(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Nashville listings.

557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville, TN 37211

557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville, TN 37211, sold for $350,000 on August 9, 2026 ($174/sq ft). 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,015 sqft · $174/sqft · 0.28 ac.

Sold August 9, 2026 · $350,000

4 beds2 baths2,015 sq ft$174 /sq ft0.28 acres

MLS #3239938 · listed February 3, 2026 · updated August 14, 2026

4-bed, 2-bath home at 557 Cathy Jo Cir in Valley View Terrace, Nashville, 2,015 sqft, sold for $350,000 on August 9, 2026 ($174/sqft), listed by The Ashton Real Estate Group of RE/MAX Advantage.

The quick read

557 Cathy Jo Cir, a 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in Nashville, TN 37211, sold for $350,000 on August 9, 2026, at its last list price, after 154 days on market, well over the Nashville 37211 12-month median of 24 days. The listing described it as a 1980 colonial. At about $174/sq ft across 2,015 sq ft, the sale was about 31% below the Nashville 37211 median active list price of $254/sq ft and about 34% below the $264/sq ft median of 284 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 9% below its 2025 county appraisal of $385,800 and about 218% above the address's prior recorded sale of $110,000 in 2004. Nashville 37211 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $455,000, down 3.2% from the year before; $259/sq ft, down 1.9% (864 closings, per Realtracs). There are 237 active listings in Nashville 37211 as of October 24, 2026, and sales there have closed near 98.8% of list in the 12 months to October 25, 2026.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Nashville 37211 on October 25, 2026 were listed at a median $284/sq ft, 5.2% above the median list price of $270/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 25, 2026 (37 under contract, 334 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $60,955 in 1985, $76,900 in 1993, $94,950 in 1996, $110,000 in 2004, then $350,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 218% above the prior sale, roughly 5.3% a year over 22.4 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 9% below its 2025 county appraisal of $385,800 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed February 3, 2026, under contract July 7, 2026 after 154 days on market, closed August 9, 2026, per Realtracs. It closed 12.5% below its original list price of $400,000 after 2 price changes.

Time to sell: 154 days on market, well over the 12-month median of 24 days for Nashville 37211 home sales (400 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Nashville 37211: 284 comparable homes from $230,000 to $470,000, a median of $264/sq ft; this sale at $174/sq ft is about 34% below that median.

Market read: the Nashville 37211 homes market is balanced as of October 24, 2026, at about 4.8 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 98.8% of list in the 12 months to October 25, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Glencliff Elementary, Wright Middle, Glencliff High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 557 Cathy Jo Cir or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of August 14, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 557 Cathy Jo Cir

DOES NOT REQUIRE FLOOD INSURANCE. New kitchen, paint, bathroom and carpet. Welcome to 557 Cathy Jo Cir in Nashville, TN. This home sits on a generous 0.280-acre lot and offers a comfortable layout with inviting everyday spaces. Step inside to a living room featuring hardwood floors and a charming corner brick fireplace that adds warmth and character. The kitchen includes an attached dining area, creating an easy flow for meals and gatherings. Carpeted bedrooms provide cozy private spaces and share a full bathroom. Outside, enjoy the convenience of a covered carport, along with a storage shed for tools, lawn equipment, or extra belongings. A practical Nashville property with classic details, outdoor space, and room to make it your own. Up to 1% lender credit on the loan amount when buyer uses Seller's Preferred Lender.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

Built 1980

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 557 Cathy Jo Cir (reference).

MLS #3239938
StatusSold
Closing price$350,000
ClosedAugust 9, 2026
Last list price$350,000
Price / sqft at closing$174
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2
Living area2,015 sqft
All 28 property fields
Lot size0.28 acres
Year built1980
Stories1
HeatingCentral, Electric
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space, None
ConstructionBrick
ParkingDetached
Annual taxes$2,992
AppliancesElectric Oven, Electric Range
Interior featuresCeiling Fan(s)
Architectural styleColonial
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Water Available
SubdivisionValley View Terrace
CountyDavidson
ListedFebruary 3, 2026
UpdatedAugust 14, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$350,000+$0 (+0.0%) vs list
Under contract
Price change$350,000-$25,000 (-6.7%)
Price change$375,000-$25,000 (-6.3%)
Listed$400,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$110,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$94,950
Deed recorded$76,900
Deed recorded$60,955
Deed recorded$61,500
Deed recorded$56,200
Quitclaim deed$0

Listed February 3, 2026, this listing was on the market 154 days before it went under contract. The price has been reduced 2 times, from $400,000 to $350,000 (-12.5%). The most recent change was first seen on our daily record July 4, 2026. It closed on August 9, 2026 for $350,000 (+$0 (+0.0%) against the last list price).

  • County assessment: $385,800 total appraised value (land $76,000 + improvements $309,800).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 557 Cathy Jo Cir by year: $106,200 in 1999 to $385,800 in 2025, a change of +263%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$76,000$303,600$6,200$385,800ROLL
2021$46,000$262,200$7,500$315,700ROLL
2017$34,000$159,500$4,600$198,100ROLL
2013$21,500$108,000$0$129,500ROLL
2009$24,000$112,100$0$136,100ROLL
2005$22,000$102,400$0$124,400ROLL
2001$18,500$95,800$0$114,300ROLL
2000$17,000$89,200$0$106,200ROLL
1999$17,000$89,200$0$106,200ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

557 Cathy Jo Cir sold for $350,000 on August 9, 2026, at its last list price. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$350,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market154 (listing to contract)
Original list price$400,000
Price changes while listed2
Last list price$350,000
Sale to list price100.0%
Prior recorded sale$110,000 ()
Change since the prior sale+218% (+5.3% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)24 days, Nashville 37211 (400 closings)
County appraised value$385,800
Sale vs. appraised value-9%
Price per sq ft at closing$174

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 557 Cathy Jo Cir compares in Nashville 37211

MetricThis homeNashville 37211 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$174$254 median$264 median
Price position--31% vs median~98.8% of list
Nashville 37211 vs greater Nashville--24%-
Recent closings--284 sales

This sale beside the active Nashville 37211 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 25, 2026.

How this home compares in Nashville 37211

Its sale at $174/sq ft compares with a median of $254/sq ft across the active homes in Nashville 37211 as of October 25, 2026.

Nashville 37211 trades about 24% below greater Nashville on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads toward the lower end per square foot for Nashville 37211.

Computed by Grant Hammond from the active Nashville 37211 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 25, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings237 in Nashville 37211 homes
Recent absorptionabout 49.4 sales / mo
Months of inventory4.8 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Nashville 37211 homes sold at about 98.8% of list price.

Recorded sales in Nashville 37211 homes: 864 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nashville 37211 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nashville 37211 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 24, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

557 Cathy Jo Cir sits in Valley View Terrace, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37211 market snapshot

In Nashville 37211, homes there are priced around $254 per square foot; inventory in Nashville 37211 homes is running at about 4.8 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 98.8% of list price; 284 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 25, 2026.

Approximately 5.9 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

557 Cathy Jo Cir is zoned for Glencliff Elementary, Wright Middle, Glencliff High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Ask Grant about 557 Cathy Jo Cir

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 557 Cathy Jo Cir. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 557 Cathy Jo Cir in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 557 Cathy Jo Cir, by price and size.

Listed by Gary Ashton, The Ashton Real Estate Group of RE/MAX Advantage. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 557 Cathy Jo Cir

Is 557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville still for sale?

No. 557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville sold for $350,000 on August 9, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 557 Cathy Jo Cir been on the market?

557 Cathy Jo Cir was listed on February 3, 2026 and went under contract on July 7, 2026, after 154 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 557 Cathy Jo Cir changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $400,000. The price has been reduced 2 times, most recently to $350,000 by July 4, 2026, a total change of -12.5%.

What did 557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville sell for?

$350,000, closing on August 9, 2026, at its last list price; about $174 per square foot across 2,015 square feet.

Did 557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville sell above or below the asking price?

At the asking price: it sold for $350,000, its last list price and 12.5% below its original list price of $400,000, per Realtracs.

What did 557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $110,000 on March 22, 2004 (county records). Earlier recorded sales: $94,950 (April 26, 1996), $76,900 (April 23, 1993), $60,955 (February 13, 1985). The 2026 sale was about 218% above the prior sale, roughly 5.3% a year over 22.4 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville?

Per the listing, a 1980 colonial. 2,015 square feet, 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, on 0.28 acres.

How have Nashville 37211 home prices moved over the past year?

Nashville 37211 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $455,000, down 3.2% from the year before; $259/sq ft, down 1.9% (864 closings, per Realtracs).

How are homes under contract near 557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville priced?

Homes under contract in Nashville 37211 on October 25, 2026 were listed at a median $284/sq ft, 5.2% above the median list price of $270/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 25, 2026 (37 under contract, 334 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How has the county appraised 557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $385,800 in 2025, $315,700 in 2021, $198,100 in 2017 and $129,500 in 2013. Earlier years are in the assessment history on this page. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $350,000, about 9% below its 2025 county appraisal of $385,800 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville have?

4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

When was 557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville built?

557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville was built in 1980.

What subdivision is 557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville in?

557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville is in the Valley View Terrace subdivision of Nashville.

How long did 557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville take to sell?

154 days on market from listing to contract, well over the 12-month median of 24 days for Nashville 37211 home sales (400 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $174 per square foot, it sold about 34% below the $264 median of 284 recent comparable closings in Nashville 37211, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville zoned for?

557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville is zoned for Glencliff Elementary, Wright Middle, Glencliff High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Valley View Terrace as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 557 Cathy Jo Cir, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the question form on this page.

Own a home near 557 Cathy Jo Cir?

This home sold for $350,000 on August 9, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Valley View Terrace.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale