(615) 945-7123

3628 Richland Ave, Nashville, TN 37205

3628 Richland Ave, Nashville, TN 37205, Pending at $1,596,000 ($558/sq ft). 3 bd · 2.5 ba (2 full, 1 half) · 2,860 sqft · $558/sqft · 0.39 ac.

Pending · $1,596,000

3 beds2.5 baths2,860 sq ft$558 /sq ft0.39 acres

MLS #3610647 · listed June 11, 2026 · 117 days on market · updated October 6, 2026

3-bed, 2.5-bath home at 3628 Richland Ave in Richland Realty Co, Nashville, 2,860 sqft, $1,596,000 ($558/sqft), by Pilkerton Realtors.

The quick read

Status: this home is currently under contract, per Realtracs as of October 6, 2026.

3628 Richland Ave is a 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home in Nashville, TN 37205, offered at $1,596,000, about $558/sq ft across 2,860 sq ft.

At $558/sq ft, this home is about 34% above the Nashville 37205 median list price per square foot of $416.

Market read: the Richland Realty Co market is seller-favored, at about 2.7 months of inventory.

All-in, about $10,593/mo at 20% down (7.63% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance) run about $1,551/mo, roughly 15% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.63% 30-year jumbo rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $9,042/mo; at the 6.82% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $8,341/mo, so monthly P&I is about $701 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center, West End Middle School, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 3628 Richland Ave (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of October 6, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 3628 Richland Ave

Professional photos coming Saturday 10/3. Introducing 3628 Richland Avenue to the market for the first time in 33 years. Set on a wide lot along one of Nashville's most desirable streets, this 1918 home has been lovingly cared for and updated in keeping with the original character and charm. Offering 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, the home is filled with timeless architectural details, including rich moulding, solid wood built-ins, interior shutters, and original hardwood flooring. The expansive front porch welcomes you in, while the renovated back porch, finished in slate stone, creates an inviting setting for everything from quiet mornings to relaxed evenings outdoors. Significant improvements include fully renovated bathrooms and an updated kitchen featuring a built-in breakfast banquette, Viking stainless steel appliances, a marble-topped island, and abundant storage. The home also features a walk-up floored attic along with an unfinished basement. Warm, distinctive, and full of character, 3628 Richland Avenue is a special opportunity to own a beautifully preserved home in one of Nashville's most sought-after locations.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

Built 1918

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 3628 Richland Ave (reference).

MLS #3610647
StatusPending
Price$1,596,000
Price / sqft$558
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5 (2 full, 1 half)
Living area2,860 sqft
Lot size0.39 acres
Year built1918
All 25 property fields
Stories2
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementPartial, Yes
ConstructionStucco
Annual taxes$9,793
AppliancesCooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
FireplaceYes
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
SubdivisionRichland Realty Co
CountyDavidson
ListedJune 11, 2026
Days on market117
UpdatedOctober 6, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Under contract
Listed$1,596,000
Deed recorded$160,000

Listed June 11, 2026, this listing was on the market 117 days before it went under contract. It has been under contract since October 6, 2026.

  • Listed at $1,596,000, about 898% above the last recorded sale ($160,000, April 8, 1993).
  • County assessment: $1,392,100 total appraised value (land $485,500 + improvements $906,600).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 3628 Richland Ave at $1,596,000: principal & interest, property tax, insurance. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$1,596,000
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

Financing 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville

Estimated total monthly payment for 3628 Richland Ave is about $10,593/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.63% (a jumbo loan), including principal & interest $9,042, estimated property tax $925, homeowners insurance $626. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$9,042/mo
Property tax (est.)$925/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$626/mo
Estimated total$10,593/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.63% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 9, 2026). Property tax uses the Davidson County General Services District rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.63%$8,180/mo$9,731/mo-$862/mo
7.13%$8,606/mo$10,157/mo-$436/mo
7.63%$9,042/mo$10,593/mocurrent
8.13%$9,485/mo$11,036/mo+$443/mo
8.63%$9,935/mo$11,486/mo+$893/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($1,276,800 loan), with property tax, insurance held constant at $1,551/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.63% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 9, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 3628 Richland Ave

Owning 3628 Richland Ave runs about $10,593/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

Property-tax outlook

The Davidson County appraised value of $1,392,100 trails the $1,596,000 list price. If the next reassessment moves the appraised value toward today's market, estimated annual property tax would rise from about $9,682 now to roughly $11,100 (appraised value times the 25% Tennessee residential ratio times the Davidson County General Services District rate). Reassessment timing and the certified rate can change, and a purchase does not by itself trigger reassessment. Verify with the Davidson County Assessor of Property and Trustee. Estimate only.

How this home is priced

How 3628 Richland Ave compares in Nashville 37205

MetricThis homeNashville 37205 activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$558$412 median-
Price position70th pctile+35% vs median-
Nashville 37205 vs greater Nashville-+23%-

This listing beside the active Nashville 37205 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 13, 2026.

How this home compares in Nashville 37205

Among the 244 active homes in Nashville 37205, this home at $558/sq ft falls in the 70th percentile on price per square foot.

Nashville 37205 trades about 23% above greater Nashville on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads toward the higher end per square foot for Nashville 37205.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 244 Nashville 37205 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 13, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings4 in Richland Realty Co
Recent absorptionabout 1.5 sales / mo
Months of inventory2.7 months, a seller-favored market (tight supply)

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Richland Realty Co. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Richland Realty Co closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 6, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

3628 Richland Ave sits in Richland Realty Co, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37205 market snapshot

In Nashville 37205, homes there are priced around $416 per square foot; inventory in Richland Realty Co is running at about 2.7 months, a seller-favored market.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 7, 2026.

Approximately 3.2 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

3628 Richland Ave is zoned for Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center, West End Middle School, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Elementary
Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center
High
Hillsboro Comp High School

Ask Grant about 3628 Richland Ave

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 3628 Richland Ave - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 3628 Richland Ave, by price and size.

Listed with Pilkerton Realtors. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: 2023 Nashville Real Estate Market
2023 Nashville Real Estate Market

The 2023 Nashville real estate market saw rising inventory, rate-driven buyer pullback, and price stabilization across Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Nashville Area Luxury Home Sales Analysis
Nashville Area Luxury Home Sales Analysis

Nashville area luxury home sales analysis covering transaction volume, median prices, and absorption rates for properties above $1 million across Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Nashville Real Estate Data October 2010

Nashville real estate data and housing market analysis for October 2010. Track Nashville home prices, closings and inventory trends relative to the entire Nashville real estate market.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 3628 Richland Ave

Is 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (October 6, 2026), 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville is under contract and no longer being shown, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 3628 Richland Ave been on the market?

3628 Richland Ave was listed on June 11, 2026 and went under contract on October 6, 2026, after 117 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 3628 Richland Ave changed?

No. The asking price has been $1,596,000 since it was listed on June 11, 2026.

How much does 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville cost?

3628 Richland Ave, Nashville is listed at $1,596,000, about $558 per square foot across 2,860 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville have?

3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms (2 full, 1 half).

What is the price per square foot?

About $558 per square foot ($1,596,000 across 2,860 sqft).

When was 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville built?

3628 Richland Ave, Nashville was built in 1918.

Does 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville have a garage?

No garage is reported in the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this home.

What subdivision is 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville in?

3628 Richland Ave, Nashville is in the Richland Realty Co subdivision of Nashville.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville?

About $10,593 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.63%, principal and interest $9,042, estimated property tax $925, insurance $626. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville zoned for?

3628 Richland Ave, Nashville is zoned for Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center, West End Middle School, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

Is 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville a short-term-rental property?

No, 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville priced compared to the market?

At about $558 per square foot, 3628 Richland Ave, Nashville ranks in the 69th percentile of active Nashville 37205 listings by price per square foot, roughly 34% above the Nashville 37205 median. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Richland Realty Co market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Richland Realty Co market is currently seller-favored (tight supply), at about 2.7 months of inventory, per Realtracs as of October 6, 2026.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale4922 activeGreen Hills45 activeEast Nashville25 activeBelle Meade18 activeTwelve Twelve18 activePullman Gulch Union17 activeEncore16 activeIcon in the Gulch16 active

Thinking of selling in Richland Realty Co?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment