(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Old Hickory listings.

87 Hickerson St, Old Hickory, TN 37138

87 Hickerson St, Old Hickory, TN 37138, sold for $385,000 on June 8, 2026 ($264/sq ft). 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,461 sqft · $264/sqft.

Sold June 8, 2026 · $385,000

3 beds2 baths1,461 sq ft$264 /sq ft

MLS #3093226 · listed January 2, 2026 · updated August 14, 2026

3-bed, 2-bath home at 87 Hickerson St in Swinging Bridge, Old Hickory, 1,461 sqft, sold for $385,000 on June 8, 2026 ($264/sqft), listed by Benchmark Realty, LLC.

The quick read

87 Hickerson St, a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Old Hickory, TN 37138, sold for $385,000 on June 8, 2026, $20,000 (4.9%) below its last list price of $405,000, after 129 days on market, well over the Old Hickory 37138 12-month median of 33 days. At about $264/sq ft across 1,461 sq ft, the sale was about 12% above the Old Hickory 37138 median active list price of $235/sq ft and about 7% above the $247/sq ft median of 189 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 14% below its 2025 county appraisal of $448,100 and about 4% below the address's prior recorded sale of $399,000 in 2022. Old Hickory 37138 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $387,000, down 2.0% from the year before; $245/sq ft, down 1.2% (395 closings, per Realtracs). There are 102 active listings in Old Hickory as of October 31, 2026, and sales there have closed near 98.8% of list in the 12 months to October 31, 2026.

Since this sale, homes in Old Hickory 37138 sold for a median $244/sq ft in the 12 months to October 31, 2026, down 3.2% from $252/sq ft in the 12 months to June 8, 2026, when this home closed (285 and 210 closings, per Realtracs). That is a measure of the area, not a value for this home.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Old Hickory 37138 on October 31, 2026 were listed at a median $276/sq ft, 10.8% above the median list price of $249/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 31, 2026 (15 under contract, 176 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $257,000 in 2020, $399,000 in 2022, then $385,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 4% below the prior sale, roughly 0.9% a year over 4.0 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 14% below its 2025 county appraisal of $448,100 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed January 2, 2026, under contract May 11, 2026 after 129 days on market, closed June 8, 2026, per Realtracs. It closed 12.3% below its original list price of $439,000 after one price change.

Time to sell: 129 days on market, well over the 12-month median of 33 days for Old Hickory 37138 home sales (159 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Old Hickory 37138: 189 comparable homes from $260,000 to $516,000, a median of $247/sq ft; this sale at $264/sq ft is about 7% above that median.

Market read: the Old Hickory homes market is balanced as of October 31, 2026, at about 3.5 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 98.8% of list in the 12 months to October 31, 2026.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 87 Hickerson St or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of August 14, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 87 Hickerson St

Lower your monthly payment right away with a 2-1 buydown, reducing payments for the first two years. Single level living on a private half acre lot in Old Hickory with no HOA, built in 2022 with thoughtful upgrades already in place. This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers a layout that feels easy to live in, with a natural flow and no wasted space. The kitchen is finished with granite throughout, soft close cabinetry, stainless Whirlpool appliances, under cabinet lighting, pull out storage, and two pantries that keep everything within reach. Step outside to a 16x20 deck with a privacy wall and wooded views, creating a quiet, tucked away backyard setting that?s hard to find at this price point. The primary suite includes a frameless tiled shower, while the secondary bath features a full tile surround, with double vanities in both. Additional upgrades include an electric fireplace, whole home air purification, smart thermostat and entry, gutter covers, French drains, and buried power lines that helped maintain power during the recent ice storm. The garage has been upgraded with added lighting, insulation, overhead storage, and an insulated door. Transferable termite coverage, crawl space pest protection, and regular HVAC maintenance are already in place. Conveniently located near Old Hickory shopping, dining, and parks, with easy access to everyday essentials.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 87 Hickerson St (reference).

MLS #3093226
StatusSold
Closing price$385,000
ClosedJune 8, 2026
Last list price$405,000
Price / sqft at closing$264
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living area1,461 sqft
All 14 property fields
SubdivisionSwinging Bridge
CountyDavidson
PetsPermitted (as listed)
ListedJanuary 2, 2026
UpdatedAugust 14, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Price change$405,000-$34,000 (-7.7%)
Closed$385,000-$54,000 (-12.3%) vs list
Off market
Under contract
Listed$439,000
Deed recorded$399,000
Deed recorded$257,000

Listed January 2, 2026, this listing was on the market 129 days before it went under contract. The price has been reduced once, from $439,000 to $405,000 (-7.7%). The most recent change was first seen on our daily record August 14, 2026. It closed on June 8, 2026 for $385,000 (-$20,000 (-4.9%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $385,000 (June 8, 2026), about 4% below the prior recorded sale ($399,000, June 15, 2022).
  • County assessment: $448,100 total appraised value (land $108,000 + improvements $340,100).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 87 Hickerson St by year: $355,800 in 2022 to $448,100 in 2025, a change of +26%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$108,000$340,100$0$448,100INF
2022$48,000$307,800$0$355,800PR

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

87 Hickerson St sold for $385,000 on June 8, 2026, $20,000 (4.9%) below its last list price of $405,000. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$385,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market129 (listing to contract)
Original list price$439,000
Price changes while listed1
Last list price$405,000
Sale to list price95.1%
Prior recorded sale$399,000 ()
Change since the prior sale-4% (-0.9% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)33 days, Old Hickory 37138 (159 closings)
County appraised value$448,100
Sale vs. appraised value-14%
Price per sq ft at closing$264

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 87 Hickerson St compares in Old Hickory 37138

MetricThis homeOld Hickory 37138 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$264$235 median$247 median
Price position-+12% vs median~98.8% of list
Recent closings--189 sales

This sale beside the active Old Hickory 37138 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 31, 2026.

How this home compares in Old Hickory 37138

Its sale at $264/sq ft compares with a median of $235/sq ft across the 156 active homes in Old Hickory 37138 as of October 31, 2026.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 156 Old Hickory 37138 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 31, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings102 in Old Hickory homes
Recent absorptionabout 29.1 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.5 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Old Hickory homes sold at about 98.8% of list price.

Recorded sales in Old Hickory homes: 395 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Old Hickory homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Old Hickory homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 31, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

87 Hickerson St sits in Swinging Bridge, Old Hickory, Davidson County.

Old Hickory 37138 market snapshot

In Old Hickory 37138, homes there are priced around $235 per square foot; inventory in Old Hickory homes is running at about 3.5 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 98.8% of list price; 189 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 31, 2026.

Approximately 10 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 87 Hickerson St

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 87 Hickerson St. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 87 Hickerson St in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 87 Hickerson St, by price and size.

Listed by Canaan Lucas, Benchmark Realty, LLC. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

Nashville housing market, September 2026: contracts down 3%, supply at 5.41 months, rates at 7.28%. What it means for buyers and sellers.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer
Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer

Brentwood does not price as one market. Over the trailing 24 months, the new-construction enclaves Rosebrooke (about $3.74M median) and Witherspoon (about $3.33M) price above the established gated golf community at Governors Club (about $2.35M), against a townwide median near $1.58M. A Nashville broker's subdivision-level read for summer 2026 with live listings.

Popular searches

Frequently asked questions about 87 Hickerson St

Is 87 Hickerson St, Old Hickory still for sale?

No. 87 Hickerson St, Old Hickory sold for $385,000 on June 8, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 87 Hickerson St been on the market?

87 Hickerson St was listed on January 2, 2026 and went under contract on May 11, 2026, after 129 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 87 Hickerson St changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $439,000. The price has been reduced once, most recently to $405,000 by August 14, 2026, a total change of -7.7%.

What did 87 Hickerson St, Old Hickory sell for?

$385,000, closing on June 8, 2026, $20,000 (4.9%) below its last list price of $405,000; about $264 per square foot across 1,461 square feet.

Did 87 Hickerson St, Old Hickory sell above or below the asking price?

Below. It sold for $385,000, $20,000 (4.9%) below its last list price of $405,000 and 12.3% below its original list price of $439,000, per Realtracs.

What did 87 Hickerson St, Old Hickory sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $399,000 on June 15, 2022 (county records). Earlier recorded sales: $257,000 (May 22, 2020). The 2026 sale was about 4% below the prior sale, roughly 0.9% a year over 4.0 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

How have Old Hickory 37138 home prices moved over the past year?

Old Hickory 37138 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $387,000, down 2.0% from the year before; $245/sq ft, down 1.2% (395 closings, per Realtracs).

How has the market around 87 Hickerson St, Old Hickory changed since it sold?

Since the sale, homes in Old Hickory 37138 sold for a median $244/sq ft in the 12 months to October 31, 2026, down 3.2% from $252/sq ft in the 12 months to June 8, 2026, when this home closed (285 and 210 closings, per Realtracs). That is a measure of the area, not a value for this home.

How are homes under contract near 87 Hickerson St, Old Hickory priced?

Homes under contract in Old Hickory 37138 on October 31, 2026 were listed at a median $276/sq ft, 10.8% above the median list price of $249/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 31, 2026 (15 under contract, 176 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How has the county appraised 87 Hickerson St, Old Hickory over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $448,100 in 2025 and $355,800 in 2022. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 87 Hickerson St, Old Hickory compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $385,000, about 14% below its 2025 county appraisal of $448,100 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 87 Hickerson St, Old Hickory have?

3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

When was 87 Hickerson St, Old Hickory built?

Year built is not reported.

What subdivision is 87 Hickerson St, Old Hickory in?

87 Hickerson St, Old Hickory is in the Swinging Bridge subdivision of Old Hickory.

How long did 87 Hickerson St, Old Hickory take to sell?

129 days on market from listing to contract, well over the 12-month median of 33 days for Old Hickory 37138 home sales (159 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 87 Hickerson St, Old Hickory compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $264 per square foot, it sold about 7% above the $247 median of 189 recent comparable closings in Old Hickory 37138, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

How do I find homes for sale near 87 Hickerson St, Old Hickory?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Swinging Bridge as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 87 Hickerson St, Old Hickory?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the question form on this page.

Own a home near 87 Hickerson St?

This home sold for $385,000 on June 8, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Swinging Bridge.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale