(615) 945-7123

232 2nd Ave N, Nashville, TN 37201

232 2nd Ave N, Nashville, TN 37201, Active at $3,999,000 ($619/sq ft). Commercial · 6,460 sqft · $619/sqft.

Active · $3,999,000

6,460 sq ft$619 /sq ft0.1 acres

MLS #3129367 · listed February 3, 2026 · 267 days on market · updated February 12, 2026

Commercial property at 232 2nd Ave N, Nashville, 6,460 sqft, $3,999,000 ($619/sqft), by Parks Compass.

This is a commercial property; ask Grant Hammond for the zoning, current tenancy and operating figures where they apply.

Highlights

Built 1890

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 232 2nd Ave N (reference).

MLS #3129367
StatusActive
Price$3,999,000
Price / sqft$619
Property typeCommercial
Living area6,460 sqft
Lot size0.1 acres
Lot dimensions4,356 sqft
Property typeCommercial
All 13 property fields
CountyDavidson
ListedFebruary 3, 2026
Days on market267
UpdatedFebruary 12, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Listed$3,999,000
Deed recorded$625,000
Deed recorded$136,500
Deed recorded$136,500
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$300,000
Deed recorded$300,000
Deed recorded$330,000
Deed recorded$200,000

Listed February 3, 2026, this listing has been on the market 267 days as of October 28, 2026. The asking price has not changed since it was listed.

  • Listed at $3,999,000, about 540% above the last recorded sale ($625,000, August 12, 2011).
  • County assessment: $2,339,400 total appraised value (land $2,327,500 + improvements $11,900).
  • Land accounts for about 99% of the county appraised value, a land-weighted parcel (renovation or rebuild potential; verify zoning and utilities before relying on it).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 232 2nd Ave N by year: $305,300 in 1999 to $2,339,400 in 2025, a change of +666%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$2,327,500$8,100$3,800$2,339,400ROLL
2021$1,629,300$11,200$2,800$1,643,300ROLL
2017$1,163,800$79,900$2,300$1,246,000ROLL
2013$465,500$1,300$1,700$468,500ROLL
2009$465,500$1,400$1,500$468,400ROLL
2006$214,000$59,000$0$273,000COR
2005$214,000$86,000$0$300,000JUNE
2001$279,300$150,200$1,200$430,700ROLL
2000$233,300$72,000$0$305,300ROLL
1999$233,300$72,000$0$305,300ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Cost of ownership

Commercial property is typically financed with a commercial loan, whose down payment, rate and term are set by the lender and differ from a home mortgage, so this page carries no payment estimate. Ongoing costs include property tax on the assessed value, insurance and upkeep.

List price$3,999,000
Property tax basisAppraised value × 40% (TN commercial and industrial assessment ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

How this property is priced

The evidence behind that pricing read:

  • Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, comp-based, not an appraisal.

Location & neighborhood

232 2nd Ave N sits in Nashville, Davidson County.

Approximately 0.3 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 232 2nd Ave N

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 232 2nd Ave N - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 232 2nd Ave N, by price and size.

Listed by Tad LeFevre, Parks Compass. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 232 2nd Ave N

Is 232 2nd Ave N, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (February 12, 2026), 232 2nd Ave N, Nashville is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 232 2nd Ave N been on the market?

232 2nd Ave N was listed on February 3, 2026 and has been on the market 267 days as of October 28, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 232 2nd Ave N changed?

No. The asking price has been $3,999,000 since it was listed on February 3, 2026.

How much does 232 2nd Ave N, Nashville cost?

232 2nd Ave N, Nashville is listed at $3,999,000, about $619 per square foot across 6,460 sqft.

What type of property is 232 2nd Ave N, Nashville?

232 2nd Ave N, Nashville is a commercial property with 6,460 sq ft. Ask Grant Hammond for the zoning, current tenancy and operating figures where they apply.

What subdivision or area is 232 2nd Ave N, Nashville in?

232 2nd Ave N, Nashville is in Nashville.

Are there HOA or association dues?

No association dues are reported for this listing.

How do I tour 232 2nd Ave N, Nashville or request the financials?

Ask for a showing, the zoning, tenancy or operating figures through the form on this page, or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Who can tell me more about 232 2nd Ave N, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the tour or question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Downtown Nashville condos for saleMarket District condos for saleGermantown condos for saleViridian14 active505 High Rise Condominium11 activeBennie Dillon12 activeEncore21 active
Ask GrantCallTour