(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Franklin listings.

854 Thatcher Way, Franklin, TN 37064

854 Thatcher Way, Franklin, TN 37064, sold for $745,000 on October 19, 2026 ($306/sq ft). 4 bd · 2.5 ba (2 full, 1 half) · 2,431 sqft · $306/sqft · 0.2 ac.

Sold October 19, 2026 · $745,000

4 beds2.5 baths2,431 sq ft$306 /sq ft0.2 acres

MLS #3520704 · listed August 22, 2026 · updated October 19, 2026

4-bed, 2.5-bath home at 854 Thatcher Way in Buckingham Park Sec 2, Franklin, 2,431 sqft, sold for $745,000 on October 19, 2026 ($306/sqft), listed by Aperture Global.

The quick read

854 Thatcher Way, a 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home in Franklin, TN 37064, sold for $745,000 on October 19, 2026, $20,000 (2.6%) below its last list price of $765,000, after 20 days on market, under the Franklin 37064 12-month median of 25 days. The listing described it as an updated 1990 home with a pool. At about $306/sq ft across 2,431 sq ft, the sale was about 20% below the Franklin 37064 median active list price of $383/sq ft and about 3% below the $314/sq ft median of 468 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 76% above its $423,400 county appraised value and about 122% above the address's prior recorded sale of $336,000 in 2007. Franklin 37064 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,134,000, up 5.0% from the year before; $374/sq ft, up 5.1% (1167 closings, per Realtracs). There are 396 active listings in Franklin 37064 as of October 26, 2026, and sales there have closed near 98.9% of list in the 12 months to October 27, 2026.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Franklin 37064 on October 27, 2026 were listed at a median $382/sq ft, about the same as the median list price of $381/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 27, 2026 (182 under contract, 674 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $336,000 in 2007, then $745,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 122% above the prior sale, roughly 4.2% a year over 19.2 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 76% above its $423,400 county appraised value on the Williamson County record.

Timeline: listed August 22, 2026, under contract September 11, 2026 after 20 days on market, closed October 19, 2026, per Realtracs.

Time to sell: 20 days on market, under the 12-month median of 25 days for Franklin 37064 home sales (750 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Franklin 37064: 468 comparable homes from $485,000 to $1,005,000, a median of $314/sq ft; this sale at $306/sq ft is about 3% below that median.

Market read: the Franklin 37064 homes market is balanced as of October 26, 2026, at about 3.8 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 98.9% of list in the 12 months to October 27, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Franklin Elementary, Freedom Intermediate, Centennial High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 854 Thatcher Way or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of October 19, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 854 Thatcher Way

Cared for down to the last detail, this 4BR/2.5BA traditional sits in an established Franklin neighborhood with a community pool, tennis and basketball courts, playground and open green space. The updated kitchen brings white cabinetry, granite, a center island, walk-in pantry and stainless appliances, opening to a family room anchored by a brick fireplace with a French door to the patio. Half bath down. It also has fresh paint and new carpets. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a walk-in closet and granite double-vanity bath with soaking tub and separate shower, plus three more bedrooms, a full hall bath and bedroom-level laundry. The vaulted bonus room adds floor-to-ceiling built-ins and a storage window seat. Out back, a level privacy-fenced yard wraps an aggregate patio in boxwoods, crape myrtles and mature shade trees. Two-car garage. 2,431 sq ft.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 1990Pool

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 854 Thatcher Way (reference).

MLS #3520704
StatusSold
Closing price$745,000
ClosedOctober 19, 2026
Last list price$765,000
Price / sqft at closing$306
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.5 (2 full, 1 half)
Living area2,431 sqft
All 28 property fields
Lot size0.2 acres
Year built1990
Garage spaces2
Stories1
HeatingCentral, Natural Gas
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space, None
ConstructionBrick
ParkingGarage Faces Front, Attached
Annual taxes$3,479
AppliancesDryer, Refrigerator, Washer
Water sourcePublic
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Cable Connected, Sewer Available
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
HOA dues$31 / mo
SubdivisionBuckingham Park Sec 2
CountyWilliamson
ListedAugust 22, 2026
UpdatedOctober 19, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$745,000-$20,000 (-2.6%) vs list
Under contract
Listed$765,000
Deed recorded$336,000

Listed August 22, 2026, this listing was on the market 20 days before it went under contract. It closed on October 19, 2026 for $745,000 (-$20,000 (-2.6%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $745,000 (October 19, 2026), about 122% above the prior recorded sale ($336,000, August 17, 2007).
  • County assessment: $423,400 total appraised value (land $120,000 + improvements $303,400).

County assessment from Williamson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Sale summary

854 Thatcher Way sold for $745,000 on October 19, 2026, $20,000 (2.6%) below its last list price of $765,000. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$745,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market20 (listing to contract)
Last list price$765,000
Sale to list price97.4%
Prior recorded sale$336,000 ()
Change since the prior sale+122% (+4.2% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)25 days, Franklin 37064 (750 closings)
County appraised value$423,400
Sale vs. appraised value+76%
Price per sq ft at closing$306
HOA dues (as listed)$31 / mo

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 854 Thatcher Way compares in Franklin 37064

MetricThis homeFranklin 37064 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$306$383 median$314 median
Price position--20% vs median~98.9% of list
Recent closings--468 sales

This sale beside the active Franklin 37064 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 27, 2026.

How this home compares in Franklin 37064

Its sale at $306/sq ft compares with a median of $383/sq ft across the active homes in Franklin 37064 as of October 27, 2026.

Computed by Grant Hammond from the active Franklin 37064 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 27, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Williamson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Brentwood$367/sq ft
Ravenwood$351/sq ft
Franklin$349/sq ft
Independence$338/sq ft
Fred J. Page$327/sq ft
Centennial$306/sq ft
Nolensville$300/sq ft
Summit$271/sq ft
Fairview$261/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Williamson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings396 in Franklin 37064 homes
Recent absorptionabout 104.2 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.8 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Franklin 37064 homes sold at about 98.9% of list price.

Recorded sales in Franklin 37064 homes: 1167 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Franklin 37064 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Franklin 37064 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 26, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

854 Thatcher Way sits in Buckingham Park Sec 2, Franklin, Williamson County.

Franklin 37064 market snapshot

In Franklin 37064, homes there are priced around $383 per square foot; inventory in Franklin 37064 homes is running at about 3.8 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 98.9% of list price; 468 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 27, 2026.

Approximately 17 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

854 Thatcher Way is zoned for Franklin Elementary, Freedom Intermediate, Centennial High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district before relying on it.

Elementary
Franklin Elementary
Middle
Freedom Intermediate

Ask Grant about 854 Thatcher Way

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 854 Thatcher Way. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 854 Thatcher Way in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 854 Thatcher Way, by price and size.

Listed by Alexander Brandau IV, Aperture Global. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Franklin TN Home Prices: The Williamson County Market Pulse
Franklin TN Home Prices: The Williamson County Market Pulse

Franklin TN home prices: 978 closings, a $949,995 median, $345/sqft, and the new-construction supply behind Williamson County's numbers.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Franklin

Frequently asked questions about 854 Thatcher Way

Is 854 Thatcher Way, Franklin still for sale?

No. 854 Thatcher Way, Franklin sold for $745,000 on October 19, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 854 Thatcher Way been on the market?

854 Thatcher Way was listed on August 22, 2026 and went under contract on September 11, 2026, after 20 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 854 Thatcher Way changed?

No. The asking price has been $765,000 since it was listed on August 22, 2026.

What did 854 Thatcher Way, Franklin sell for?

$745,000, closing on October 19, 2026, $20,000 (2.6%) below its last list price of $765,000; about $306 per square foot across 2,431 square feet.

Did 854 Thatcher Way, Franklin sell above or below the asking price?

Below. It sold for $745,000, $20,000 (2.6%) below its last list price of $765,000, per Realtracs.

What did 854 Thatcher Way, Franklin sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $336,000 on August 17, 2007 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 122% above the prior sale, roughly 4.2% a year over 19.2 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 854 Thatcher Way, Franklin?

Per the listing, an updated 1990 home with a pool. 2,431 square feet, 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms (2 full, 1 half), on 0.2 acres.

How have Franklin 37064 home prices moved over the past year?

Franklin 37064 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,134,000, up 5.0% from the year before; $374/sq ft, up 5.1% (1167 closings, per Realtracs).

How are homes under contract near 854 Thatcher Way, Franklin priced?

Homes under contract in Franklin 37064 on October 27, 2026 were listed at a median $382/sq ft, about the same as the median list price of $381/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 27, 2026 (182 under contract, 674 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How does the sale price of 854 Thatcher Way, Franklin compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $745,000, about 76% above its $423,400 county appraised value on the Williamson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 854 Thatcher Way, Franklin have?

4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms (2 full, 1 half).

When was 854 Thatcher Way, Franklin built?

854 Thatcher Way, Franklin was built in 1990.

What subdivision is 854 Thatcher Way, Franklin in?

854 Thatcher Way, Franklin is in the Buckingham Park Sec 2 subdivision of Franklin.

What were the HOA dues at 854 Thatcher Way, Franklin?

HOA dues were $31 per month, as listed.

How long did 854 Thatcher Way, Franklin take to sell?

20 days on market from listing to contract, under the 12-month median of 25 days for Franklin 37064 home sales (750 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 854 Thatcher Way, Franklin compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $306 per square foot, it sold about 3% below the $314 median of 468 recent comparable closings in Franklin 37064, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 854 Thatcher Way, Franklin zoned for?

854 Thatcher Way, Franklin is zoned for Franklin Elementary, Freedom Intermediate, Centennial High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 854 Thatcher Way, Franklin?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Buckingham Park Sec 2 as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 854 Thatcher Way, Franklin?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the question form on this page.

Own a home near 854 Thatcher Way?

This home sold for $745,000 on October 19, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Buckingham Park Sec 2.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale