(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Nashville listings.

3815 Central Ave, Nashville, TN 37205

3815 Central Ave, Nashville, TN 37205, sold for $1,950,000 on August 21, 2026 ($616/sq ft). 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,166 sqft · $616/sqft · 0.23 ac.

Sold August 21, 2026 · $1,950,000

4 beds3 baths3,166 sq ft$616 /sq ft0.23 acres

MLS #3253535 · listed June 23, 2026 · updated August 21, 2026

4-bed, 3-bath home at 3815 Central Ave in Richland Realty Co, Nashville, 3,166 sqft, sold for $1,950,000 on August 21, 2026 ($616/sqft), listed by Zeitlin Sotheby's International Realty.

The quick read

3815 Central Ave, a 4-bedroom, 3-bath home in Nashville, TN 37205, sold for $1,950,000 on August 21, 2026, $49,000 (2.5%) below its last list price of $1,999,000, after 16 days on market. The listing described it as a 1921 home. At about $616/sq ft across 3,166 sq ft, the sale was about 50% above the Nashville 37205 median active list price of $411/sq ft and about 27% above the $484/sq ft median of 10 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 27% above its 2025 county appraisal of $1,533,700 and about 95% above the address's prior recorded sale of $1,000,000 in 2018. There are 4 active listings in Richland Realty Co as of October 6, 2026, and sales there have closed near 96% of list in the 12 months to October 16, 2026.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Nashville 37205 on October 16, 2026 were listed at a median $490/sq ft, 3.6% above the median list price of $473/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 16, 2026 (34 under contract, 187 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $72,000 in 1986, $357,000 in 2012, $1,000,000 in 2018, then $1,950,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 95% above the prior sale, roughly 8.3% a year over 8.4 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 27% above its 2025 county appraisal of $1,533,700 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed June 23, 2026, under contract July 9, 2026 after 16 days on market, closed August 21, 2026, per Realtracs.

Recent closings in Richland Realty Co: 10 comparable homes from $1,300,000 to $2,440,000, a median of $484/sq ft; this sale at $616/sq ft is about 27% above that median.

Market read: the Richland Realty Co market is seller-favored as of October 6, 2026, at about 2.7 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 96% of list in the 12 months to October 16, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center, West End Middle School, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 3815 Central Ave or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of August 21, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 3815 Central Ave

A 1921 Richland classic on one of Nashville's most beloved tree-lined streets, impeccably maintained and full of original character. This 4-bedroom, 3-bath home plus dedicated office lives mostly on a single level, with just five steps up to three private rear bedrooms, a rare layout. A thoughtful 2012 rear addition expands the living space with a generous kitchen, expansive living room, and a large primary suite. Step outside to a charming private courtyard and beautifully landscaped garden, and a large storage building. There is off-street parking for up to five vehicles between the front driveway and alley, and there is plenty of space for a garage. A turnkey, stylish, opportunity in one of Nashville's most enduring and desirable streets.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

Built 1921Turnkey

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 3815 Central Ave (reference).

MLS #3253535
Statussold
Closing price$1,950,000
ClosedAugust 21, 2026
Last list price$1,999,000
Price / sqft at closing$616
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Living area3,166 sqft
All 29 property fields
Lot size0.23 acres
Year built1921
Stories1
HeatingCentral, Natural Gas
CoolingYes
BasementFull, Unfinished, Yes
ConstructionBrick
ParkingAlley Access, Concrete
Annual taxes$10,790
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
Interior featuresPantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
FireplaceYes
Exterior featuresGas Grill
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
SubdivisionRichland Realty Co
CountyDavidson
ListedJune 23, 2026
UpdatedAugust 21, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$1,950,000-$49,000 (-2.5%) vs list
Under contract
Listed$1,999,000
Deed recorded$1,000,000
Deed recorded$357,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$72,000

Listed June 23, 2026, this listing was on the market 16 days before it went under contract. It closed on August 21, 2026 for $1,950,000 (-$49,000 (-2.5%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $1,950,000 (August 21, 2026), about 95% above the prior recorded sale ($1,000,000, April 6, 2018).
  • County assessment: $1,533,700 total appraised value (land $485,500 + improvements $1,048,200).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 3815 Central Ave by year: $231,300 in 1999 to $1,533,700 in 2025, a change of +563%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$485,500$1,048,200$0$1,533,700ROLL
2021$365,000$568,900$0$933,900ROLL
2017$240,000$526,600$0$766,600ROLL
2013$195,000$433,800$0$628,800ROLL
2012$195,000$506,500$0$701,500PR
2009$195,000$157,600$400$353,000INF
2005$160,000$160,900$400$321,300ROLL
2001$130,000$129,400$400$259,800ROLL
2000$100,000$131,300$0$231,300ROLL
1999$100,000$131,300$0$231,300ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

3815 Central Ave sold for $1,950,000 on August 21, 2026, $49,000 (2.5%) below its last list price of $1,999,000. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$1,950,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market16 (listing to contract)
Last list price$1,999,000
Sale to list price97.5%
Prior recorded sale$1,000,000 ()
Change since the prior sale+95% (+8.3% a year, unadjusted)
County appraised value$1,533,700
Sale vs. appraised value+27%
Price per sq ft at closing$616

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 3815 Central Ave compares in Nashville 37205

MetricThis homeNashville 37205 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$616$411 median$484 median
Price position-+50% vs median~96% of list
Nashville 37205 vs greater Nashville-+23%-
Recent closings--10 sales

This sale beside the active Nashville 37205 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 16, 2026.

How this home compares in Nashville 37205

Its sale at $616/sq ft compares with a median of $411/sq ft across the 246 active homes in Nashville 37205 as of October 16, 2026.

Nashville 37205 trades about 23% above greater Nashville on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads toward the higher end per square foot for Nashville 37205.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 246 Nashville 37205 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 16, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings4 in Richland Realty Co
Recent absorptionabout 1.5 sales / mo
Months of inventory2.7 months, a seller-favored market (tight supply)

Over the past 12 months, homes in Richland Realty Co sold at about 96% of list price.

Recorded sales in Richland Realty Co: 12 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Richland Realty Co. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Richland Realty Co closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 6, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

3815 Central Ave sits in Richland Realty Co, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37205 market snapshot

In Nashville 37205, homes there are priced around $411 per square foot; inventory in Richland Realty Co is running at about 2.7 months, a seller-favored market; recent sales in Richland Realty Co closed near 96% of list price; 10 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 16, 2026.

Approximately 3.5 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

3815 Central Ave is zoned for Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center, West End Middle School, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Elementary
Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center
High
Hillsboro Comp High School

Ask Grant about 3815 Central Ave

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 3815 Central Ave. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 3815 Central Ave in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 3815 Central Ave, by price and size.

Listed by Bobby Johnson, Zeitlin Sotheby's International Realty. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 3815 Central Ave

Is 3815 Central Ave, Nashville still for sale?

No. 3815 Central Ave, Nashville sold for $1,950,000 on August 21, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 3815 Central Ave been on the market?

3815 Central Ave was listed on June 23, 2026 and went under contract on July 9, 2026, after 16 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 3815 Central Ave changed?

No. The asking price has been $1,999,000 since it was listed on June 23, 2026.

What did 3815 Central Ave, Nashville sell for?

$1,950,000, closing on August 21, 2026, $49,000 (2.5%) below its last list price of $1,999,000; about $616 per square foot across 3,166 square feet.

Did 3815 Central Ave, Nashville sell above or below the asking price?

Below. It sold for $1,950,000, $49,000 (2.5%) below its last list price of $1,999,000, per Realtracs.

What did 3815 Central Ave, Nashville sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $1,000,000 on April 6, 2018 (county records). Earlier recorded sales: $357,000 (January 31, 2012), $72,000 (March 11, 1986). The 2026 sale was about 95% above the prior sale, roughly 8.3% a year over 8.4 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 3815 Central Ave, Nashville?

Per the listing, a 1921 home. 3,166 square feet, 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, on 0.23 acres.

How are homes under contract near 3815 Central Ave, Nashville priced?

Homes under contract in Nashville 37205 on October 16, 2026 were listed at a median $490/sq ft, 3.6% above the median list price of $473/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 16, 2026 (34 under contract, 187 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How has the county appraised 3815 Central Ave, Nashville over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $1,533,700 in 2025, $933,900 in 2021, $766,600 in 2017 and $628,800 in 2013. Earlier years are in the assessment history on this page. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 3815 Central Ave, Nashville compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $1,950,000, about 27% above its 2025 county appraisal of $1,533,700 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 3815 Central Ave, Nashville have?

4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms.

When was 3815 Central Ave, Nashville built?

3815 Central Ave, Nashville was built in 1921.

What subdivision is 3815 Central Ave, Nashville in?

3815 Central Ave, Nashville is in the Richland Realty Co subdivision of Nashville.

How does the sale of 3815 Central Ave, Nashville compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $616 per square foot, it sold about 27% above the $484 median of 10 recent comparable closings in Richland Realty Co, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 3815 Central Ave, Nashville zoned for?

3815 Central Ave, Nashville is zoned for Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center, West End Middle School, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 3815 Central Ave, Nashville?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Richland Realty Co as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 3815 Central Ave, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale4992 activeGreen Hills homes for saleBelle Meade homes for saleGermantown homes for saleThe Adelicia7 activeSolaya at the Lanes7 active

Own a home near 3815 Central Ave?

This home sold for $1,950,000 on August 21, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Richland Realty Co.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale