(615) 945-7123

8005 George Jones Ln, College Grove, TN 37046

8005 George Jones Ln, College Grove, TN 37046, Active at $5,900,000. 0.56 acres · 24,394 sqft · $10,535,714/acre · Views.

Active · $5,900,000

0.56 acres$10,535,714 /acreLot/Land/Acreage

MLS #2883676 · listed May 12, 2025 · 528 days on market · updated August 28, 2025

0.56-acre homesite at 8005 George Jones Ln in Troubadour Golf & Field Club, College Grove, $5,900,000 ($10,535,714/acre), by Discovery Tennessee Realty, LLC.

The quick read

8005 George Jones Ln is a 0.56-acre homesite in College Grove, TN 37046, offered at $5,900,000.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 8005 George Jones Ln (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of August 28, 2025. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a vacant homesite: lot size, price per acre, and buildability are below; interior and residence data do not apply.

Description of 8005 George Jones Ln

Discover the epitome of luxury living with this custom 0.56-acre lot at the exclusive Troubadour Golf and Field Club. Nestled within a serene and picturesque setting, this prime piece of real estate offers unparalleled privacy and breathtaking views. Offering fantastic value for the neighborhood, discover a world where every detail is designed for indulgence. Our resort-style pool and spa invite you to unwind in an infinity-edge oasis surrounded by lush landscaping and chic cabanas, while elevated hot tubs and a serene spa sanctuary offer the ultimate in relaxation. Savor distinctive dining experiences across multiple venues, each delivering exceptional flavors and refined ambiance, whether you're enjoying a casual bite or a gourmet evening. For those who love the game, our championship golf course and scenic short course provide pristine fairways and greens for every level of play. Stay energized in our state-of-the-art fitness center, complete with cutting-edge equipment and dedicated spaces for yoga and personal wellness programs. Elevate your competitive spirit at our racquet sports complex featuring world-class tennis and pickleball courts. Beyond the courts, immerse yourself in nature with curated outdoor adventures, from hiking and biking trails to tranquil fishing at our exclusive fish camp. Every amenity is thoughtfully crafted to inspire relaxation, spark connection, and elevate everyday living into something truly extraordinary.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

0.56 acresViews$10,535,714/acrePool

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 8005 George Jones Ln (reference).

MLS #2883676
StatusActive
Price$5,900,000
Price / acre$10,535,714
Lot size0.56 acres
Lot dimensions24,394 sqft
Lot featuresViews
Property typeLot/Land/Acreage
HOA dues$715 / mo
All 14 property fields
SubdivisionTroubadour Golf & Field Club
CountyWilliamson
ListedMay 12, 2025
Days on market528
UpdatedAugust 28, 2025

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Price change$5,900,000-$600,000 (-9.2%)
Listed$6,500,000

Listed May 12, 2025, this listing has been on the market 528 days as of October 22, 2026. The price has been reduced once, from $6,500,000 to $5,900,000 (-9.2%). The most recent change was first seen on our daily record June 19, 2026.

Cost of ownership

Financing a homesite differs from a home mortgage, lot/land loans typically require a larger down payment and a shorter term, and many buyers pay cash or use build-to-permanent financing. Ongoing cost is property tax on the assessed land value plus HOA dues. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$5,900,000
HOA dues$715 / mo
Property tax basisAssessed land value × the county assessment ratio (varies by land classification) × the Williamson County rate

How this homesite is priced

The evidence behind that pricing read:

  • Priced at $10,535,714 per acre across 0.56 acres; lot character: Views. Land is compared on a per-acre basis, not $/sqft.
  • Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, comp-based, not an appraisal.

Location & neighborhood

8005 George Jones Ln sits in Troubadour Golf & Field Club, College Grove, Williamson County.

Approximately 24 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 8005 George Jones Ln

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 8005 George Jones Ln - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 8005 George Jones Ln, by price and size.

Listed by Christopher Apple, Discovery Tennessee Realty, LLC. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

Nashville housing market, September 2026: contracts down 3%, supply at 5.41 months, rates at 7.28%. What it means for buyers and sellers.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026

A $6.56 million Ritz-Carlton sales gallery for 140 Gulch condos, Oracle's final East Bank site plan for 23 buildings behind a fence, and the $9.2 billion I-24 Choice Lanes reaching right-of-way. Plus a $19.7 million Forest Hills ask that is not as new as it looks.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026

Metro Council cleared Vanderbilt's 43 acres for towers up to 425 feet, downtown's condo core is holding more than two years of inventory at the pace it is actually selling, and a $34 million SoBro block went back to its lender without a shovel ever touching the ground.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches

Frequently asked questions about 8005 George Jones Ln

Is 8005 George Jones Ln, College Grove still for sale?

As of the latest update (August 28, 2025), 8005 George Jones Ln, College Grove is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 8005 George Jones Ln been on the market?

8005 George Jones Ln was listed on May 12, 2025 and has been on the market 528 days as of October 22, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 8005 George Jones Ln changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $6,500,000. The price has been reduced once, most recently to $5,900,000 by June 19, 2026, a total change of -9.2%.

How much does 8005 George Jones Ln, College Grove cost?

8005 George Jones Ln, College Grove is listed at $5,900,000, about $10,535,714 per acre across 0.56 acres.

How big is the lot at 8005 George Jones Ln, College Grove?

0.56 acres (24,394 sqft).

What is the price per acre?

About $10,535,714 per acre.

What subdivision is 8005 George Jones Ln, College Grove in?

8005 George Jones Ln, College Grove is in the Troubadour Golf & Field Club subdivision of College Grove.

Are there HOA dues?

HOA dues are $715 per month, as listed.

Can you build on 8005 George Jones Ln, College Grove?

8005 George Jones Ln, College Grove is a homesite; buildability depends on zoning, available utilities, and topography, confirm with the county before purchase. Ask Grant Hammond about new-construction and short-term-rental development potential.

How do I tour or make an offer on 8005 George Jones Ln, College Grove?

Request a walkthrough of the parcel or submit an offer through the form on this page, or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Who can tell me more about 8005 George Jones Ln, College Grove?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the tour or question form on this page.

Thinking of selling in Troubadour Golf & Field Club?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTour