(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Franklin listings.

217 Oak Dr, Franklin, TN 37064

217 Oak Dr, Franklin, TN 37064, sold for $499,900 on October 23, 2026 ($377/sq ft). 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,325 sqft · $377/sqft · 0.28 ac.

Sold October 23, 2026 · $499,900

4 beds2 baths1,325 sq ft$377 /sq ft0.28 acres

MLS #3592440 · listed September 11, 2026 · updated October 23, 2026

4-bed, 2-bath home at 217 Oak Dr in Hill Est, Franklin, 1,325 sqft, sold for $499,900 on October 23, 2026 ($377/sqft), listed by Brandon Hannah Properties.

The quick read

217 Oak Dr, a 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in Franklin, TN 37064, sold for $499,900 on October 23, 2026, at its last list price, after 4 days on market. The listing described it as a 1968 home. At about $377/sq ft across 1,325 sq ft, the sale was in line with the Franklin 37064 median active list price of $382/sq ft and about 3% above the $366/sq ft median of 8 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 91% above its $262,000 county appraised value and about 83% above the address's prior recorded sale of $273,000 in 2018. Hill Est home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $474,950, up 21.2% from the year before; $358/sq ft, up 8.8% (10 closings, per Realtracs). There are 396 active listings in Franklin 37064 as of October 26, 2026, and sales there have closed near 100% of list in the 12 months to October 28, 2026.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Franklin 37064 on October 28, 2026 were listed at a median $388/sq ft, 2.1% above the median list price of $380/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 28, 2026 (182 under contract, 668 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $273,000 in 2018, then $499,900 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 83% above the prior sale, roughly 7.8% a year over 8.0 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 91% above its $262,000 county appraised value on the Williamson County record.

Timeline: listed September 11, 2026, under contract September 15, 2026 after 4 days on market, closed October 23, 2026, per Realtracs.

Recent closings in Hill Est: 8 comparable homes from $325,000 to $605,000, a median of $366/sq ft; this sale at $377/sq ft is about 3% above that median.

Market read: the Franklin 37064 homes market is balanced as of October 26, 2026, at about 3.8 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 100% of list in the 12 months to October 28, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Liberty Elementary, Freedom Middle School, Centennial High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 217 Oak Dr or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of October 23, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Highlights

Built 1968

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 217 Oak Dr (reference).

MLS #3592440
StatusSold
Closing price$499,900
ClosedOctober 23, 2026
Last list price$499,900
Price / sqft at closing$377
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2
Living area1,325 sqft
All 26 property fields
Lot size0.28 acres
Year built1968
Stories1
HeatingCentral, Natural Gas
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick
Annual taxes$1,924
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
Interior featuresHigh Speed Internet
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Cable Connected
SubdivisionHill Est
CountyWilliamson
ListedSeptember 11, 2026
UpdatedOctober 23, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Closed$499,900+$0 (+0.0%) vs list
Under contract
Pending
Listed$499,900
Deed recorded$273,000

Listed September 11, 2026, this listing was on the market 4 days before it went under contract. It closed on October 23, 2026 for $499,900 (+$0 (+0.0%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $499,900 (October 23, 2026), about 83% above the prior recorded sale ($273,000, October 5, 2018).
  • County assessment: $262,000 total appraised value (land $95,000 + improvements $167,000).

County assessment from Williamson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Sale summary

217 Oak Dr sold for $499,900 on October 23, 2026, at its last list price. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$499,900
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market4 (listing to contract)
Last list price$499,900
Sale to list price100.0%
Prior recorded sale$273,000 ()
Change since the prior sale+83% (+7.8% a year, unadjusted)
County appraised value$262,000
Sale vs. appraised value+91%
Price per sq ft at closing$377

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 217 Oak Dr compares in Franklin 37064

MetricThis homeFranklin 37064 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$377$382 median$366 median
Price position--1% vs median~100% of list
Recent closings--8 sales

This sale beside the active Franklin 37064 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 28, 2026.

How this home compares in Franklin 37064

Its sale at $377/sq ft compares with a median of $382/sq ft across the active homes in Franklin 37064 as of October 28, 2026.

Computed by Grant Hammond from the active Franklin 37064 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 28, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Williamson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Brentwood$367/sq ft
Ravenwood$351/sq ft
Franklin$349/sq ft
Independence$338/sq ft
Fred J. Page$327/sq ft
Centennial$306/sq ft
Nolensville$300/sq ft
Summit$271/sq ft
Fairview$261/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Williamson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings396 in Franklin 37064 homes
Recent absorptionabout 104.2 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.8 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Franklin 37064 homes sold at about 100% of list price.

Recorded sales in Franklin 37064 homes: 10 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Franklin 37064 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Franklin 37064 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 26, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

217 Oak Dr sits in Hill Est, Franklin, Williamson County.

Franklin 37064 market snapshot

In Franklin 37064, homes there are priced around $382 per square foot; inventory in Franklin 37064 homes is running at about 3.8 months, a balanced market; recent sales in Hill Est closed near 100% of list price; 8 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 28, 2026.

Approximately 16 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

217 Oak Dr is zoned for Liberty Elementary, Freedom Middle School, Centennial High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district before relying on it.

Elementary
Liberty Elementary
Middle
Freedom Middle School

Ask Grant about 217 Oak Dr

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 217 Oak Dr. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 217 Oak Dr in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 217 Oak Dr, by price and size.

Listed by Alec Leaman, Brandon Hannah Properties. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Franklin TN Home Prices: The Williamson County Market Pulse
Franklin TN Home Prices: The Williamson County Market Pulse

Franklin TN home prices: 978 closings, a $949,995 median, $345/sqft, and the new-construction supply behind Williamson County's numbers.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Franklin

Frequently asked questions about 217 Oak Dr

Is 217 Oak Dr, Franklin still for sale?

No. 217 Oak Dr, Franklin sold for $499,900 on October 23, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 217 Oak Dr been on the market?

217 Oak Dr was listed on September 11, 2026 and went under contract on September 15, 2026, after 4 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 217 Oak Dr changed?

No. The asking price has been $499,900 since it was listed on September 11, 2026.

What did 217 Oak Dr, Franklin sell for?

$499,900, closing on October 23, 2026, at its last list price; about $377 per square foot across 1,325 square feet.

Did 217 Oak Dr, Franklin sell above or below the asking price?

At the asking price: it sold for $499,900, its last list price, per Realtracs.

What did 217 Oak Dr, Franklin sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $273,000 on October 5, 2018 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 83% above the prior sale, roughly 7.8% a year over 8.0 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 217 Oak Dr, Franklin?

Per the listing, a 1968 home. 1,325 square feet, 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, on 0.28 acres.

How have Hill Est home prices moved over the past year?

Hill Est home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $474,950, up 21.2% from the year before; $358/sq ft, up 8.8% (10 closings, per Realtracs).

How are homes under contract near 217 Oak Dr, Franklin priced?

Homes under contract in Franklin 37064 on October 28, 2026 were listed at a median $388/sq ft, 2.1% above the median list price of $380/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 28, 2026 (182 under contract, 668 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How does the sale price of 217 Oak Dr, Franklin compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $499,900, about 91% above its $262,000 county appraised value on the Williamson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 217 Oak Dr, Franklin have?

4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

When was 217 Oak Dr, Franklin built?

217 Oak Dr, Franklin was built in 1968.

What subdivision is 217 Oak Dr, Franklin in?

217 Oak Dr, Franklin is in the Hill Est subdivision of Franklin.

How does the sale of 217 Oak Dr, Franklin compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $377 per square foot, it sold about 3% above the $366 median of 8 recent comparable closings in Hill Est, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 217 Oak Dr, Franklin zoned for?

217 Oak Dr, Franklin is zoned for Liberty Elementary, Freedom Middle School, Centennial High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 217 Oak Dr, Franklin?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Hill Est as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 217 Oak Dr, Franklin?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the question form on this page.

Own a home near 217 Oak Dr?

This home sold for $499,900 on October 23, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Hill Est.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale