(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Franklin listings.

318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin, TN 37064

318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin, TN 37064, sold for $740,000 on September 2, 2026 ($398/sq ft). 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,860 sqft · $398/sqft · 0.12 ac.

Sold September 2, 2026 · $740,000

3 beds2 baths1,860 sq ft$398 /sq ft0.12 acres

MLS #3283751 · listed June 30, 2026 · updated September 2, 2026

3-bed, 2-bath home at 318 Caysens Square Ln in Barclay Place Sec 3, Franklin, 1,860 sqft, sold for $740,000 on September 2, 2026 ($398/sqft), listed by Benchmark Realty, LLC.

The quick read

318 Caysens Square Ln, a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Franklin, TN 37064, sold for $740,000 on September 2, 2026, $40,200 (5.7%) above its last list price of $699,800, after 24 days on market, in line with the Franklin 37064 12-month median of 25 days. The listing described it as a 2013 cottage. At about $398/sq ft across 1,860 sq ft, the sale was about 4% above the Franklin 37064 median active list price of $383/sq ft and about 27% above the $313/sq ft median of 452 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 92% above its $385,500 county appraised value and about 121% above the address's prior recorded sale of $334,932 in 2013. Franklin 37064 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,134,000, up 5.0% from the year before; $373/sq ft, up 4.2% (1159 closings, per Realtracs). There are 398 active listings in Franklin 37064 as of October 28, 2026, and sales there have closed near 98.9% of list in the 12 months to October 29, 2026.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Franklin 37064 on October 29, 2026 were listed at a median $382/sq ft, about the same as the median list price of $382/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 29, 2026 (182 under contract, 663 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $334,932 in 2013, then $740,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 121% above the prior sale, roughly 6.3% a year over 12.9 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 92% above its $385,500 county appraised value on the Williamson County record.

Timeline: listed June 30, 2026, under contract July 24, 2026 after 24 days on market, closed September 2, 2026, per Realtracs. It closed 2.1% above its original list price of $724,900 after one price change.

Time to sell: 24 days on market, in line with the 12-month median of 25 days for Franklin 37064 home sales (740 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Franklin 37064: 452 comparable homes from $484,000 to $999,000, a median of $313/sq ft; this sale at $398/sq ft is about 27% above that median.

Market read: the Franklin 37064 homes market is balanced as of October 28, 2026, at about 3.9 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 98.9% of list in the 12 months to October 29, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Pearre Creek Elementary School, Hillsboro Elementary/ Middle School, Independence High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 318 Caysens Square Ln or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of September 2, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 318 Caysens Square Ln

This Hidden Gem, just minutes to Historic Downtown Franklin, has been meticulously maintained by the original owner. This cottage style home offers one-level living at it's finest. Floor plan can easily be used to fit your lifestyle. Formal Dining Room was built with french doors to double as Study/Guest Room. Bedroom #3 opened up to use as a Formal Dining Room (replacing the wall, closet and door would convert this back to a bedroom, for potential 4th bedroom). Long list of upgrades: Wood Floors thruout common areas*Granite Counter Tops (Kitchen/Bathrooms)*Upgraded Cabinets & Backsplash*Undercounter Lighting*Fireplace*Extra Windows*Plantation Shutters All Windows*Screened Patio*Crown Molding*Custom Millwork*Wired for Surround Sound & Security System*Additional closet*Arched Entries*Recessed Lighting*Relocated water heater for more usable space*Vaulted Great Room Ceiling*Additional Receptacles Throughout*Extra Flood Light*Exterior Lighting Package to accent the beautiful landscaping. Walking paths through and surrounding this community. Recognized by NAHB as a Live Green Home & Smart Home (Save Water, Energy & Breathe Easier!)

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 2013

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 318 Caysens Square Ln (reference).

MLS #3283751
Statussold
Closing price$740,000
ClosedSeptember 2, 2026
Last list price$699,800
Price / sqft at closing$398
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living area1,860 sqft
All 32 property fields
Lot size0.12 acres
Year built2013
Garage spaces2
Stories1
HeatingCentral, Natural Gas
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick, Fiber Cement, Stone
ParkingGarage Door Opener, Attached
Annual taxes$2,638
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
Interior featuresCeiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
FireplaceYes
Exterior featuresLighting
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesNatural Gas Available, Water Available, Cable Connected, Underground Utilities
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
HOA dues$50 / mo
SubdivisionBarclay Place Sec 3
CountyWilliamson
ListedJune 30, 2026
UpdatedSeptember 2, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$740,000+$40,200 (+5.7%) vs list
Under contract
Price change$699,800-$25,100 (-3.5%)
Listed$724,900
Deed recorded$334,932

Listed June 30, 2026, this listing was on the market 24 days before it went under contract. The price has been reduced once, from $724,900 to $699,800 (-3.5%). The most recent change was first seen on our daily record July 23, 2026. It closed on September 2, 2026 for $740,000 (+$40,200 (+5.7%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $740,000 (September 2, 2026), about 121% above the prior recorded sale ($334,932, September 30, 2013).
  • County assessment: $385,500 total appraised value (land $130,000 + improvements $255,500).

County assessment from Williamson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Sale summary

318 Caysens Square Ln sold for $740,000 on September 2, 2026, $40,200 (5.7%) above its last list price of $699,800. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$740,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market24 (listing to contract)
Original list price$724,900
Price changes while listed1
Last list price$699,800
Sale to list price105.7%
Prior recorded sale$334,932 ()
Change since the prior sale+121% (+6.3% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)25 days, Franklin 37064 (740 closings)
County appraised value$385,500
Sale vs. appraised value+92%
Price per sq ft at closing$398
HOA dues (as listed)$50 / mo

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 318 Caysens Square Ln compares in Franklin 37064

MetricThis homeFranklin 37064 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$398$383 median$313 median
Price position-+4% vs median~98.9% of list
Recent closings--452 sales

This sale beside the active Franklin 37064 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 29, 2026.

How this home compares in Franklin 37064

Its sale at $398/sq ft compares with a median of $383/sq ft across the active homes in Franklin 37064 as of October 29, 2026.

Computed by Grant Hammond from the active Franklin 37064 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 29, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Williamson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Brentwood$367/sq ft
Ravenwood$351/sq ft
Franklin$349/sq ft
Independence$338/sq ft
Fred J. Page$327/sq ft
Centennial$306/sq ft
Nolensville$300/sq ft
Summit$271/sq ft
Fairview$261/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Williamson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings398 in Franklin 37064 homes
Recent absorptionabout 102.1 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.9 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Franklin 37064 homes sold at about 98.9% of list price.

Recorded sales in Franklin 37064 homes: 1159 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Franklin 37064 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Franklin 37064 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 28, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

318 Caysens Square Ln sits in Barclay Place Sec 3, Franklin, Williamson County.

Franklin 37064 market snapshot

In Franklin 37064, homes there are priced around $383 per square foot; inventory in Franklin 37064 homes is running at about 3.9 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 98.9% of list price; 452 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 29, 2026.

Approximately 19 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

318 Caysens Square Ln is zoned for Pearre Creek Elementary School, Hillsboro Elementary/ Middle School, Independence High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district before relying on it.

Middle
Hillsboro Elementary/ Middle School

Ask Grant about 318 Caysens Square Ln

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 318 Caysens Square Ln. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 318 Caysens Square Ln in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 318 Caysens Square Ln, by price and size.

Listed by Gennifer Mallard, Benchmark Realty, LLC. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Franklin TN Home Prices: The Williamson County Market Pulse
Franklin TN Home Prices: The Williamson County Market Pulse

Franklin TN home prices: 978 closings, a $949,995 median, $345/sqft, and the new-construction supply behind Williamson County's numbers.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Franklin

Frequently asked questions about 318 Caysens Square Ln

Is 318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin still for sale?

No. 318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin sold for $740,000 on September 2, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 318 Caysens Square Ln been on the market?

318 Caysens Square Ln was listed on June 30, 2026 and went under contract on July 24, 2026, after 24 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 318 Caysens Square Ln changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $724,900. The price has been reduced once, most recently to $699,800 by July 23, 2026, a total change of -3.5%.

What did 318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin sell for?

$740,000, closing on September 2, 2026, $40,200 (5.7%) above its last list price of $699,800; about $398 per square foot across 1,860 square feet.

Did 318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin sell above or below the asking price?

Above. It sold for $740,000, $40,200 (5.7%) above its last list price of $699,800 and 2.1% above its original list price of $724,900, per Realtracs.

What did 318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $334,932 on September 30, 2013 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 121% above the prior sale, roughly 6.3% a year over 12.9 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin?

Per the listing, a 2013 cottage. 1,860 square feet, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, on 0.12 acres.

How have Franklin 37064 home prices moved over the past year?

Franklin 37064 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,134,000, up 5.0% from the year before; $373/sq ft, up 4.2% (1159 closings, per Realtracs).

How are homes under contract near 318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin priced?

Homes under contract in Franklin 37064 on October 29, 2026 were listed at a median $382/sq ft, about the same as the median list price of $382/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 29, 2026 (182 under contract, 663 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How does the sale price of 318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $740,000, about 92% above its $385,500 county appraised value on the Williamson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin have?

3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

When was 318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin built?

318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin was built in 2013.

What subdivision is 318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin in?

318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin is in the Barclay Place Sec 3 subdivision of Franklin.

What were the HOA dues at 318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin?

HOA dues were $50 per month, as listed.

How long did 318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin take to sell?

24 days on market from listing to contract, in line with the 12-month median of 25 days for Franklin 37064 home sales (740 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $398 per square foot, it sold about 27% above the $313 median of 452 recent comparable closings in Franklin 37064, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin zoned for?

318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin is zoned for Pearre Creek Elementary School, Hillsboro Elementary/ Middle School, Independence High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Barclay Place Sec 3 as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 318 Caysens Square Ln, Franklin?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the question form on this page.

Own a home near 318 Caysens Square Ln?

This home sold for $740,000 on September 2, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Barclay Place Sec 3.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale