 37027, sold for $1,000,000 on July 22, 2026 ($300/sq ft). 4 bd · 3.5 ba (3 full, 1 half) · 3,328 sqft · $300/sqft · 0.36 ac.

Sold July 22, 2026 · $1,000,000

4 beds3.5 baths3,328 sq ft$300 /sq ft0.36 acres

MLS #3149756 · listed February 21, 2026 · updated August 14, 2026

4-bed, 3.5-bath home at 1659 Preston Pl in Raintree Forest So Sec 5, Brentwood, 3,328 sqft, sold for $1,000,000 on July 22, 2026 ($300/sqft), listed by Redfin.

The quick read

1659 Preston Pl, a 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home in Brentwood, TN 37027, sold for $1,000,000 on July 22, 2026, $50,000 (4.8%) below its last list price of $1,050,000, after 112 days on market, well over the Brentwood 37027 12-month median of 24 days. The listing described it as a 1996 home. At about $300/sq ft across 3,328 sq ft, the sale was about 25% below the Brentwood 37027 median active list price of $398/sq ft and about 3% below the $308/sq ft median of 355 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 63% above its $613,300 county appraised value. Brentwood 37027 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,350,000, up 4.0% from the year before; $355/sq ft, up 4.4% (970 closings, per Realtracs). There are 326 active listings in Brentwood 37027 as of October 28, 2026, and sales there have closed near 98.1% of list in the 12 months to October 29, 2026.

Since this sale, homes in Brentwood 37027 sold for a median $354/sq ft in the 12 months to October 29, 2026, about the same as $353/sq ft in the 12 months to July 22, 2026, when this home closed (885 and 921 closings, per Realtracs). That is a measure of the area, not a value for this home.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Brentwood 37027 on October 29, 2026 were listed at a median $398/sq ft, 8.4% above the median list price of $367/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 29, 2026 (95 under contract, 520 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

The sale price was about 63% above its $613,300 county appraised value on the Williamson County record.

Timeline: listed February 21, 2026, under contract June 13, 2026 after 112 days on market, closed July 22, 2026, per Realtracs. It closed 9.1% below its original list price of $1,100,000 after one price change.

Time to sell: 112 days on market, well over the 12-month median of 24 days for Brentwood 37027 home sales (561 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Brentwood 37027: 355 comparable homes from $650,000 to $1,350,000, a median of $308/sq ft; this sale at $300/sq ft is about 3% below that median.

Market read: the Brentwood 37027 homes market is balanced as of October 28, 2026, at about 4.1 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 98.1% of list in the 12 months to October 29, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Kenrose Elementary, Woodland Middle School, Ravenwood High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 1659 Preston Pl or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of August 14, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 1659 Preston Pl

Welcome to this beautifully maintained home in desirable Highland Park @ Raintree Forest. Boasting over 3,300 square feet, it features 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, seamlessly blending comfort, functionality, and style. The main level is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, highlighted by newly refinished hardwood floors and 2025 kitchen upgrades including cabinet refacing, a new backsplash, a new microwave & cooktop. Upstairs is the spacious owner suite, 3 bedrooms and an open sitting area perfect for family and friends. Enjoy outdoor living on the screened porch while overlooking the ? acre wooded lot. Situated on a quiet cul-de-sac, the property offers a serene and private setting. Walking distance to walking/biking trails, the community pool, and the clubhouse. Excellent location with easy access to I65 and Nashville is just 30 minutes away, and Cool Springs is only a 10-minute drive.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

3-car garageBuilt 1996Pool

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 1659 Preston Pl (reference).

MLS #3149756
StatusSold
Closing price$1,000,000
ClosedJuly 22, 2026
Last list price$1,050,000
Price / sqft at closing$300
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5 (3 full, 1 half)
Living area3,328 sqft
All 24 property fields
Lot size0.36 acres
Year built1996
Garage spaces3
Stories2
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick
ParkingGarage Door Opener, Attached, Driveway
Annual taxes$3,327
HOA dues$240 / mo
SubdivisionRaintree Forest So Sec 5
CountyWilliamson
ListedFebruary 21, 2026
UpdatedAugust 14, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Closed$1,000,000-$50,000 (-4.8%) vs list
Pending
Price change$1,050,000-$50,000 (-4.5%)
Under contract
Listed$1,100,000

Listed February 21, 2026, this listing was on the market 112 days before it went under contract. The price has been reduced once, from $1,100,000 to $1,050,000 (-4.5%). The most recent change was first seen on our daily record June 19, 2026. It closed on July 22, 2026 for $1,000,000 (-$50,000 (-4.8%) against the last list price).

  • County assessment: $613,300 total appraised value (land $135,000 + improvements $478,300).

County assessment from Williamson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Sale summary

1659 Preston Pl sold for $1,000,000 on July 22, 2026, $50,000 (4.8%) below its last list price of $1,050,000. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$1,000,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market112 (listing to contract)
Original list price$1,100,000
Price changes while listed1
Last list price$1,050,000
Sale to list price95.2%
Area median days on market (12 mo)24 days, Brentwood 37027 (561 closings)
County appraised value$613,300
Sale vs. appraised value+63%
Price per sq ft at closing$300
HOA dues (as listed)$240 / mo

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 1659 Preston Pl compares in Brentwood 37027

MetricThis homeBrentwood 37027 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$300$398 median$308 median
Price position--25% vs median~98.1% of list
Recent closings--355 sales

This sale beside the active Brentwood 37027 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 29, 2026.

How this home compares in Brentwood 37027

Its sale at $300/sq ft compares with a median of $398/sq ft across the active homes in Brentwood 37027 as of October 29, 2026.

Computed by Grant Hammond from the active Brentwood 37027 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 29, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Williamson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Brentwood$367/sq ft
Ravenwood$351/sq ft
Franklin$349/sq ft
Independence$338/sq ft
Fred J. Page$327/sq ft
Centennial$306/sq ft
Nolensville$300/sq ft
Summit$271/sq ft
Fairview$261/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Williamson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings326 in Brentwood 37027 homes
Recent absorptionabout 79.5 sales / mo
Months of inventory4.1 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Brentwood 37027 homes sold at about 98.1% of list price.

Recorded sales in Brentwood 37027 homes: 970 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Brentwood 37027 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Brentwood 37027 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 28, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

1659 Preston Pl sits in Raintree Forest So Sec 5, Brentwood, Williamson County.

Brentwood 37027 market snapshot

In Brentwood 37027, homes there are priced around $398 per square foot; inventory in Brentwood 37027 homes is running at about 4.1 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 98.1% of list price; 355 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 29, 2026.

Approximately 14 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

1659 Preston Pl is zoned for Kenrose Elementary, Woodland Middle School, Ravenwood High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district before relying on it.

Ask Grant about 1659 Preston Pl

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 1659 Preston Pl. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 1659 Preston Pl in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 1659 Preston Pl, by price and size.

Listed by Tracey Gracey, Redfin. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer
Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer

New construction in Brentwood, TN: why Rosebrooke and Witherspoon out-price the established Governors Club this summer, from a Nashville broker.

Read: Brentwood TN Home Prices: What Homes Are Selling For in 2026
Brentwood TN Home Prices: What Homes Are Selling For in 2026

Brentwood TN home prices over the trailing six months: 461 closings, a $1,320,000 median, and a build-era split from $373K established resales to $4.32M new construction. A broker's data read, with live market stats, current MLS listings, and how Brentwood compares to Franklin.

Read: New Brentwood and Belle Meade Luxury Listings This Week (Memorial Day 2026)
New Brentwood and Belle Meade Luxury Listings This Week (Memorial Day 2026)

Brentwood and Belle Meade luxury listings hitting MLS the week of May 26, 2026: price discipline, lot-size signal, and broker context for buyers and sellers.

Read: Governors Club Brentwood TN Homes for Sale
Governors Club Brentwood TN Homes for Sale

Governors Club Brentwood homes for sale include luxury estate properties located in a gated Arnold Palmer golf community in Brentwood Tennessee just south of Nashville in Williamson County.

Popular searches in Brentwood

Frequently asked questions about 1659 Preston Pl

Is 1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood still for sale?

No. 1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood sold for $1,000,000 on July 22, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 1659 Preston Pl been on the market?

1659 Preston Pl was listed on February 21, 2026 and went under contract on June 13, 2026, after 112 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 1659 Preston Pl changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $1,100,000. The price has been reduced once, most recently to $1,050,000 by June 19, 2026, a total change of -4.5%.

What did 1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood sell for?

$1,000,000, closing on July 22, 2026, $50,000 (4.8%) below its last list price of $1,050,000; about $300 per square foot across 3,328 square feet.

Did 1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood sell above or below the asking price?

Below. It sold for $1,000,000, $50,000 (4.8%) below its last list price of $1,050,000 and 9.1% below its original list price of $1,100,000, per Realtracs.

What kind of home is 1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood?

Per the listing, a 1996 home. 3,328 square feet, 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms (3 full, 1 half), on 0.36 acres.

How have Brentwood 37027 home prices moved over the past year?

Brentwood 37027 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,350,000, up 4.0% from the year before; $355/sq ft, up 4.4% (970 closings, per Realtracs).

How has the market around 1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood changed since it sold?

Since the sale, homes in Brentwood 37027 sold for a median $354/sq ft in the 12 months to October 29, 2026, about the same as $353/sq ft in the 12 months to July 22, 2026, when this home closed (885 and 921 closings, per Realtracs). That is a measure of the area, not a value for this home.

How are homes under contract near 1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood priced?

Homes under contract in Brentwood 37027 on October 29, 2026 were listed at a median $398/sq ft, 8.4% above the median list price of $367/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 29, 2026 (95 under contract, 520 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How does the sale price of 1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $1,000,000, about 63% above its $613,300 county appraised value on the Williamson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood have?

4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms (3 full, 1 half).

When was 1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood built?

1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood was built in 1996.

What subdivision is 1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood in?

1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood is in the Raintree Forest So Sec 5 subdivision of Brentwood.

What were the HOA dues at 1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood?

HOA dues were $240 per month, as listed.

How long did 1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood take to sell?

112 days on market from listing to contract, well over the 12-month median of 24 days for Brentwood 37027 home sales (561 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $300 per square foot, it sold about 3% below the $308 median of 355 recent comparable closings in Brentwood 37027, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood zoned for?

1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood is zoned for Kenrose Elementary, Woodland Middle School, Ravenwood High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Raintree Forest So Sec 5 as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 1659 Preston Pl, Brentwood?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the question form on this page.

Explore Brentwood communities

Brentwood homes for sale568 activeRaintree Reserve5 activeRosebrooke3 activeBrenthaven3 active

Own a home near 1659 Preston Pl?

This home sold for $1,000,000 on July 22, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Raintree Forest So Sec 5.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale