(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Nashville listings.

4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville, TN 37215

4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville, TN 37215, sold for $2,500,000 on October 27, 2026 ($587/sq ft). 5 bd · 4.5 ba (4 full, 1 half) · 4,262 sqft · $587/sqft · 0.45 ac.

Sold October 27, 2026 · $2,500,000

5 beds4.5 baths4,262 sq ft$587 /sq ft0.45 acres

MLS #3545528 · listed February 26, 2026 · updated October 27, 2026

5-bed, 4.5-bath home at 4016 Dorcas Dr in Green Hills, Nashville, 4,262 sqft, sold for $2,500,000 on October 27, 2026 ($587/sqft), listed by Compass.

The quick read

4016 Dorcas Dr, a 5-bedroom, 4.5-bath home in Nashville, TN 37215, sold for $2,500,000 on October 27, 2026, $99,000 (3.8%) below its last list price of $2,599,000, after 214 days on market, well over the Green Hills 12-month median of 22 days. The listing described it as a 2008 home with an in-ground pool, walkable to retail and restaurants. At about $587/sq ft across 4,262 sq ft, the sale was about 6% above the Green Hills median active list price of $555/sq ft and about 28% above the $457/sq ft median of 28 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 14% above its 2025 county appraisal of $2,183,700 and about 4% below the address's prior recorded sale of $2,610,000 in 2025. Green Hills home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $2,000,000, down 3.6% from the year before; $457/sq ft, down 7.3% (55 closings, per Realtracs). There are 123 active listings in Nashville 37215 as of October 26, 2026, and sales there have closed near 97% of list in the 12 months to October 27, 2026.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Nashville 37215 on October 27, 2026 were listed at a median $486/sq ft, 4.7% above the median list price of $464/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 27, 2026 (25 under contract, 172 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $2,610,000 in 2025, then $2,500,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 4% below the prior sale, roughly 3.4% a year over 1.2 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 14% above its 2025 county appraisal of $2,183,700 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed February 26, 2026, under contract September 28, 2026 after 214 days on market, closed October 27, 2026, per Realtracs.

Time to sell: 214 days on market, well over the 12-month median of 22 days for Green Hills home sales (33 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Green Hills: 28 comparable homes from $1,650,000 to $3,250,000, a median of $457/sq ft; this sale at $587/sq ft is about 28% above that median.

Market read: the Nashville 37215 homes market is balanced as of October 26, 2026, at about 4.7 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 97% of list in the 12 months to October 27, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Julia Green Elementary, John Trotwood Moore Middle, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 4016 Dorcas Dr or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of October 27, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 4016 Dorcas Dr

Located on one of Nashville's most sought-after streets, 4016 Dorcas Drive offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and location. The home features a thoughtfully planned layout with a main-level primary suite and private office, while four additional bedrooms and a spacious bonus room upstairs provide plenty of room for family, guests, or hobbies. With five bedrooms, four full baths, and a half bath, the floor plan offers exceptional flexibility. Step outside to a backyard designed for making memories, complete with a beautiful pool and ample green space for entertaining, play, or simply relaxing. Ideally situated in the Julia Green Elementary school zone and within walking distance of Harpeth Hall, this location places you just moments from Belle Meade, Green Hills, premier shopping, dining, and everything Nashville has to offer, all while enjoying the charm of an established neighborhood. Combining an ideal floor plan, outstanding outdoor living, and an unbeatable location, 4016 Dorcas Drive is a home that checks all the boxes.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 2008Pool

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 4016 Dorcas Dr (reference).

MLS #3545528
StatusSold
Closing price$2,500,000
ClosedOctober 27, 2026
Last list price$2,599,000
Price / sqft at closing$587
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms4.5 (4 full, 1 half)
Living area4,262 sqft
All 31 property fields
Lot size0.45 acres
Year built2008
Garage spaces2
Stories2
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick
ParkingDetached
Annual taxes$16,935
AppliancesBuilt-In Electric Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
Interior featuresBuilt-in Features
FireplaceYes
PoolIn Ground, Private
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
Garage typeYes
SubdivisionGreen Hills
CountyDavidson
ListedFebruary 26, 2026
UpdatedOctober 27, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$2,500,000-$99,000 (-3.8%) vs list
Under contract
Listed$2,599,000
Deed recorded$2,610,000

Listed February 26, 2026, this listing was on the market 214 days before it went under contract. It closed on October 27, 2026 for $2,500,000 (-$99,000 (-3.8%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $2,500,000 (October 27, 2026), about 4% below the prior recorded sale ($2,610,000, August 5, 2025).
  • County assessment: $2,183,700 total appraised value (land $620,000 + improvements $1,563,700).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

History at this address

4016 Dorcas Dr has 2 Realtracs listing records in the GH Market Engine archive. Every dated event the engine holds for this address, newest first, with its source.

DateEventPriceSource
Sold$2,500,000Realtracs MLS #3545528
Pendingn/aRealtracs MLS #3545528
Under contractn/aRealtracs MLS #3545528
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #3211265
Under contractn/aRealtracs MLS #3211265
Listed for sale$2,695,000Realtracs MLS #3211265
Listed for sale$2,599,000Realtracs MLS #3545528
Sold (public record)$2,610,000Public record

Realtracs listing activity before June 18, 2026 is not in our archive. Recorded sales come from Davidson County public records. "by" marks a date the archive learned after the fact.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 4016 Dorcas Dr by year: $179,000 in 1999 to $2,183,700 in 2025, a change of +1120%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$620,000$1,490,900$72,800$2,183,700ROLL
2021$550,000$877,100$71,100$1,498,200ROLL
2017$360,000$638,100$62,500$1,060,600INF
2013$315,000$609,100$51,300$975,400INF
2009$315,000$569,000$46,000$930,000INF
2008$200,000$710,300$25,400$935,700PR
2005$200,000$114,500$1,000$315,500INF
2001$100,000$148,300$900$249,200ROLL
2000$75,000$102,600$700$179,000ROLL
1999$75,000$102,600$700$179,000ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

4016 Dorcas Dr sold for $2,500,000 on October 27, 2026, $99,000 (3.8%) below its last list price of $2,599,000. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$2,500,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market214 (listing to contract)
Last list price$2,599,000
Sale to list price96.2%
Prior recorded sale$2,610,000 ()
Change since the prior sale-4% (-3.4% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)22 days, Green Hills (33 closings)
County appraised value$2,183,700
Sale vs. appraised value+14%
Price per sq ft at closing$587

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 4016 Dorcas Dr compares in Green Hills

MetricThis homeGreen Hills activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$587$555 median$457 median
Price position-+6% vs median~97% of list
Green Hills vs Nashville 37215 area-+39%-
Recent closings--28 sales

This sale beside the active Green Hills market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 27, 2026.

How this home compares in Green Hills

Its sale at $587/sq ft compares with a median of $555/sq ft across the 38 active homes in Green Hills as of October 27, 2026.

Green Hills trades about 39% above Nashville 37215 area on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads toward the higher end per square foot for Green Hills.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 38 Green Hills comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 27, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings123 in Nashville 37215 homes
Recent absorptionabout 26.2 sales / mo
Months of inventory4.7 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Nashville 37215 homes sold at about 97% of list price.

Recorded sales in Nashville 37215 homes: 55 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nashville 37215 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nashville 37215 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 26, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

4016 Dorcas Dr sits in Green Hills, Nashville, Davidson County.

Green Hills market snapshot

In Green Hills, homes there are priced around $555 per square foot; inventory in Nashville 37215 homes is running at about 4.7 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 97% of list price; 28 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 27, 2026.

Approximately 5.2 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

4016 Dorcas Dr is zoned for Julia Green Elementary, John Trotwood Moore Middle, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

High
Hillsboro Comp High School

Ask Grant about 4016 Dorcas Dr

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 4016 Dorcas Dr. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 4016 Dorcas Dr in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 4016 Dorcas Dr, by price and size.

Listed by Happy Fulk, Compass. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 4016 Dorcas Dr

Is 4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville still for sale?

No. 4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville sold for $2,500,000 on October 27, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 4016 Dorcas Dr been on the market?

4016 Dorcas Dr was listed on February 26, 2026 and went under contract on September 28, 2026, after 214 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 4016 Dorcas Dr changed?

No. The asking price has been $2,599,000 since it was listed on February 26, 2026.

What did 4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville sell for?

$2,500,000, closing on October 27, 2026, $99,000 (3.8%) below its last list price of $2,599,000; about $587 per square foot across 4,262 square feet.

Did 4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville sell above or below the asking price?

Below. It sold for $2,500,000, $99,000 (3.8%) below its last list price of $2,599,000, per Realtracs.

What did 4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $2,610,000 on August 5, 2025 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 4% below the prior sale, roughly 3.4% a year over 1.2 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville?

Per the listing, a 2008 home with an in-ground pool, walkable to retail and restaurants. 4,262 square feet, 5 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms (4 full, 1 half), on 0.45 acres.

How have Green Hills home prices moved over the past year?

Green Hills home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $2,000,000, down 3.6% from the year before; $457/sq ft, down 7.3% (55 closings, per Realtracs).

How are homes under contract near 4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville priced?

Homes under contract in Nashville 37215 on October 27, 2026 were listed at a median $486/sq ft, 4.7% above the median list price of $464/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 27, 2026 (25 under contract, 172 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How has the county appraised 4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $2,183,700 in 2025, $1,498,200 in 2021, $1,060,600 in 2017 and $975,400 in 2013. Earlier years are in the assessment history on this page. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $2,500,000, about 14% above its 2025 county appraisal of $2,183,700 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville have?

5 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms (4 full, 1 half).

When was 4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville built?

4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville was built in 2008.

What subdivision is 4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville in?

4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville is in the Green Hills subdivision of Nashville.

How long did 4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville take to sell?

214 days on market from listing to contract, well over the 12-month median of 22 days for Green Hills home sales (33 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $587 per square foot, it sold about 28% above the $457 median of 28 recent comparable closings in Green Hills, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville zoned for?

4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville is zoned for Julia Green Elementary, John Trotwood Moore Middle, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Green Hills as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 4016 Dorcas Dr, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Green HillsNashville homes for sale5018 activeBelle Meade homes for saleForest Hills homes for sale

Own a home near 4016 Dorcas Dr?

This home sold for $2,500,000 on October 27, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Green Hills.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale