(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Nashville listings.

3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville, TN 37205

3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville, TN 37205, sold for $1,400,000 on July 10, 2026 ($643/sq ft). 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,176 sqft · $643/sqft · 0.11 ac.

Sold July 10, 2026 · $1,400,000

3 beds3 baths2,176 sq ft$643 /sq ft0.11 acres

MLS #3216705 · listed May 13, 2026 · updated July 10, 2026

3-bed, 3-bath home at 3706 Princeton Ave in Richland, Nashville, 2,176 sqft, sold for $1,400,000 on July 10, 2026 ($643/sqft), listed by Compass RE.

The quick read

3706 Princeton Ave, a 3-bedroom, 3-bath home in Nashville, TN 37205, sold for $1,400,000 on July 10, 2026, $75,000 (5.7%) above its last list price of $1,325,000, after 11 days on market, well under the Nashville 37205 12-month median of 25 days. The listing described it as a 1940 home. At about $643/sq ft across 2,176 sq ft, the sale was about 54% above the Nashville 37205 median active list price of $417/sq ft and about 53% above the $419/sq ft median of 131 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 33% above its $1,049,500 county appraised value and about 14% above the address's prior recorded sale of $1,225,000 in 2024. Nashville 37205 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,435,000, up 3.9% from the year before; $461/sq ft, up 5.5% (413 closings, per Realtracs). There are 124 active listings in Nashville 37205 today, and sales there have closed near 96.8% of list over the past year.

Recorded sales of this address: $299,900 in 2004, $585,000 in 2015, $1,050,000 in 2022, $1,225,000 in 2024, then $1,400,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 14% above the prior sale, roughly 6.9% a year over 2.0 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 33% above its $1,049,500 county appraised value on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed May 13, 2026, under contract May 24, 2026 after 11 days on market, closed July 10, 2026, per Realtracs.

Time to sell: 11 days on market, well under the 12-month median of 25 days for Nashville 37205 home sales (192 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Nashville 37205: 131 comparable homes from $910,000 to $1,860,000, a median of $419/sq ft.

Market read: the Nashville 37205 homes market is balanced today, at about 4.3 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 96.8% of list over the past year.

School zone: assigned to Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center, West End Middle School, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 3706 Princeton Ave or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of July 10, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 3706 Princeton Ave

3706 Princeton Ave, a turnkey gem tucked into one of Nashville's most beloved walkable neighborhoods. With tree-lined sidewalks, a true neighborhood feel, and close proximity to local restaurants, parks, and everyday conveniences, this location offers the lifestyle buyers are constantly searching for. Inside, the home is filled with warmth, character, and thoughtfully designed living spaces. Beautiful hardwood floors run throughout, adding timeless charm and continuity to the spacious interior. Large living and gathering areas create an effortless flow for both everyday living and entertaining, while abundant natural light enhances the home's inviting feel. Character and functionality come together seamlessly with ample storage throughout, a rare and valuable feature in this area. One of the standout spaces is the screened-in porch, offering the perfect extension of the home for morning coffee, game days, dinners with friends, or quiet evenings overlooking the private backyard. Outside, the large yard provides plenty of room to relax, entertain, garden, or play, all while enjoying the privacy and charm that make this property so special. Combining turnkey condition, timeless character, generous living spaces, and an unbeatable neighborhood setting, 3706 Princeton Ave is truly a rare find.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

Built 1940Turnkey

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 3706 Princeton Ave (reference).

MLS #3216705
Statussold
Closing price$1,400,000
ClosedJuly 10, 2026
Last list price$1,325,000
Price / sqft at closing$643
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3
Living area2,176 sqft
All 26 property fields
Lot size0.11 acres
Year built1940
Stories2
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementFull, Yes
ConstructionBrick
Annual taxes$7,383
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Gas Range, OVEN, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
FireplaceYes
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
SubdivisionRichland
CountyDavidson
ListedMay 13, 2026
UpdatedJuly 10, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Closed$1,400,000+$75,000 (+5.7%) vs list
Pending
Under contract
Listed$1,325,000
Deed recorded$1,225,000
Deed recorded$1,050,000
Deed recorded$585,000
Deed recorded$299,900
Deed recorded$180,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0

Listed May 13, 2026, this listing was on the market 11 days before it went under contract. It closed on July 10, 2026 for $1,400,000 (+$75,000 (+5.7%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $1,400,000 (July 10, 2026), about 14% above the prior recorded sale ($1,225,000, July 8, 2024).
  • County assessment: $1,049,500 total appraised value (land $313,200 + improvements $736,300).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

History at this address

3706 Princeton Ave has 2 Realtracs listing records in the GH Market Engine archive. Every dated event the engine holds for this address, newest first, with its source.

DateEventPriceSource
Sold$1,400,000Realtracs MLS #3216705
Pending—Realtracs MLS #3216705
Under contract—Realtracs MLS #3216705
Listed for sale$1,325,000Realtracs MLS #3216705
Sold$1,225,000Realtracs MLS #2661368
Sold (public record)$1,225,000Public record
Listing removed—Realtracs MLS #2661368
Under contract—Realtracs MLS #2661368
Listed for sale$1,190,000Realtracs MLS #2661368
Sold (public record)$1,050,000Public record
Sold (public record)$585,000Public record
Sold (public record)$299,900Public record
Sold (public record)$180,000Public record

Realtracs listing activity before July 8, 2024 is not in our archive. Recorded sales come from Davidson County public records. "by" marks a date the archive learned after the fact.

Sale summary

3706 Princeton Ave sold for $1,400,000 on July 10, 2026, $75,000 (5.7%) above its last list price of $1,325,000. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$1,400,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market11 (listing to contract)
Last list price$1,325,000
Sale to list price105.7%
Prior recorded sale$1,225,000 ()
Change since the prior sale+14% (+6.9% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)25 days, Nashville 37205 (192 closings)
County appraised value$1,049,500
Sale vs. appraised value+33%
Price per sq ft at closing$643

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 3706 Princeton Ave compares in Nashville 37205

MetricThis homeNashville 37205 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$643$417 median$419 median
Price position-+54% vs median~96.8% of list
Nashville 37205 vs greater Nashville-+24%-
Recent closings--131 sales

This sale beside the active Nashville 37205 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 8, 2026.

How this home compares in Nashville 37205

Its sale at $643/sq ft compares with a median of $417/sq ft across the 238 active homes in Nashville 37205 today.

Nashville 37205 trades about 24% above greater Nashville on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads toward the higher end per square foot for Nashville 37205.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 238 Nashville 37205 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 8, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings124 in Nashville 37205 homes
Recent absorptionabout 28.8 sales / mo
Months of inventory4.3 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Nashville 37205 homes sold at about 96.8% of list price.

Recorded sales in Nashville 37205 homes: 413 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nashville 37205 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nashville 37205 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of September 27, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

3706 Princeton Ave sits in Richland, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37205 market snapshot

In Nashville 37205, homes there are priced around $417 per square foot; inventory in Nashville 37205 homes is running at about 4.3 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 96.8% of list price; 131 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 8, 2026.

Approximately 3.3 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

3706 Princeton Ave is zoned for Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center, West End Middle School, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Elementary
Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center
High
Hillsboro Comp High School

Ask Grant about 3706 Princeton Ave

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 3706 Princeton Ave. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 3706 Princeton Ave in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 3706 Princeton Ave, by price and size.

Listed by Caroline Rosenberg, Compass RE. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 3706 Princeton Ave

Is 3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville still for sale?

No. 3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville sold for $1,400,000 on July 10, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 3706 Princeton Ave been on the market?

3706 Princeton Ave was listed on May 13, 2026 and went under contract on May 24, 2026, after 11 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 3706 Princeton Ave changed?

No. The asking price has been $1,325,000 since it was listed on May 13, 2026.

What did 3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville sell for?

$1,400,000, closing on July 10, 2026, $75,000 (5.7%) above its last list price of $1,325,000; about $643 per square foot across 2,176 square feet.

Did 3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville sell above or below the asking price?

Above. It sold for $1,400,000, $75,000 (5.7%) above its last list price of $1,325,000, per Realtracs.

What did 3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $1,225,000 on July 8, 2024 (county records). Earlier recorded sales: $1,050,000 (March 14, 2022), $585,000 (July 8, 2015), $299,900 (July 30, 2004). The 2026 sale was about 14% above the prior sale, roughly 6.9% a year over 2.0 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville?

Per the listing, a 1940 home. 2,176 square feet, 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, on 0.11 acres.

How have Nashville 37205 home prices moved over the past year?

Nashville 37205 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,435,000, up 3.9% from the year before; $461/sq ft, up 5.5% (413 closings, per Realtracs).

How does the sale price of 3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $1,400,000, about 33% above its $1,049,500 county appraised value on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville have?

3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms.

When was 3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville built?

3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville was built in 1940.

What subdivision is 3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville in?

3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville is in the Richland subdivision of Nashville.

How long did 3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville take to sell?

11 days on market from listing to contract, well under the 12-month median of 25 days for Nashville 37205 home sales (192 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $643 per square foot, it sold about 53% above the $419 median of 131 recent comparable closings in Nashville 37205, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville zoned for?

3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville is zoned for Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center, West End Middle School, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Richland as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 3706 Princeton Ave, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale4977 activeGreen Hills homes for saleBelle Meade homes for saleGermantown homes for saleAthena at the Park6 activeThe Adelicia7 activeSolaya at the Lanes7 active

Own a home near 3706 Princeton Ave?

This home sold for $1,400,000 on July 10, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Richland.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale