(615) 945-7123
This condo has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Nashville listings.

900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville, TN 37212

900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville, TN 37212, sold for $1,235,000 on April 1, 2026 ($675/sq ft). 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,829 sqft · $675/sqft.

Sold April 1, 2026 · $1,235,000

2 beds2 baths1,829 sq ft$675 /sq ft

MLS #3030692 · listed October 19, 2025 · updated April 6, 2026

2-bed, 2-bath condo at 900 20th Ave S 801 in The Adelicia, Nashville, 1,829 sqft, sold for $1,235,000 on April 1, 2026 ($675/sqft), listed by Keller Williams Realty Nashville/Franklin.

The quick read

900 20th Ave S 801, a 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo in Nashville, TN 37212, sold for $1,235,000 on April 1, 2026, $65,000 (5.0%) below its last list price of $1,300,000, after 128 days on market, well over the The Adelicia 12-month median of 61 days. The listing described it as a 2007 condo with a pool. At about $675/sq ft across 1,829 sq ft, the sale was about 45% above the Nashville 37212 median active list price of $464/sq ft and about 3% below the $697/sq ft median of 5 comparable condo closings in the past year. It closed about 2% below its 2025 county appraisal of $1,265,700 and about 37% above the address's prior recorded sale of $900,000 in 2020. The Adelicia condo sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $715,000, down 2.1% from the year before; $603/sq ft, down 2.9% (12 closings, per Realtracs). There are 7 active listings in The Adelicia as of October 27, 2026, and sales there have closed near 97.5% of list in the 12 months to October 29, 2026.

Since this sale, condos in The Adelicia sold for a median $603/sq ft in the 12 months to October 29, 2026, up 5.8% from $570/sq ft in the 12 months to April 6, 2026, when this condo closed (12 and 10 closings, per Realtracs). That is a measure of the area, not a value for this condo.

Want a current value for this condo? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $577,570 in 2007, $900,000 in 2020, then $1,235,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 37% above the prior sale, roughly 6.2% a year over 5.3 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 2% below its 2025 county appraisal of $1,265,700 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed October 19, 2025, under contract February 24, 2026 after 128 days on market, closed April 1, 2026, per Realtracs.

Time to sell: 128 days on market, well over the 12-month median of 61 days for The Adelicia condo sales (8 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in The Adelicia: 5 comparable condos from $1,235,000 to $1,525,000, a median of $697/sq ft; this sale at $675/sq ft is about 3% below that median.

Market read: the The Adelicia market is balanced as of October 27, 2026, at about 3.2 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 97.5% of list in the 12 months to October 29, 2026.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about condos for sale near 900 20th Ave S 801 or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales, 350+ Nashville high-rise condo sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of April 6, 2026.

This is a condominium; HOA dues and building context are factored into the cost and pricing analysis below.

Description of 900 20th Ave S 801

Stunning corner 2-bedroom unit in midtown's premier, high-rise condominium building. Situated steps away from Vanderbilt, Hillsboro Village, Belmont, and historic Music Row, this location offers unparalleled convenience and access to the best of Nashville. Open floor plan with floor-to-ceiling windows, custom window treatments, blackout draperies and hardwood flooring. Quartz contertops in kitchen and baths. 2 balconies off both bedrooms. 2 assigned parking spaces on 5th floor. One storage unit. Leasing restricitions: HOA approval required / waitlist / no short-term rentals. All appliances (including washer and dryer) are included. ALL OR SOME FURNITURE IS NEGOTIABLE. Adelicia: secure building with 24/7 Concierge service, Olympic pool, resident lounge with catering kitchen and sundeck, state-of-the-art 3000 SF fitness facility featuring on-site personal trainers, a Pilates/yoga room, and cutting-edge equipment. More: private dog park, private gated green space, 20,000 SF courtyard. Floorplan and HOA amenities in photos and links. See attached YouTube video.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

Built 2007GatedPool

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 900 20th Ave S 801 (reference).

MLS #3030692
StatusSold
Closing price$1,235,000
ClosedApril 1, 2026
Last list price$1,300,000
Price / sqft at closing$675
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Living area1,829 sqft
All 15 property fields
Year built2007
SubdivisionThe Adelicia
CountyDavidson
PetsPermitted (as listed)
ListedOctober 19, 2025
UpdatedApril 6, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Closed$1,235,000-$65,000 (-5.0%) vs list
Off market
Under contract
Listed$1,300,000
Deed recorded$900,000
Deed recorded$577,570
Deed of correction$0

Listed October 19, 2025, this listing was on the market 128 days before it went under contract. It closed on April 1, 2026 for $1,235,000 (-$65,000 (-5.0%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $1,235,000 (April 1, 2026), about 37% above the prior recorded sale ($900,000, December 23, 2020).
  • County assessment: $1,265,700 total appraised value (land $146,900 + improvements $1,118,800).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 900 20th Ave S 801 by year: $50,000 in 2007 to $1,265,700 in 2025, a change of +2431%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$146,900$1,118,800$0$1,265,700ROLL
2021$105,800$841,700$0$947,500ROLL
2017$64,800$929,000$0$993,800ROLL
2013$64,800$719,000$0$783,800ROLL
2009$54,000$510,100$0$564,100INF
2008$54,000$509,200$0$563,200ROLL
2007$50,000$0$0$50,000ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

900 20th Ave S 801 sold for $1,235,000 on April 1, 2026, $65,000 (5.0%) below its last list price of $1,300,000. This condo is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$1,235,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market128 (listing to contract)
Last list price$1,300,000
Sale to list price95.0%
Prior recorded sale$900,000 ()
Change since the prior sale+37% (+6.2% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)61 days, The Adelicia (8 closings)
County appraised value$1,265,700
Sale vs. appraised value-2%
Price per sq ft at closing$675

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this condo is priced in its building

How 900 20th Ave S 801 compares in Nashville 37212

MetricThis condoNashville 37212 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$675$464 median$697 median
Price position-+45% vs median~97.5% of list
Nashville 37212 vs greater Nashville-+39%-
Recent closings--5 sales

This sale beside the active Nashville 37212 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 29, 2026.

How this condo compares in Nashville 37212

Its sale at $675/sq ft compares with a median of $464/sq ft across the 160 active condos in Nashville 37212 as of October 29, 2026.

Nashville 37212 trades about 39% above greater Nashville on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this condo reads toward the higher end per square foot for Nashville 37212.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 160 Nashville 37212 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 29, 2026.

What units sell for in The Adelicia, by size

Median closed price and price per square foot by unit size in The Adelicia, from the last 24 months of recorded sales:

Unit sizeMedian soldMedian $/sq ftClosings
1 BR$595,000$59411
2 BR$1,325,000$7116

Computed by Grant Hammond from recorded The Adelicia closings, grouped by unit size (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings7 in The Adelicia
Recent absorptionabout 2.2 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.2 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in The Adelicia sold at about 97.5% of list price.

Recorded sales in The Adelicia: 12 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for The Adelicia. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded The Adelicia closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 27, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

900 20th Ave S 801 sits in The Adelicia, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37212 market snapshot

In Nashville 37212, homes there are priced around $464 per square foot; inventory in The Adelicia is running at about 3.2 months, a balanced market; recent sales in The Adelicia closed near 97.5% of list price; 5 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 29, 2026.

Approximately 1.3 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

900 20th Ave S 801 is zoned for Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

High
Hillsboro Comp High School

Ask Grant about 900 20th Ave S 801

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 900 20th Ave S 801. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable condos that closed near 900 20th Ave S 801 in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 900 20th Ave S 801, by price and size.

Listed by Linda G. Post, Keller Williams Realty Nashville/Franklin. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Luxury Condo HOA Fees Rose 25% From 2024 to 2026
Nashville Luxury Condo HOA Fees Rose 25% From 2024 to 2026

Nashville luxury condo HOA fees carried at closing rose from $667 to $834 a month across 6 downtown towers, 2024 to 2026. Building by building.

Read: Why Nashville’s Condo Pipeline Stalled in 2026: A Broker’s View on the Projects That Didn’t Get Built
Why Nashville’s Condo Pipeline Stalled in 2026: A Broker’s View on the Projects That Didn’t Get Built

I sold condos at downtown Nashville towers for 25 years. Here is what I see in the four stalled SoBro and Midtown projects the Nashville Business Journal could not capture: Park Place, MidCity, Reed District, and the St. Regis.

Read: The Gulch Condo Market Pulse: What’s Active, What’s Closing, What’s Still Stalled (Late May 2026)
The Gulch Condo Market Pulse: What’s Active, What’s Closing, What’s Still Stalled (Late May 2026)

The Gulch condo market read for late May 2026: building-by-building active inventory across Twelve Twelve, Terrazzo, Pullman, and Icon, trailing 60-day closing patterns, and what the stalled pipeline means for resale pricing.

Read: Nashville Mortgage Rates: Week Ending October 16, 2026
Nashville Mortgage Rates: Week Ending October 16, 2026

Nashville mortgage rates fell 11 basis points to 7.37% on the 30-year fixed for the week ending October 16, 2026, even as September inflation ran hot. Here is what moved rates, what the drop is worth on a $400,000 loan, and my lock call for the week.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 900 20th Ave S 801

Is 900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville still for sale?

No. 900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville sold for $1,235,000 on April 1, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about condos for sale nearby.

How long has 900 20th Ave S 801 been on the market?

900 20th Ave S 801 was listed on October 19, 2025 and went under contract on February 24, 2026, after 128 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 900 20th Ave S 801 changed?

No. The asking price has been $1,300,000 since it was listed on October 19, 2025.

What did 900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville sell for?

$1,235,000, closing on April 1, 2026, $65,000 (5.0%) below its last list price of $1,300,000; about $675 per square foot across 1,829 square feet.

Did 900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville sell above or below the asking price?

Below. It sold for $1,235,000, $65,000 (5.0%) below its last list price of $1,300,000, per Realtracs.

What did 900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $900,000 on December 23, 2020 (county records). Earlier recorded sales: $577,570 (December 20, 2007). The 2026 sale was about 37% above the prior sale, roughly 6.2% a year over 5.3 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of condo is 900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville?

Per the listing, a 2007 condo with a pool. 1,829 square feet, 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms.

How have The Adelicia condo prices moved over the past year?

The Adelicia condo sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $715,000, down 2.1% from the year before; $603/sq ft, down 2.9% (12 closings, per Realtracs).

How has the market around 900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville changed since it sold?

Since the sale, condos in The Adelicia sold for a median $603/sq ft in the 12 months to October 29, 2026, up 5.8% from $570/sq ft in the 12 months to April 6, 2026, when this condo closed (12 and 10 closings, per Realtracs). That is a measure of the area, not a value for this condo.

How has the county appraised 900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $1,265,700 in 2025, $947,500 in 2021, $993,800 in 2017 and $783,800 in 2013. Earlier years are in the assessment history on this page. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $1,235,000, about 2% below its 2025 county appraisal of $1,265,700 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville have?

2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

When was 900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville built?

900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville was built in 2007.

What subdivision is 900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville in?

900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville is in The Adelicia subdivision of Nashville.

How long did 900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville take to sell?

128 days on market from listing to contract, well over the 12-month median of 61 days for The Adelicia condo sales (8 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $675 per square foot, it sold about 3% below the $697 median of 5 recent comparable closings in The Adelicia, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville zoned for?

900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville is zoned for Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find condos for sale near 900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in The Adelicia as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 900 20th Ave S 801, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales, 350+ Nashville high-rise condo sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

The AdeliciaNashville homes for sale4996 activeMusic Row condos for saleMidtown condos for saleThe Gulch condos for saleRhythm At Music Row7 activeTwelve Twelve17 activePullman Gulch Union16 active

Own a home near 900 20th Ave S 801?

This condo sold for $1,235,000 on April 1, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in The Adelicia.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale