(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Nashville listings.

5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville, TN 37215

5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville, TN 37215, sold for $2,600,000 on July 1, 2026 ($627/sq ft). 4 bd · 5 ba · 4,149 sqft · $627/sqft.

Sold July 1, 2026 · $2,600,000

4 beds5 baths4,149 sq ft$627 /sq ft

MLS #3216911 · listed May 15, 2026 · updated August 14, 2026

4-bed, 5-bath home at 5866 E Ashland Dr in Tyne Valley Estates, Nashville, 4,149 sqft, sold for $2,600,000 on July 1, 2026 ($627/sqft), listed by MERIT Real Estate Advisors.

The quick read

5866 E Ashland Dr, a 4-bedroom, 5-bath home in Nashville, TN 37215, sold for $2,600,000 on July 1, 2026, $100,000 (4.0%) above its last list price of $2,500,000, after 14 days on market, well under the Nashville 37215 12-month median of 30 days. The listing described it as a completely renovated ranch with a pool. At about $627/sq ft across 4,149 sq ft, the sale was about 58% above the Nashville 37215 median active list price of $398/sq ft and about 38% above the $454/sq ft median of 111 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 34% above its 2025 county appraisal of $1,936,600 and about 306% above the address's prior recorded sale of $640,000 in 2017. Nashville 37215 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,799,000, up 7.7% from the year before; $447/sq ft, up 1.8% (380 closings, per Realtracs). There are 120 active listings in Nashville 37215 as of October 28, 2026, and sales there have closed near 96.6% of list in the 12 months to October 29, 2026.

Since this sale, homes in Nashville 37215 sold for a median $447/sq ft in the 12 months to October 29, 2026, about the same as $445/sq ft in the 12 months to July 1, 2026, when this home closed (277 and 272 closings, per Realtracs). That is a measure of the area, not a value for this home.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Nashville 37215 on October 29, 2026 were listed at a median $486/sq ft, 7.0% above the median list price of $454/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 29, 2026 (27 under contract, 168 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $135,000 in 1979, $170,500 in 1984, $225,000 in 1987, $640,000 in 2017, then $2,600,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 306% above the prior sale, roughly 17.6% a year over 8.7 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 34% above its 2025 county appraisal of $1,936,600 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed May 15, 2026, under contract May 29, 2026 after 14 days on market, closed July 1, 2026, per Realtracs.

Time to sell: 14 days on market, well under the 12-month median of 30 days for Nashville 37215 home sales (159 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Nashville 37215: 111 comparable homes from $1,699,000 to $3,475,000, a median of $454/sq ft; this sale at $627/sq ft is about 38% above that median.

Market read: the Nashville 37215 homes market is balanced as of October 28, 2026, at about 4.8 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 96.6% of list in the 12 months to October 29, 2026.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 5866 E Ashland Dr or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of August 14, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 5866 E Ashland Dr

The Forest Hills ranch you have been waiting for! Completely renovated w/ exceptional finishes, this stunning home blends luxury, style and comfort . Resort style outdoor living includes a perfect screened porch with fireplace, covered patio, pool w/ tanning ledge, hot tub and built in fire pit for year round enjoyment. 4 bedrooms all have renovated attached full baths. Luxurious primary suite w/ vaulted ceiling & marble bath with dual vanities plus a make up vanity. Chef's kitchen with premium appliances including a sub zero refrigerator, sonic style ice maker and dumbwaiter for easily bringing in the groceries from the garage. A 12 x11 Pantry/ office is the perfect Mom's command center featuring additional refrigerator, wine refrig, workspace and exceptional storage. 3 spacious living areas, including a light-filled sunroom and two additional living areas with fireplaces. Banquet sized dining room with coffered ceiling and beautiful hardwoods. A secondary kitchen on the lower level is perfect for pool parties or for guests. 2 car garage with circular drive + additional parking. Huge unfinished basement storage area w/ additional storage in walk-up attic storage. An exceptional Forest Hills offering on 1.42 acres.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

Pool

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 5866 E Ashland Dr (reference).

MLS #3216911
StatusSold
Closing price$2,600,000
ClosedJuly 1, 2026
Last list price$2,500,000
Price / sqft at closing$627
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms5
Living area4,149 sqft
All 13 property fields
SubdivisionTyne Valley Estates
CountyDavidson
ListedMay 15, 2026
UpdatedAugust 14, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Closed$2,600,000+$100,000 (+4.0%) vs list
Pending
Under contract
Listed$2,500,000
Deed recorded$640,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$225,000
Deed recorded$170,500
Deed recorded$135,000

Listed May 15, 2026, this listing was on the market 14 days before it went under contract. It closed on July 1, 2026 for $2,600,000 (+$100,000 (+4.0%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $2,600,000 (July 1, 2026), about 306% above the prior recorded sale ($640,000, October 30, 2017).
  • County assessment: $1,936,600 total appraised value (land $712,500 + improvements $1,224,100).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 5866 E Ashland Dr by year: $315,000 in 1999 to $1,936,600 in 2025, a change of +515%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$712,500$1,173,000$51,100$1,936,600ROLL
2021$461,700$684,000$64,600$1,210,300ROLL
2020$359,100$507,000$45,200$911,300ROLL
2017$359,100$359,500$0$718,600ROLL
2013$315,000$239,600$0$554,600ROLL
2009$315,000$178,800$0$493,800ROLL
2005$165,000$297,200$0$462,200ROLL
2004$150,000$237,500$0$387,500ROLL
2001$150,000$210,200$0$360,200ROLL
2000$125,000$190,000$0$315,000ROLL
1999$125,000$190,000$0$315,000ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

5866 E Ashland Dr sold for $2,600,000 on July 1, 2026, $100,000 (4.0%) above its last list price of $2,500,000. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$2,600,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market14 (listing to contract)
Last list price$2,500,000
Sale to list price104.0%
Prior recorded sale$640,000 ()
Change since the prior sale+306% (+17.6% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)30 days, Nashville 37215 (159 closings)
County appraised value$1,936,600
Sale vs. appraised value+34%
Price per sq ft at closing$627

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 5866 E Ashland Dr compares in Nashville 37215

MetricThis homeNashville 37215 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$627$398 median$454 median
Price position-+58% vs median~96.6% of list
Nashville 37215 vs greater Nashville-+19%-
Recent closings--111 sales

This sale beside the active Nashville 37215 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 29, 2026.

How this home compares in Nashville 37215

Its sale at $627/sq ft compares with a median of $398/sq ft across the 260 active homes in Nashville 37215 as of October 29, 2026.

Nashville 37215 trades about 19% above greater Nashville on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads toward the higher end per square foot for Nashville 37215.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 260 Nashville 37215 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 29, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings120 in Nashville 37215 homes
Recent absorptionabout 25 sales / mo
Months of inventory4.8 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Nashville 37215 homes sold at about 96.6% of list price.

Recorded sales in Nashville 37215 homes: 380 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nashville 37215 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nashville 37215 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 28, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

5866 E Ashland Dr sits in Tyne Valley Estates, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37215 market snapshot

In Nashville 37215, homes there are priced around $398 per square foot; inventory in Nashville 37215 homes is running at about 4.8 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 96.6% of list price; 111 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 29, 2026.

Approximately 7.2 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 5866 E Ashland Dr

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 5866 E Ashland Dr. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 5866 E Ashland Dr in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 5866 E Ashland Dr, by price and size.

Listed by Regina Smith, MERIT Real Estate Advisors. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 5866 E Ashland Dr

Is 5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville still for sale?

No. 5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville sold for $2,600,000 on July 1, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 5866 E Ashland Dr been on the market?

5866 E Ashland Dr was listed on May 15, 2026 and went under contract on May 29, 2026, after 14 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 5866 E Ashland Dr changed?

No. The asking price has been $2,500,000 since it was listed on May 15, 2026.

What did 5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville sell for?

$2,600,000, closing on July 1, 2026, $100,000 (4.0%) above its last list price of $2,500,000; about $627 per square foot across 4,149 square feet.

Did 5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville sell above or below the asking price?

Above. It sold for $2,600,000, $100,000 (4.0%) above its last list price of $2,500,000, per Realtracs.

What did 5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $640,000 on October 30, 2017 (county records). Earlier recorded sales: $225,000 (August 11, 1987), $170,500 (January 16, 1984), $135,000 (October 24, 1979). The 2026 sale was about 306% above the prior sale, roughly 17.6% a year over 8.7 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville?

Per the listing, a completely renovated ranch with a pool. 4,149 square feet, 4 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms.

How have Nashville 37215 home prices moved over the past year?

Nashville 37215 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,799,000, up 7.7% from the year before; $447/sq ft, up 1.8% (380 closings, per Realtracs).

How has the market around 5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville changed since it sold?

Since the sale, homes in Nashville 37215 sold for a median $447/sq ft in the 12 months to October 29, 2026, about the same as $445/sq ft in the 12 months to July 1, 2026, when this home closed (277 and 272 closings, per Realtracs). That is a measure of the area, not a value for this home.

How are homes under contract near 5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville priced?

Homes under contract in Nashville 37215 on October 29, 2026 were listed at a median $486/sq ft, 7.0% above the median list price of $454/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 29, 2026 (27 under contract, 168 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How has the county appraised 5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $1,936,600 in 2025, $1,210,300 in 2021, $911,300 in 2020 and $718,600 in 2017. Earlier years are in the assessment history on this page. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $2,600,000, about 34% above its 2025 county appraisal of $1,936,600 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville have?

4 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms.

When was 5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville built?

Year built is not reported.

What subdivision is 5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville in?

5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville is in the Tyne Valley Estates subdivision of Nashville.

How long did 5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville take to sell?

14 days on market from listing to contract, well under the 12-month median of 30 days for Nashville 37215 home sales (159 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $627 per square foot, it sold about 38% above the $454 median of 111 recent comparable closings in Nashville 37215, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

How do I find homes for sale near 5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Tyne Valley Estates as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 5866 E Ashland Dr, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale4996 activeForest Hills homes for saleGreen Hills homes for saleBelle Meade homes for sale

Own a home near 5866 E Ashland Dr?

This home sold for $2,600,000 on July 1, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Tyne Valley Estates.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale