(615) 945-7123

2209 Old Hickory Blvd, Old Hickory, TN 37138

2209 Old Hickory Blvd, Old Hickory, TN 37138, Active at $899,000. 0.17 acres · 7,406 sqft · $5,288,235/acre · Level.

Active · $899,000

0.17 acres$5,288,235 /acreLot/Land/Acreage

MLS #3182779 · listed April 7, 2026 · 192 days on market · updated September 19, 2026

0.17-acre homesite at 2209 Old Hickory Blvd in Dabbs & Elliott, Old Hickory, $899,000 ($5,288,235/acre), by Studio Real Estate.

The quick read

2209 Old Hickory Blvd is a 0.17-acre homesite in Old Hickory, TN 37138, offered at $899,000.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 2209 Old Hickory Blvd (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of September 19, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a vacant homesite: lot size, price per acre, and buildability are below; interior and residence data do not apply.

Description of 2209 Old Hickory Blvd

Historic storefront zoned MUL-A that allows residential. Located on high-traffic Old Hickory Blvd in the rapidly growing Lakewood commercial district. This 3,023 sq ft building features a finished showroom, large warehouse, alley delivery access, two private bathrooms, and one of the few off-street parking lots on the corridor. Previously operated as a gallery, studio, and community creative space, the layout easily supports a single operator or two separate businesses. With thousands of daily vehicles passing and a walkable historic district continuing to attract new investment, this is a rare opportunity to own a piece of Old Hickory's next chapter.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

0.17 acresLevel$5,288,235/acre

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 2209 Old Hickory Blvd (reference).

MLS #3182779
StatusActive
Price$899,000
Price / acre$5,288,235
Lot size0.17 acres
Lot dimensions7,406 sqft
Lot featuresLevel
Property typeLot/Land/Acreage
SubdivisionDabbs & Elliott
All 13 property fields
CountyDavidson
ListedApril 7, 2026
Days on market192
UpdatedSeptember 19, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Price change$899,000-$26,000 (-2.8%)
Price change$925,000-$50,000 (-5.1%)
Listed$975,000
Deed recorded$615,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$8,000

Listed April 7, 2026, this listing has been on the market 192 days as of October 16, 2026. The price has been reduced 2 times, from $975,000 to $899,000 (-7.8%), most recently on September 24, 2026.

  • Listed at $899,000, about 46% above the last recorded sale ($615,000, November 16, 2023).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

History at this address

2209 Old Hickory Blvd has 2 Realtracs listing records in the GH Market Engine archive. Every dated event the engine holds for this address, newest first, with its source.

DateEventPriceSource
Price change$899,000Realtracs MLS #3178858
Price change$899,000Realtracs MLS #3182779
by Price change$925,000Realtracs MLS #3178858
by Price change$925,000Realtracs MLS #3182779
Listed for sale$975,000Realtracs MLS #3178858
Listed for sale$975,000Realtracs MLS #3182779
Sold (public record)$615,000Public record
Sold (public record)$8,000Public record

Realtracs listing activity before June 18, 2026 is not in our archive. Recorded sales come from Davidson County public records. "by" marks a date the archive learned after the fact.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 2209 Old Hickory Blvd by year: $46,500 in 1999 to $221,400 in 2025, a change of +376%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$92,900$100,500$28,000$221,400ROLL
2021$38,700$150,100$18,000$206,800ROLL
2018$38,700$127,400$11,000$177,100ROLL
2017$38,700$144,300$11,000$194,000ROLL
2013$38,700$56,000$9,300$104,000ROLL
2009$38,700$55,700$8,300$102,700ROLL
2005$17,400$61,300$8,000$86,700ROLL
2001$17,400$58,700$6,900$83,000ROLL
2000$15,400$19,100$6,000$46,500ROLL
1999$15,400$19,100$6,000$46,500ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Cost of ownership

Financing a homesite differs from a home mortgage, lot/land loans typically require a larger down payment and a shorter term, and many buyers pay cash or use build-to-permanent financing. Ongoing cost is property tax on the assessed land value. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$899,000
Property tax basisAssessed land value × the county assessment ratio (varies by land classification) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

How this homesite is priced

The evidence behind that pricing read:

  • Priced at $5,288,235 per acre across 0.17 acres; lot character: Level. Land is compared on a per-acre basis, not $/sqft.
  • Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, comp-based, not an appraisal.

Location & neighborhood

2209 Old Hickory Blvd sits in Dabbs & Elliott, Old Hickory, Davidson County.

Approximately 9.8 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 2209 Old Hickory Blvd

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 2209 Old Hickory Blvd - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 2209 Old Hickory Blvd, by price and size.

Listed by Sarah Beth Paul, Studio Real Estate. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026

Nashville real estate stories: a $6.56M Ritz-Carlton condo gallery in the Gulch, Oracle's fenced 82-acre East Bank campus, and the $9.2B I-24 Choice Lanes.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026

Metro Council cleared Vanderbilt's 43 acres for towers up to 425 feet, downtown's condo core is holding more than two years of inventory at the pace it is actually selling, and a $34 million SoBro block went back to its lender without a shovel ever touching the ground.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches

Frequently asked questions about 2209 Old Hickory Blvd

Is 2209 Old Hickory Blvd, Old Hickory still for sale?

As of the latest update (September 19, 2026), 2209 Old Hickory Blvd, Old Hickory is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 2209 Old Hickory Blvd been on the market?

2209 Old Hickory Blvd was listed on April 7, 2026 and has been on the market 192 days as of October 16, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 2209 Old Hickory Blvd changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $975,000. The price has been reduced 2 times, most recently to $899,000 on September 24, 2026, a total change of -7.8%.

How much does 2209 Old Hickory Blvd, Old Hickory cost?

2209 Old Hickory Blvd, Old Hickory is listed at $899,000, about $5,288,235 per acre across 0.17 acres.

How big is the lot at 2209 Old Hickory Blvd, Old Hickory?

0.17 acres (7,406 sqft).

What is the price per acre?

About $5,288,235 per acre.

What subdivision is 2209 Old Hickory Blvd, Old Hickory in?

2209 Old Hickory Blvd, Old Hickory is in the Dabbs & Elliott subdivision of Old Hickory.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this homesite.

Can you build on 2209 Old Hickory Blvd, Old Hickory?

2209 Old Hickory Blvd, Old Hickory is a homesite; buildability depends on zoning, available utilities, and topography, confirm with the county before purchase. Ask Grant Hammond about new-construction and short-term-rental development potential.

How do I tour or make an offer on 2209 Old Hickory Blvd, Old Hickory?

Request a walkthrough of the parcel or submit an offer through the form on this page, or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Who can tell me more about 2209 Old Hickory Blvd, Old Hickory?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

Thinking of selling in Dabbs & Elliott?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTour