(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Nashville listings.

3628 Richland Ave, Nashville, TN 37205

3628 Richland Ave, Nashville, TN 37205, sold for $1,830,000 on October 20, 2026 ($640/sq ft). 3 bd · 2.5 ba (2 full, 1 half) · 2,860 sqft · $640/sqft · 0.39 ac.

Sold October 20, 2026 · $1,830,000

3 beds2.5 baths2,860 sq ft$640 /sq ft0.39 acres

MLS #3610647 · listed June 11, 2026 · updated October 20, 2026

3-bed, 2.5-bath home at 3628 Richland Ave in Richland Realty Co, Nashville, 2,860 sqft, sold for $1,830,000 on October 20, 2026 ($640/sqft), listed by Pilkerton Realtors.

The quick read

3628 Richland Ave, a 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home in Nashville, TN 37205, sold for $1,830,000 on October 20, 2026, $234,000 (14.7%) above its last list price of $1,596,000, after 117 days on market. The listing described it as an updated 1918 home. At about $640/sq ft across 2,860 sq ft, the sale was about 61% above the Nashville 37205 median active list price of $398/sq ft and about 30% above the $492/sq ft median of 11 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 31% above its 2025 county appraisal of $1,392,100 and about 1044% above the address's prior recorded sale of $160,000 in 1993. There are 2 active listings in Richland Realty Co as of October 18, 2026, and sales there have closed near 96.6% of list in the 12 months to October 21, 2026.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Nashville 37205 on October 21, 2026 were listed at a median $484/sq ft, 1.9% above the median list price of $475/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 21, 2026 (37 under contract, 187 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $160,000 in 1993, then $1,830,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 1044% above the prior sale, roughly 7.5% a year over 33.5 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 31% above its 2025 county appraisal of $1,392,100 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed June 11, 2026, under contract October 6, 2026 after 117 days on market, closed October 20, 2026, per Realtracs.

Recent closings in Richland Realty Co: 11 comparable homes from $1,300,000 to $2,440,000, a median of $492/sq ft; this sale at $640/sq ft is about 30% above that median.

Market read: the Richland Realty Co market is seller-favored as of October 18, 2026, at about 1.7 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 96.6% of list in the 12 months to October 21, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center, West End Middle School, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 3628 Richland Ave or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of October 20, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 3628 Richland Ave

Professional photos coming Saturday 10/3. Introducing 3628 Richland Avenue to the market for the first time in 33 years. Set on a wide lot along one of Nashville's most desirable streets, this 1918 home has been lovingly cared for and updated in keeping with the original character and charm. Offering 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, the home is filled with timeless architectural details, including rich moulding, solid wood built-ins, interior shutters, and original hardwood flooring. The expansive front porch welcomes you in, while the renovated back porch, finished in slate stone, creates an inviting setting for everything from quiet mornings to relaxed evenings outdoors. Significant improvements include fully renovated bathrooms and an updated kitchen featuring a built-in breakfast banquette, Viking stainless steel appliances, a marble-topped island, and abundant storage. The home also features a walk-up floored attic along with an unfinished basement. Warm, distinctive, and full of character, 3628 Richland Avenue is a special opportunity to own a beautifully preserved home in one of Nashville's most sought-after locations.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

What the listing photos show

The listing photos show a two-story home with pale stucco siding, dark half-timbered gables and a steep gray shingle roof in Nashville. A covered front porch sits at the entry, framed by mature trees and boxwood shrubs along the walkway. Tall multi-pane windows with shutters line the upper and lower floors, and the lot is set back behind a level lawn.

Seen in the photos: covered front porch, stucco exterior, half-timbered gables, shingle roof, multi-pane windows, shutters, stone walkway, level front lawn.

Described from the Realtracs listing photos; measurements, counts and features per the listing and county records on this page.

Highlights

Built 1918

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 3628 Richland Ave (reference).

MLS #3610647
StatusSold
Closing price$1,830,000
ClosedOctober 20, 2026
Last list price$1,596,000
Price / sqft at closing$640
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5 (2 full, 1 half)
Living area2,860 sqft
All 26 property fields
Lot size0.39 acres
Year built1918
Stories2
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementPartial, Yes
ConstructionStucco
Annual taxes$9,793
AppliancesCooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
FireplaceYes
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
SubdivisionRichland Realty Co
CountyDavidson
ListedJune 11, 2026
UpdatedOctober 20, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$1,830,000+$234,000 (+14.7%) vs list
Under contract
Listed$1,596,000
Deed recorded$160,000

Listed June 11, 2026, this listing was on the market 117 days before it went under contract. It closed on October 20, 2026 for $1,830,000 (+$234,000 (+14.7%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $1,830,000 (October 20, 2026), about 1044% above the prior recorded sale ($160,000, April 8, 1993).
  • County assessment: $1,392,100 total appraised value (land $485,500 + improvements $906,600).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 3628 Richland Ave by year: $290,900 in 1999 to $1,392,100 in 2025, a change of +379%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$485,500$906,600$0$1,392,100ROLL
2021$365,000$573,900$0$938,900ROLL
2017$240,000$531,200$0$771,200ROLL
2013$195,000$437,700$0$632,700PR
2009$195,000$429,300$0$624,300ROLL
2005$160,000$326,700$0$486,700INF
2001$130,000$196,300$0$326,300ROLL
2000$100,000$190,900$0$290,900ROLL
1999$100,000$190,900$0$290,900ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

3628 Richland Ave sold for $1,830,000 on October 20, 2026, $234,000 (14.7%) above its last list price of $1,596,000. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$1,830,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market117 (listing to contract)
Last list price$1,596,000
Sale to list price114.7%
Prior recorded sale$160,000 ()
Change since the prior sale+1044% (+7.5% a year, unadjusted)
County appraised value$1,392,100
Sale vs. appraised value+31%
Price per sq ft at closing$640

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 3628 Richland Ave compares in Nashville 37205

MetricThis homeNashville 37205 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$640$398 median$492 median
Price position-+61% vs median~96.6% of list
Nashville 37205 vs greater Nashville-+19%-
Recent closings--11 sales

This sale beside the active Nashville 37205 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 21, 2026.

How this home compares in Nashville 37205

Its sale at $640/sq ft compares with a median of $398/sq ft across the 249 active homes in Nashville 37205 as of October 21, 2026.

Nashville 37205 trades about 19% above greater Nashville on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads toward the higher end per square foot for Nashville 37205.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 249 Nashville 37205 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 21, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings2 in Richland Realty Co
Recent absorptionabout 1.2 sales / mo
Months of inventory1.7 months, a seller-favored market (tight supply)

Over the past 12 months, homes in Richland Realty Co sold at about 96.6% of list price.

Recorded sales in Richland Realty Co: 13 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Richland Realty Co. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Richland Realty Co closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 18, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

3628 Richland Ave sits in Richland Realty Co, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37205 market snapshot

In Nashville 37205, homes there are priced around $398 per square foot; inventory in Richland Realty Co is running at about 1.7 months, a seller-favored market; recent sales in Richland Realty Co closed near 96.6% of list price; 11 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 21, 2026.

Approximately 3.2 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

3628 Richland Ave is zoned for Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center, West End Middle School, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Elementary
Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center
High
Hillsboro Comp High School

Ask Grant about 3628 Richland Ave

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 3628 Richland Ave. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 3628 Richland Ave in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 3628 Richland Ave, by price and size.

Listed with Pilkerton Realtors. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 3628 Richland Ave

Is 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville still for sale?

No. 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville sold for $1,830,000 on October 20, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 3628 Richland Ave been on the market?

3628 Richland Ave was listed on June 11, 2026 and went under contract on October 6, 2026, after 117 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 3628 Richland Ave changed?

No. The asking price has been $1,596,000 since it was listed on June 11, 2026.

What do the photos of 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville show?

The listing photos show a two-story home with pale stucco siding, dark half-timbered gables and a steep gray shingle roof in Nashville. Features seen in the photos include covered front porch, stucco exterior, half-timbered gables, shingle roof, multi-pane windows and shutters. Described from the Realtracs listing photos.

What did 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville sell for?

$1,830,000, closing on October 20, 2026, $234,000 (14.7%) above its last list price of $1,596,000; about $640 per square foot across 2,860 square feet.

Did 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville sell above or below the asking price?

Above. It sold for $1,830,000, $234,000 (14.7%) above its last list price of $1,596,000, per Realtracs.

What did 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $160,000 on April 8, 1993 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 1044% above the prior sale, roughly 7.5% a year over 33.5 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville?

Per the listing, an updated 1918 home. 2,860 square feet, 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms (2 full, 1 half), on 0.39 acres.

How are homes under contract near 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville priced?

Homes under contract in Nashville 37205 on October 21, 2026 were listed at a median $484/sq ft, 1.9% above the median list price of $475/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 21, 2026 (37 under contract, 187 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How has the county appraised 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $1,392,100 in 2025, $938,900 in 2021, $771,200 in 2017 and $632,700 in 2013. Earlier years are in the assessment history on this page. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $1,830,000, about 31% above its 2025 county appraisal of $1,392,100 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville have?

3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms (2 full, 1 half).

When was 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville built?

3628 Richland Ave, Nashville was built in 1918.

What subdivision is 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville in?

3628 Richland Ave, Nashville is in the Richland Realty Co subdivision of Nashville.

How does the sale of 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $640 per square foot, it sold about 30% above the $492 median of 11 recent comparable closings in Richland Realty Co, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville zoned for?

3628 Richland Ave, Nashville is zoned for Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center, West End Middle School, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Richland Realty Co as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5012 activeGreen Hills homes for saleBelle Meade homes for saleGermantown homes for saleThe Adelicia7 activeSolaya at the Lanes7 active

Own a home near 3628 Richland Ave?

This home sold for $1,830,000 on October 20, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Richland Realty Co.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale